Change Your Image
hurdrandy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Frank vs. Russia (2023)
This is not how Chess works.
As a chess player, this whole thing was sloppy an unrealistic. I love every episode... Ever, except this one. The truth is Chess cheating could never ever work like that at all, you can't pick up the pieces and move them around, then change your mind, etc... Black does not move first... etc... A "big game" against the "Russians" wouldn't happen in a little place like that. The whole thing was basically bad writing... well very lazy and predictable and unrealistic
I really love every other episode though, and it makes me wonder what the heck happened with this individual episode. So much of it is just bad.
Jeff & Some Aliens (2017)
Shame it ended
This show was very good. It's a shame we got so little of it. It is different enough from other shows, and the sense of humor is a little raunchy and silly. I loved it.
South Park: City People (2022)
Please go back to Slice of life.
All these new episodes are one long 'joke'. They are milking metaphors and repeating the same point over and over. This entire episode made fun of 'city people'... that's pretty much it. Cartmans story was barely a B plot.
Remember the older episodes. They were funny.
Teen Titans Go! (2013)
Amazing show. FUNNY! It is cleaver and silly. I love it.
I am a big fan of adult animation like 'Home Movies', 'Dr Katz', 'Life and Times of Tim', etc... And I love many shows targeting younger viewers, like 'We Bare Bears', Summer Camp Island', 'Adventure Time', etc...
I also Love many Super Hero cartoons like 'Spider Man', 'Teen Titans', 'Justice League' etc...
"Teen Titans Go" is more like 'Home Movies' and "Adventure Time" than it is similar to Teen Titans ( the super hero cartoon/anime). Which is why I think many confused people rate this so poorly. TTG is FUNNY! It is cleaver and silly. I love it.
Bird Box (2018)
Plot holes and broken rules
Full of plot holes, unclear character motivations, rules that don't make sense, then rules that get broken... rinse, repeat.
Nothing makes sense in this movie. Characters act in ways that would indicate that they understand whats happening, even when we know they should have no idea what's happening.
Rules are arbitrary, like monsters can't go in houses or any buildings? Blankets are the best weapon next to blindfolds? You have to see them, until suddenly they can speak now? They can be seen indirectly through cctv?
Whether it's depression or fear, or whatever, the crap writing trumps whatever symbolism/metaphor they were trying to make.
The Shivering Truth (2018)
Brilliant and Creative.
Very creative and playful. A must watch for anyone who wants to get away from predictability. Reminds me a little of Mr. Pickles and Mr. Show.