Change Your Image
paul8714
Reviews
Tooth & Claw: True Stories of Animal Attacks (2020)
Makes me want to be attacked by animal!
This is a really great podcast that I really enjoy listening to by myself but also with my young daughters in the car with me
There's some really likable people really knowledge about all sorts of animals especially sharks and bears which I love weirdly it makes me want to be attacked by an animal just to see what some of the experiences they talk about is like
So I've deliberately been staring at grey squirrels where I live in England to try and provoke them.... it hasn't worked yet hopefully it will soon and then I'll be a guest on the show as the man from Milton Keynes who was attacked by a grey squirrel....keep it up guys.
The Royal Hotel (2023)
Not boring but not a thriller
I like the fact it is short ...definitely a plus for me in any film
I never once looked at my watch or found it full. It always engaged and the set up/cinematography is interesting
But it feels like it is constantly building up to something that never happens. It just sort of ends with lots of the build up not really explained. The message just seems to be all men are bad in rural Australia except for aboriginal delivery men
Is it a message about male.on female.violence? Is it a warning for women not to take rural australian jobs? Was there no concern for the wider concern that their final act would cause to the local community? (that would have relied on the pub as a social hub)
I don't regret watching it but I would be waru of this writer /directors films in the future.
Tales of the Unexpected: The Flypaper (1980)
Spine chilling and not for the faint hearted...you have been warned
My wife hated this episode but 5 years later we saw it again and she said it stool with her. She said it is beyond scary
That is probably a sign that it is incredible
The girl's journey is well acted and constructed and it is obvious the inspiration is the moors murders of the time. Not sure how controversial it was at the time but it must have raised some eyebrows about what is tasteful ot not
It is a hard watch at the end and it stays with you. My feelings years after are the same that it is a classic and well deserving of it's position at top of the list of TOFE episodes.....
You have been warned.
The Enforcer (2022)
Not boring but temper your expectation
Got back from cinema tonight and I don't think I regretted going. It is a bit laughable at times in terms of plot believability(l (how did Banderes know the Chinese restaurant worker would happen to have the money clip???)
But crucially ....I never got bored and never looked at my watch
It's 90 mins which is my best movie length
Dumb, inconsistent plot, weird plot developments, poor character narrative and lots of weird funny
However...Banderes is a good actor as is the young lad. Nice sunny scenery and good action
Glad I went and I'd recommend going to watch it as a simple fun movie. Go and see it.
Knives Out (2019)
I knew I shouldn't have watched it
Me and the wife knew this would be a dull watch and it was. Stupid accents from Daniel Craig and that Australian actress were virtually unlistenable
It's thinks it's really clever and bouncy but is just up its own backside with smugness and most of the actors chew every scene
The nurse woman is attractive to look at...that is probably the only good bit.... And maybe the 'twist' that it isn't really a whodunnit
Clearly they spent a fortune on actors for this....comedies in this sort of mystery are just a waste of time and wish I'd never watched it.... Funny believe the hype and give it a miss.
The Nest (2020)
Simplistic and plotless rubbish
Today is my birthday and I have had a few ales. I like Jude law and thought that this looked like being a something interesting at 90 minutes or so that might fill the rest of the evening with her indoors
Good grief this is a nothing film. A real 'Emporors new clothes' one for sniffy film buffs to get their best critic hats on for .
I can summarise the film accurately in 3 sentences
In the 1980s an English businessman brings his American family to a the UK on the promise of a big new business opportunity. It fails and the wife's horse dies. She quietly and menacingly gets really cross at him over breakfast.
It then ends
Jesus H Christ this was an utter waste of time and it has ruined the night of my 46th birthday.
Jumper (2008)
Please make a sequel...underrated
I remember watching this years ago in the cinema.... Loved it...really loved it. The premise is the story of thing I would have thought about a lot as a kid. Being able to jump anywhere you want and the possibilities that entails. I remember thinking the sequelistbbe nailed on
Watching it again recently and curious what imbd says....surprised it is so low.
I enjoyed the main character a lot and Samuel Jackson is great as the chasing baddie. It's never boring and any suggestion of things not making sense are moot.... Bering in mind the premise of the film...it's a fantasy
Well worth a watch and I really think they need to get a sequel going to this asap.
The ending needs it!
Amsterdam (2022)
Do not see this film
Utterly boring from start to finish with only one interesting but - Taylor Swift pushed under a car
Stilted 'comedy' moments and very poorly delivered morality preaching. The actors were chewing every scene and it was so slow it meant there was literally nothing to latch on to
The scenery and period clothing was ok I guess but that infuriated me a they could and should have put the same effort into a script that was entertaining. Christian Bale spent the whole movie whispering in a very annoying way which enfuriates me even more
People walked out of the cinema and I wish I had too
Awful film.
Vénus beauté (institut) (1999)
French delight?
This was only my third experience of French cinema (obvioulsy like everyone I've seen La Haine and Baise Moi).
It was on late night TV and just flicked as it was starting and found myself into it. It's a story about Angelie, a 30 something who works in a Prais beauty parlour and her lovelife. SHe has an old flame who appears now and again and a younger man who pesters her constantly promising to give up his much younger fiancée for her.
I found it slow at times but funny t others, all be it the comedy is French and so a bit surreal. The characters are poorly defined in some ways, especially the younger parlour worker, maybe the story about her and the older man could be explored further.
Overall, worth watching and has encouraged me to investigate more French films