Change Your Image
varminttank
Reviews
The Slow Hustle (2021)
Interesting true life mystery of a police officer
I enjoyed the filming and story of this mystery. But I didn't care for the racist narrative in it.. but all and all it was a decent documentary. Prayers to the family.
Spiderhead (2022)
Entertaining sci-fi fun
This movie wasn't as bad as the reviews given.. I enjoyed it very much.. I like the concept of the film. Pretty predictable at times but I liked it. It also has some beautiful effects in it and some good music.
Point Break (1991)
Old school classic
They just don't make movies like this anymore...this movie has everything awesome in it.. action drama.. surfing,bank robbery... just a cool movie.. rip Patrick Swayze.
The Protégé (2021)
Michael Keaton still has it..
I haven't watched a good action thriller in a long time. I Enjoyed this movie. It had lots of action and a decent story.. all the actors did a good job acting their characters.. I was really surprised by Michael Keaton he kicked some ass in this...
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Slow and very long waste of time.
What did I just watch.. can't say how much I'm disappointed in this film. Do want to spoil anything but I will say there are way to may gaps in this film. Could have been so much better if you want a good movie to fall asleep too this is your film.
The Last Duel (2021)
Slow burn but rewarding end
I would change some aspects of the film if it was me.. the story is told in a few different ways . I'm not that big of fan of that method. The ending was awesome. The film looks amazing in 4K. Not bad but not great a one time watch.
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022)
Love the tv series, but the movie was terrible
First off I would like to say I love the TV show. But this movie was so slow I needed more action. Need more whiskey. Need a more F bombs if you watch Ray Donovan you know what I mean. The flashbacks are 80% of the movie. I did like this better than the Sopranos movie but I expected more from this great TV show. What a letdown should have just gave us another season instead of cramming everything into an hour and 30 minutes.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Good movie horrible ending
Really enjoyed this Film. Great cast Bill Murray Scarlett Johansson. . The ending was disappointing to me tho... I fell it's a little over rated.it is fun at times almost depressing to a point . But that was the direction I think.. the ending just sucks tho.
Serena (2014)
It's missing a lot
The best thing I can say about this film is it beautiful at some points. Basically because it is filmed in the Mountains. Other than that it sucks. Slow and drawn out. That's about it slow and boring.
Leprechaun (1992)
Cult classic
Yea it's goofy.. cheesy but it's fun. Plus it's a good Halloween movie to watch with the family. Sit back don't take it so seriously and fun with it.... Plus it has willow in it lol .
Jûsan-nin no shikaku (2010)
Must see for any samurai fan
This movie will cut you right in half.. awesome story and acting . The visuals looks great.. do yourself a favor and watch this... plus it's based on a true story.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Not what I wanted to see in a sopranos movie
Sopranos is my favorite show of all time.. who ever made this story about racism needs to be slapped.. that's not what the sopranos is about.. huge let down I hope they can make up for this in the future... Damn sucked.
Crocodile Dundee (1986)
Classic for the ages
When I was a kid I watched this movie all the time. I watched it again recently man I forgot how good it is.. funny romantic great soundtrack.. this movie is awesome. Paul hogan is the real crocodile Dundee.. I love this movie.
The Beast (1988)
The original of tanker war movies
Well if you didn't know we have been at war with Afghanistan for a long time... but in this movie it's Russia. I don't know how I missed this movie but now it's on my favorites list.. if you like tanker war films you are in for a treat. From 1988 I believe this movie kicks ass !!!!
The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf (2021)
Another let down by Netflix
Do yourself a favor and skip this one.. looks good and music is good but story sucks..
The Green Knight (2021)
Mmmm it's ok... I guess
I enjoyed it once it was over . Gave me time to think about it.really slow . A lot of secret meanings. Could have been a lot better in my opinion. The trailer is also miss leading, but that's how they get you ! Enjoy.
Reminiscence (2021)
Just like McDonald's it's hit or miss
You may like it you may not.. it does look good in 4K Dolby! Movie had good elements just a little to slow. I liked ok wouldn't recommend it to a friend tho.
Jolt (2021)
What a let down.. stupid movie
I normally give a movie a chance at getting better. But the more I watched the dumber it got... This movie just didn't have what it needed to be good.. give it a chance if you want to be bored to death.
The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
A well thought out sci-fi thriller
Not sure how I missed this movie but it was awesome.. keeps you guessing tell the end on what's going to happen.. when you are watching it feels like you have seen it before but you know you haven't..! Good movie.
The Outsider (2020)
Very dark and mysterious
Can't say much about this because I don't want to spoil anything.. But it does not take long to get hooked on this show.. I hope they come out with another season. Very fun to watch and entertaining.
Ray Donovan (2013)
What a show ..it's amazing
Man what a show it was amazing it sucks you in wanting more. All the characters are so believable and do a great job it almost feels like you know them personally. I really hope they come out with a new season eight but I'm hearing they are making a movie. Anyway watch the show don't wanna spoil nothing it's great. ?!!
The Corruptor (1999)
Solid 90s action film with style
First off I would like to say this film has a awesome soundtrack.. the action is on point. The story is good. If your a sucker for old school thriller style action, you should like this movie..
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Action packed sci-fi fun
Wow was not expecting to have this much fun.. but man this movie had it all. Good story, action and laughs. I don't want to spoil anything so I'm just going to say grab some popcorn and a coke and enjoy the ride..
Awake (2021)
Not the best but it will keep you awake
Music was good . Acting was good. But the dory feel a little flat. The ending was garbage. It could have been a lot more in depth to the story. But it does keep you guessing tell the end. So I give it a 50/50 review.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Show canceled after first season . Slow and boring
Show sucks. Bad acting and very slow . Was not good at all over hyped .