Change Your Image
lucyryder
Reviews
Alive (1993)
Watch 'Society of the Snow' instead
This movie was a bore-fest of cheesy lines and bad acting, and a cheesy feel to what is a harrowing and sensitive story.
I did not feel any realism to the situation the (uruguayan, not American) Rugby team were in, and therefore did not feel any empathy for the characters. The soundtrack is also cheesy, and just felt like a Hollywood holistic compared to the grit and suspense of the recently released 'Society of the Snow' which covers the same story - I'd suggest you watch that instead...
This movie was a bore-fest of cheesy lines and bad acting, and a cheesy feel to what is a harrowing and sensitive story.
I did not feel any realism to the situation the (uruguayan, not American) Rugby team were in, and therefore did not feel any empathy for the characters. The soundtrack is also cheesy, and just felt like a Hollywood holistic compared to the grit and suspense of the recently released 'Society of the Snow' which covers the same story - I'd suggest you watch that instead...
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
Loved this movie and watched it twice in 1 weekend
I remember hearing about the story of a plane crashing somewhere and the survivors having to turn to cannibalism, but didn't know the full story.
I thought Society of the Snow was a brilliant depiction of an amazing story, told with the sensitivity it deserves.
The acting was great, as was the cinematography and the soundtrack. The avalanche scenes had me on the edge of my seat as much as the actual crash... you just can't believe anyone survived the tragedy.
I read more about the story after watching Society of the Snow, and on learning of the 1993 film Alive - which covers the same story - I have started watching it. So far I'm not as impressed with Alive as it is not in the passengers' native Spanish, and it is more Hollywood-cheesy....
Truelove (2024)
What a beautiful piece of writing
I absolutely loved this mini series, and it has left me feeling all sorts of emotions - so pleased to see love between 2 people in their 70s depicted in this show, heartache yet pragmatism about the subject and thinking about my own parents who are similar ages.
The action no is really good, the pace is steady but is right for this type of show, and there are a few unexpected twists which left me eyes and mouth wide!
I loved seeing a story where friends from school still hung around together in their 70s, it made me appreciate my circle of beat friends who I've know for 32 years and hope I still hang out with when I have retired.
The soundtrack to the series is also really good!
Bodies (2023)
Had to watch it twice, but loved it!
This is a complex and thrilling Sci Fi series about time travel but also covering love and family.
With 4 time zones making up the story; I did want to watch it a second time so a couple of things slotted into place, and I loved it both times!
There are so many good actors in the series, and of course the mighty Steven Graham stands out.. but this time playing a different type of character to those I have seen him play previously.
The show takes an episode or 2 to set up the time zones and main characters, then takes you on a wild ride which I had to binge watch in 1 day - a perfect Twixmass watch!
Fingernails (2023)
Misses the mark
The concept is really stupid when you realise people are ripping off their fingernails to test in a machine whether they are in love or not. I like Riz Ahmed so gave this a go, but when the film had to finished I just felt annoyed that I had wasted my evening watching it. Save your time and avoid this movie.
The concept is really stupid when you realise people are ripping off their fingernails to test in a machine whether they are in love or not. I like Riz Ahmed so gave this a go, but when the film had to finished I just felt annoyed that I had wasted my evening watching it. Save your time and avoid this movie.
Desperate Measures (2022)
Don't waste your time
There's some good actors in this series - I can only assume they all needed some extra cash to sign up to this poor script and poor production...
The plot is full of cliches and is very clunky... so much so that I didn't care what happened enough to watch the final episode... and only did so because I was on holiday with limited UK channels...
There's some good actors in this series - I can only assume they all needed some extra cash to sign up to this poor script and poor production...
The plot is full of cliches and is very clunky... so much so that I didn't care what happened enough to watch the final episode... and only did so because I was on holiday with limited UK channels...
Gone Girl (2014)
Too many loose ends
All the way through this it just felt there were too many loose ends, and I didn't believe in the main characters or like or dislike them enough to give a hoot.
White Lines (2020)
Terrible
This is cringingly bad... surprised as it has some good actors featured in it but it just doesn't work... bad script and bad direction, full of cheesy drug and club culture stereotypes. Trying to be a mix of Human Traffic and Narcos, but couldn't even make it to the end of episode 2.
Billy Elliot (2000)
Still crying at this 10 years on!
A British masterpiece, they don't make films like this very often and it is worth watching again and again
The I-Land (2019)
So, so bad
How have actors like Kate Bosworth agreed to be involved in this utter tripe? Embarrassing that Netflix even released this...
Arctic (2018)
Loved this beautiful film
This film is gorgeous, full of raw human emotion, stunning stark scenery, and an amazing soundtrack to back it. There is very little dialogue in the film but it is not needed, as the story of survival is played perfectly through the acting. I was in tears when he burns his jacket and the helicopter flies away seemingly without seeing him! ðŸ˜