Change Your Image
joannabarker-04823
Reviews
Role Play (2024)
Loved it
Yes it's kinda a rehashed story - an assassin trying to protect their family, but this is the first in a while where I've genuinely cared about the plot. It had funny moments, interesting performances from the leads and a sweet self-awareness that doesn't take itself too seriously.
I could see myself rewatching it on a yearly basis. And I'd definitely watch a sequel.
If you want a relaxed evening on the sofa without having to think to much and just enjoy a film unfold, then it's a worthwhile watch.
Will it win awards? No. Was it a delightful distraction for an hour and a half? Yes. Go for it.
Bodies (2023)
Enjoyable if a little off-paced
It took a good few episodes to get hooked into the story. The main issue was the casting of Mannix/Harker. Stephen Graham has been great in a lot of shows, but this was not the role for him. He felt out of place and doesn't have the personality strength to create believability in this role.
Everyone else did superb jobs. The actor playing Whitman understood the nuanced grey of his character. And young Polly stole every scene she was in.
Also, a rare satisfying ending for a time travel show - with a tiny 'ooohhhhh' left at the end.
Yes, there were a lot of historical inaccuracies, and the science is a little ropey, but the series did well on the budget it had.
Foundation (2021)
Sloooooooowwww
Sounded like a great concept. Real potential to be a great sci-fi. Made it through season 1 with great visuals and medium acting. Bit slow, but gave it the benefit of the doubt.
Season 2 is weirdly paced so far. The world building is taking so long, and so much of what happened last season is too easily forgettable.
And Hari refuses to die. I'm sure the actor is a lovely person, but he grates in every scene. Not mysterious or authoritative. Just annoying.
I was hoping for a lot more. The script is terrible. Line delivery is drama school level. It's almost unwatchable.
You get one more episode to answer some questions before I cut my losses.
Reginald the Vampire (2022)
Poor acting and writing
I had to force myself to get through the first episode. It felt like it was written by 40 year old men with no understanding of the age of the main character. There was a distinct lack of humour and soooo much exposition. The lead actor was not up to carrying the show.
Such a shame as the premise was intriguing. What should have been a fun twist on the vampire genre was a snooze fest. I think the attempt was to do to teen vampire stories what they did to misfit aliens in Resident Alien. Reginald severely failed. This is no Resident Alien.
So many good shows being cancelled and they're greenlighting this.
Solar Opposites: Terry and Korvo Get in a Big Screaming Fight in the Taco Bell Parking Lot (2022)
Not funny anymore
It was all about the wall and silvercops- there's no humour. The show is like being tortured. Lulls you in with the set up and then you sit there 10 minutes later bored and scrolling.
The only good part is the Schlopians, and there was a total of 2 minutes of them. Perhaps the actors voicing them cost too much money. Or they can see the show dwindling and are ready for their exit.
The wall is just depressing. The idea is horse mulch. Give it up.
IMDB won't let me submit a review less than 600 characters long. So I'm just going to type some words now. Cushion. Sky. Sandwich. Cheese. Giraffe knees. Come on. Let me submit.
Gone in the Night (2022)
No depth
Weak story and dialogue. The plot could be seen a mile off, so it was difficult to invest emotionally. Winona tries, but there was little she could do with the material.
Senior Year (2022)
Surprisingly fun
There is a full supporting cast of well known actors and great new talent. Some fun lines, dance routines and enjoyable story. This was never going to be anything deep, but was entertaining enough to be rewatched.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
So subtle it forgot to tell you anything
Spent the movie looking for some insight into the motivation for each character. None came. It was a slog with no resolution.
Feels like there were a few chapters skipped over. Maybe the good stuff was left on the cutting room floor.
A Year from Now (2021)
Wasted concept
All the acting was terrible. The pacing incredibly slow. The music was intrusive and annoying. The characters were not likeable.
It was an interesting concept, just executed very poorly.
Mother/Android (2021)
A mother written by a man
Urgh, enough of these sci fis using mothers as protagonists from a male point of view.
There is nothing new about the premise. And although being shot well and CGM putting in a good performance, there wasn't enough to keep interested in the story.
Boring, disingenuous and meh.
Spencer (2021)
Bad score
The person that did the score should be ashamed of themselves. Weird jazz. Overly loud. Use of strings to create tension, but left you covering your ears.
Kristen isn't terrible. But that's about as positive as I could get for the whole movie. Such a shame.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Terrible is every way
Poor direction, editing, dialogue, acting. Would all be bearable as a show finding it's feet if there was a good story. There isn't.
Even the action scenes were boring. Lots of shaky camera shots.
Liked the diverse casting. Shame only Rosamund Pike could act.
Don't bother.
Sex Education: Episode 1 (2021)
Impressive to make s3x boring
What was edgey in series 1 has become watered down dullness by series 3. Shame.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Looking forward to part III
Didn't feel like a repeat of the first one. Character development moved along nicely. Great pace. Lots of jump scares. The ending left us wanting more.
The first 10 minutes was worth a visit to the cinema by itself.
Next (2007)
Aged very poorly
Interesting concept, but very poor casting in the 3 main leads. Acting is terrible. Script is hilariously bad. **I know you just saved me from a cliche rubbish ex boyfriend, look like a creepy child catcher and are about 20 years older than me, but sure, I'll give you a lift to the middle of nowhere** Urgh!
Resident Alien (2021)
Loved it
Great addition to the comedy sci fi genre. Some real surprise laughs and looks like there is some heart to it too. Looking forward to more.
Star Trek: Discovery: Terra Firma, Part 2 (2020)
So boring
I don't get the focus on the mirror universe. It's truly uninteresting. Did they think that Burnham didn't get to scowl enough in the Prime universe so had to make up the quota with her being angry in the mirror universe? Gorgiou is also so over done. No more please.
Tenet (2020)
Favourite movie of the year
Had to watch with the subtitles on due to the mumbling, but throughly enjoyable from start to finish. The concept was intriguing, and in these times of limited attention spans, it kept me interested throughout. Once your mind clicks into the concept, an appreciation of the timelines and interwoven plot is worth the upfront frontal lobe challenge.
Emma. (2020)
Thank goodness, a worthwhile adaptation
Having seen the uninspiring Little Women (2019), I went into this with low expectations. But actually laughed, enjoyed the flawed characters, and was impressed by the overall quality.
Onward (2020)
It's ok
I've heard people compare this to Frozen, but for boys. It's not that good. The dead parent thing has been done to death (pun intended), and I did go in knowing the theme, but it was just a bit, boring. Chris Pratt clearly wasn't let loose in the script or acting and was a bit of a disappointment. The visuals are good.
Little Women (2019)
Ok adaptation
I loved the look of the film and SR did a good job bringing feeling to a role, which never got to fully develop with the choice of jumping backwards and forwards. A lot of the sense of growing into womanhood was lost from this narrative choice. Laura Dern is not my Marmie! Watch the 90s version instead.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Season 3 has lost our interest
Not much happens in season 3. Abe and Rose were boring and unnecessary focused on characters. Zachary Levi and Liza Weil were 2 very underused actors. Looks beautiful, but not much story and what was there was drawn out. Hoping season 4 gets the show back into its stride.
Fleabag (2016)
What?
Ooofff noooofff noooffff, I'm so posh, care about my ooooofff noooffff 'problems'.
I was eager to watch a female led comedy written by a female. At least it was written by a female.
The Lion King (2019)
Beautiful, but boring
Visually very very good. Voice acting, very very bad. None of the fun and charm of the original. John Oliver up 1 point. Beyoncé down 1 point.
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019)
Kids loved it
There are many criticisms as adults we can lay at the movie's door; incoherent story, underuse of characters from the previous movie, cheap laughs, star cameos kids wouldn't recognise, but none of it matters. I've never seen my kids sit so still for a movie. They loved it. Worth every penny of the tickets.