Change Your Image
doomguy-13324
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Good Morning-Call: Guddo môningu kôru (2016)
Wow. Just... wow.
I think I enjoyed this show way more than I probably should have. Timid Yoshikawa Nao gets caught in a housing scam and has to share an apartment with Uehara Hisashi, the most popular boy in school. Japanese shenanigans ensue. This show was so well written, so funny, and so adorable, it made me nostalgic of the time I lived in Japan and Korea. The plots are somewhat typical of what you would find in a teenage girl drama, but somehow, I found myself sucked in. Highly entertaining. The on-screen chemistry between the two leads and that among the supporting cast is phenomenal! Each and every character made me care about them, whether I liked or disliked them, I actually cared about their presence. None of them felt like throw-away characters, adding to the story in some way. I would recommend this show to my friends, and would not be the least bit embarrassed in doing so.
Fuller House (2016)
Warning: May cause unintentional excitement in males ages 12-112
I certainly had my reservations when I heard about this show. After all, Girl Meets World sucked. However, I did bring myself to watch the first episode, having grown up with Full House. Man, was I in for some pleasant, and some unexpected, surprises! The first episode was a fantastic reunion show that certainly paved the way for what's to come. The jokes are family friendly, but also throw in a few for the adults that will most certainly fly over the heads of children. Kimmy is just as wacky as ever. And Stephanie is... HOT! I mean, wow, did she grow up well! Ahem, sorry. Anyway, it's a great show, much nostalgia, and it's just different enough to be its own show. My only complaint is the reworked theme song. I don't know who sings it, but she's awful. Might as well just have reused the original song. Other than that, this show is amazing!