Change Your Image
mrdogcare
Reviews
A Simple Favor (2018)
Worth the price of Admission
I thought this was a fun thriller. Pacing was pretty good, but a little slow at times. Had a few interesting twists and some witty dialogue. I laughed out loud a few times. Blake and Anna had good chemistry and they are both very easy on the eyes. One of the better films out of Hollywood recently. I'm glad I watched it.
Broken Contract (2018)
Strange movie but very entertaining
Some of the most over the top characters I've ever watched outside of cartoons. A spoiler would ruin the experience so I won't divulge anything, but this is definitely worth a watch. There is romance, crime, revenge, action and gore, but also some good laughs. Very original script that could never come out of Hollywood.
UFO (2018)
Really enjoyed this movie
Very good alien Contact type movie, with math as the universal language. Government cover-up gets uncovered, good pacing and no special effects but still a science fiction film worth seeing. Worth a watch.
Brute Sanity (2017)
Don't bother!
Terrible acting and poor editing makes this one of the worst films I have ever seen. This one is ripe for the discount bin at the dollar store.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Over-hyped series. Not impressed
I read a few reviews and decided to watch this series. Mediocre is the best I can say. Have watched first 4 episodes and can say maybe 8 minutes worth of real suspense. The other 3+ hours put me to sleep. The adult characters are more annoying than sympathetic or likable, so I don't really care about them. The younger children are much better but are only supporting roles. The constant flashbacks between then and now get old very quickly. Won't be watching the rest of the episodes.
The Rookie (2018)
Fillion strikes gold again!
Was a bigger "Castle" fan than "Firefly", but so far "The Rookie" has been fantastic! Great character development and acting, interesting story lines and just enough action that each episode seems way too short. My only critique is that the two female officers look too much alike and I can't always tell them apart, but that could just be me. Really looking forward to the next episode. Bummer the whole season isn't released at once like Netflix. Highly recommend watching!
The Vault (2017)
Fun horror movie, ignore the rating
Glad I watched this BEFORE reading IMDB reviews! I liked this movie-it's a thriller mystery with a horror subplot. Kept me interested from start to finish and I enjoyed the ending. Watch it and see for yourself.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Nothing more than a shoot 'em up
I was very disappointed with this movie overall. The action scenes were very good, but there is no cohesion to the plot. No real character development so no reason to care about them. All the dialogue could be removed and it would not change the film, except to make it shorter. Which would have been a blessing.
Line of Duty (2012)
Excellent series!
Tried this show after reading some reviews, and all I can say is "Wow." Has everything you could ask for in a police drama, plus the added benefit of a 5-6 episode season. Great to binge watch! Becoming a real fan of UK police dramas.
Prodigy (2017)
Intense Psychological Drama
Prodigy is a solid movie that happened to have a small budget. It has the feel of a theatrical play move than a big screen movie. Wonderful dialogue, some thrills and lots of emotion make this a must watch. A job well done by all involved in this production.
Upgrade (2018)
Really enjoyed this flick!
A science fiction thriller that had me mesmerized the entire film. Not a ton of special effects, just enough to make it fun. There is some violence and blood so be warned. Story went in different directions only to lead you back to a very clever ending. I highly recommend this film!
American Animals (2018)
Why do you think they call it dope?
This story was dull, the main characters were more like stoner extras from Cheech and Chong that never get the joke. It wasn't a good caper film, nor a comedy. It was just a sad story about some college friends that completely squandered their opportunities to try and become international thieves like the Hollywood movies they would watch. Can not understand the high reviews.
Jean-Claude Van Johnson (2016)
Van Damme this is Good!
Being the same age as JCVD I have seen most of his films as he was a pretty big movie star. This is not the JCVD I remember. This is the old and improved Amazon version. The series is a cross between "Confessions of a Dangerous Mind" and "Episodes" and it is laugh out loud funny. You can binge watch the entire first season in less time than an NFL game and it will be far more entertaining. Can't wait for Season 2!