Change Your Image
quigleyrebecca
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Apparition (2012)
Good concept, poorly executed
They had three decent actors (Sebastian Stan, Ashley Greene, and Tom Felton) but the entire time they came across cringe and like newbies.
The whole thing wasn't spooky, didn't keep me entertained, honestly the freakiest part was the last 30 seconds.
Laws of Attraction (2004)
Chemistry just wasn't there
The story overall wasn't bad, the script was good, but the chemistry between the two main characters was lacking. It made the whole thing cheesy and a little hard to watch. Michael Sheen's performance though stole the show. Every scene he was in was highly entertaining to watch.
Cold Case: The Letter (2004)
Heartbreaking
This whole episode was fascinating, but heartbreaking to watch. They're solving a murder from 1939 and to see how they went about it was wonderful, but dealing with the racism and hate of the times is emotional. And in last bit of the episode they show a gang rape scene. There is no nudity, but it's very clear what's happening and hard to watch.
The Operative (2019)
A little too slow for my liking
The story itself is interesting and there are parts that or intense and keep your heart racing, but for the most part it's very slow and quiet. I also had a lot of difficulty with the main actresses character/acting, I Haven't seen her in anything else so I don't know if that is just her style, but it was hard to connect with her. Martin Freeman was phenomenal in this, he really kept it going for me.
Hosts (2020)
Just falls short
While the acting wasn't bad and there were a few surprises and cool concepts, the overall storyline and idea just falls short. It wasn't necessarily not enjoyable for a first watch, but I certainly won't be watching it again.
Rizzoli & Isles (2010)
Two badass women solving crimes? Count me in.
The relationships between all the characters is really what makes this show. There are so many wonderful characters, and the two leading ladies have a wonderful relationship that really is enjoyable to watch.
Many of the crimes and storylines were a bit predictable, but not necessarily in a bad way. And there were a few twists (like when we lost Susie) that kept me on my toes.
I really enjoyed that they made the female characters strong without being completely void of emotion (as tends to happen) and that the male characters all had moments in which they were in touch with their softer side, some more than others.
Overall the series was very enjoyable and they ended things very nicely. Although I wouldn't be opposed to a spin-off or another season down the line.
Bombshell (2019)
Well done
Firstly I have to just say well done to the makeup department, they did a fantastic job making these actors look like who they're portraying. The story is interesting to watching in a theatrical perspective after watching bits work out in real life.
It was very slow at some points though and seemed overdramatized in others which was a little hard to watch. But overall I think they told the story they set out to tell.
Animaniacs (2020)
Impressed
I actually had never seen the original series from the 90's (I wasn't allowed to watch it), so when I heard they were doing a continuation I had to watch the originals so I could give this a fair shot.
They did a wonderful job of sticking to the energy of the original and yet still creating something new and entertaining.
Living with Fran (2005)
Trying too hard to be funny
I will not say that the show and the plot and the actors are necessarily bad, I love Fran Drescher, but there just wasn't much to it. Coming off the high of 'The Nanny' which just had so much going for it Living with Fran was just a bit disappointing. What really irked me though was the laugh track. It played almost constantly, and played over parts that I imagine they meant to be funny but just wasn't.
Secret Obsession (2019)
So close
This movie had such potential, it's so disappointing. The premise was fantastic and they had a decent cast, but there were too many holes. Things weren't explained well and the characters were underdeveloped. Add on some subpar acting and the whole thing just went down the drain.
The Danger of Positive Thinking (2018)
Why?
I'm not sure what their plan was for this movie, but it was horrific. The acting was awful, none of the actors looked like the age they should be portraying, and there was nothing new about the plot. I had to stop halfway through and mentally work myself up to finishing it.
Knives Out (2019)
Surprising
One of the first crime/mystery movies that has impressed me and stumped me in a long time. Most of the time I can guess the twist or who did it in the first third of the movie, but this had me questioning everything. It also really reminded me of Clue which is a plus for me.
Sherlock (2010)
Brilliantly done
One of the best interpretations of Sherlock Holmes to date. It's modern, well written, clever, and full of twists and turns. I've introduced my whole family to it and rewatch it semi regularly.
30 Rock (2006)
Good, just not great.
The humor is definitely there, I mean it is Tina Fey, but after watching all seven seasons I realized I hadn't laughed out loud once. Maybe chuckled, but never a full body laugh. Was just slightly disappointed. Excellent cast, fun guest stars, just didn't do what I needed.