Change Your Image
esamer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Naked Edge (1961)
A superb thriller
This movie is a very superb and well made thriller. Im surprised it got such a low rating considering its entertainment value. From the beginning the movie starts us right away with the premise. From there we are taken through a very suspenseful ride in trying to figure out wether a woman is right in suspecting her husband for murder, accusing the wrong man for murder, or covering up for the murderer. As the movie develops, different clues keep popping up and were made to really think and engage. As the movie gets closer to it's climax, the suspense gets more intense. The acting is very convincing and I found myself truly sympathetic for Martha in her efforts to figure out the truth. . Add the great camera work and shadow effects, this movie is now on my list of favorite classic movies. Don't let the other users discourage you, they are simply trying to compare the movie to other films that are not meant to be compared to. Watch it for yourself and see how fun the ride truly is.
The Stranger (1946)
A very good crime thriller!
This movie grabbed my attention right once it started. The pace of the film and how it all unravels go's very well. Add great acting, cinematography, and direction, this movie will keep you interested the whole way through. I am surprised I have not heard of it before, it's for sure an underrated film that deserves more attention and respect. It is not a typical crime movie, it has a certain touch to it that makes it truly entertaining. It also has a nice cozy feel to it, making it a perfect movie for a late Friday night viewing. Just turn off the lights and get some popcorn and you will enjoy the ride!
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
Very fun and good Halloween Sequel!
I don't see why this movie got such a low rating on IMBD. I actually liked Halloween 5 a little more than 4. While part 4 was still good, I found 5 to be overall more fun and more adventures with how the plot develops. Plus this one has a more darker and scary feel to it, and it actually scared me. In this one, Jamie Loyd, Michael's niece, is mute and is in a children's care center. But she also has psychological connections with her uncle. I know it sounds a bit cheezy, but it actually plays out quite well. There is some serious tense and suspenseful scenes, in which Jamie is trying to warn people that Michael is about to kill someone, but cannot due to her muteness. This one is more campy and fun and felt more true to the slasher genre than the previous. It's also quite an exciting ride as we follow Michael and Jamie around Hadonfield and eventually to Michael's old house in a great climax! Definitely recommend this one to any Halloween or horror fan.
Spellbound (1945)
One of the best Hitchcock films
This has got to be one of Hitchcock's best films ever. And I would say top film from the 40's. The movie slowly develops into a very suspencful ride that really did catch me on the edge of my seat. The charectors are very well developed and you really get attached to them. The concept of this movie involves a woman psychiatrist who falls in love with a man who at first claims to be a psychiatrist as well. Soon we find out that he is an imposter, but he does not remember why. As he leaves for new york, the woman go's after him. The movie from there takes on an adventure. As the woman falls deeper in love with the man, but does not know if he is truly insane, possibly a murderer, or simply experienced a bad case of amnesia. As the mystery unravels, the movie will keep you guessing. Only Hitchcock can blend, Suspense, Romance, Psychological thriller, and Adventure all into one perfect harmony. Truly a Masterpiece.
The Prowler (1981)
One of the best 80's slasher flicks. A real fun ride!
The Prowler has got to be one of the best 80's slasher film. The film is actually creepy and suspenseful . It picks up really quick and takes you into an exciting ride through out the night. It doesn't get boring with mindless random scenes that many other slashers fall into. It keeps you on the edge of your seat and there is always something happening. Everything from the score to the pace and to the gore, this is a real fun treat for any horror fan. While not quite as sophisticated as "Happy birthday to me" or "The house on sorority row", it definitely delivers and keeps you guessing who the killer is.
Profondo rosso (1975)
A Horror Gem
This is one the classiest and most well made horror movies i've seen. The movie is a murder mystery, psychological thriller, and slasher all at the same time. Dario Argento craftily combines all these elements and brings them into perfect harmony with this amazing movie. This movie opened the doors for me to the Italian Giallo genre. It really made me realize that I was missing out on a world of horror movies that I previously wasn't exposed to. This movie will keep you intrigued and hooked from the very first scene. It stylishly develops into its storyline and will keep you on the edge of your seat guessing what will happen next. It's a bigger than life type of film without intentionally trying to be. Those are the best kind of movies, that don't depend on crazy special effects and over the top story lines (taking over the world) to give you that bigger than life feel. But rather on its simple yet intriguing story and amazing atmosphere. Highly recommend to any movie fan!
The Burning (1981)
One of the best slasher movies ever.
The Burning is one the most well made and scariest slasher film to be made. This is a pure classic gem that stands out from the countless other 80's slasher movies. And I would even say it can compete with Friday the 13th. Now I know F13 became more popular, but I think if this movie came out before, it probably would of been just as popular. Unfortunately it came out in the middle of the slasher boom, and didn't get recognized at first, although that is changing now a days. What made the movie stand out from so many other slasher films of the time was a few things. First the mood of the movie was very scary, and always made you feel unsafe. Second was the pace of the movie. The movie is very well paced, unlike many other slasher films of the time that are either rushed into or dreadfully slow. The acting was also very good for a horror movie. You actually get attached to these characters, their not just a bunch of dumb teens. Then there's the very good gore effects, which really gives this movie its flavor. Tom Savini did a fantastic job in this movie with the make up. And then of coarse is the score, which is super creepy and makes your heart race. Overall, this is a very suspenseful and awesome movie. It has a realistic feel to it, and keeps you on the edge of your seat the whole time. I would recommend to any horror fan!
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988)
Wow, Surprisingly really good!
I watched this movie for the first time in a really long time, and I found myself really enjoying it. Which was something I wasn't expecting for the 7th installment of Friday the 13th. The reason why I liked this movie was that it added a new element to the series. In this movie the main character is Tina, a girl with physic powers that enables her to physically move things with her mind and has the ability to see the future. Tina is with her mom and her doctor at her old house where she accidentally killed her father as a child with her supernatural abilities. She's there to recover from the trauma, and has a bunch of teens next door who are staying at a house for a surprise birthday. This is a very cool element that makes the film exciting as you watch Tina try to warn people of Jason. Some fans didn't like the supernatural element but come on, how long can Jason just mindlessly stalk and slash teenagers? I thought this was a very refreshing idea to add to the series. If they tried to develop the story a bit more I think it would of been more popular, but it wasn't underdeveloped at all either. Overall, super fun and entertaining movie that any Friday fan or horror fan will enjoy!
Final Exam (1981)
A fun 80's slasher
While Final Exam isn't on my top favorite list of 80's slashers, it definitely comes close and is a pretty fun movie to watch. This one doesn't really try to have much of a story and keeps it as a simple slasher movie. And while there is a beauty to that simplicity, I feel the movie would have had more meat and more success if there was a stronger plot. But nonetheless, its a pretty decent slasher flick. You spend a lot of time with the characters, so your actually invested when they die. But it wasn't so much character development, but rather random chit chat and events.The cast was a bit too large and would of been better if they focused on just a small group of friends.It was also obviously influenced by Halloween and retains a lot of the same atmosphere. Overall, it could of been better, but is still a fun slasher for any slasher fan. I would recommend it.
Halloween II (1981)
A really good sequel to a great movie
While Halloween 2 didn't quite have the charm of the original Halloween, it was still a really good sequel. The movie takes place immediately after the first one ends. It keeps the same vibe as the first one but with more action and felt more epic. It also had a more retro 80's vibe, obviously because it was filmed in 1981. This movie is very stylish and is really the best sequel in the series. Actually I would say this is one of the best horror sequels in general. This is when its revealed that Michael is Laurie's older brother. And the whole family dimension is set into place for the Halloween series. Some say this was wrong and that Michael should of stayed more mysteries in his intention like the original. Others say this gave an interesting edge to the series, and allowed for the halloween movies to have more sense than lets say the Friday the 13th movies. I will leave that up to you to decide. This is definitely a cult classic, and holds up on its own two feet. Something unique for a sequel, esp one that takes place directly after the first. While not being as great as the original, I still would say this is a terrific movie that anyone should watch if they enjoyed the original
Halloween (1978)
10/10 One of the best horror movies of all time!
This has got to be one of the best horror films ever made. John Carpenter made this creepy masterpiece in just a little over three weeks. Thinking it wasn't going to do pretty well, it surprisingly became the highest grossing independent film of the time. And it started a whole new sub genre in American cinema, The Slasher movies. Prior to Halloween, most American horror movies dealt with unrealistic premises that usually dealt with spirits, monsters, and so on. There were murder movies, but they were seen as more Thriller/dramas than pure horror flicks. But Halloween changed all that, it introduced a new concept to American audiences. I emphasize American because slasher movies were already being and made in Europe, but still weren't mainstream in the US. Halloween took a simple premise and made a cinematographic masterpiece out of it. Everything from its music, to its lighting, to its suspenseful pace. The movie became an instant classic. Jamie Lee Curtis truly owned the character of Laurie Strode, and this was the movie that started her career. Donald presence also did a great job playing doctor loomis, Michael meyres psychiatrist. The movie was so good and so successful, that immediately Hollywood flooded the cinemas with largely cheap imitations of Halloween during the 80s(Esp early 80s). And a new sub genre was born, all thanks to this great movie that I personally can watch over and over without getting bored. I highly recommend Halloween to not just horror fans, but to any movie fan. Because this is cinema art.