Change Your Image
Mikkall123
Reviews
De onfatsoenlijke vrouw (1991)
Slow but typical
Another movie that attempts to blame adultery on anything other than people who are shallow, narcissistic and generally of less than admirable character. Hard to watch when one is intimately familiar with the real deal.
The Meg (2018)
The Meg. It's not about Meg Ryan.
There I was. Bored-stiff on a Wednesday night with a TV Remote in my hand. Somehow, I found myself gawking on a movie called "The Meg". At first, I thought I was on to something cool. Unfortunately, seconds into the film cute little "Lori" gets a nice pat on the back for having been a successful eco-terrorist. I almost turned it off right then but I was still bored. That was really dumb...uhh, whoever came up with the idea. Luckily, there was no other mention of that kind of Hollyweird stupidity. Looking back, I kinda doubt Hollywierd was all that involved. Is there one of those in China?
So, honestly, there's not much more to review. Statham is what he is, and so is everyone else. There's a couple of scary big sharks (that the SE guys didn't do a very good job in keeping with scale... at all) and some almost lovey drama. I kept waiting for the typical Hollyweird nod to gayness but alas, it never happened. I mean, unless Ruby Rose WAS the typical nod to gayness but, whatever.
Different strokes for different folks I guess. I'm rating a 3/10 because, well... they tried real hard. Today, I sat through an hour plus of listening to my wife laugh like a Hyena for about an hour.5. I finally went and asked what the hell was so funny and found she'd been watching "The Meg". I don't know her rating, and I don't think I laughed at all. I grimaced a little, and might have smirked a grin but... no laughing. I think the wife would probably go with a 6/10 or so, based on comic content alone. Not sure though.