Change Your Image
barryjknight-92004
Reviews
Sam & Kate (2022)
Beautiful movie.
I stumbled across this movie today(day of release) by accident and what a delight. I would usually watch the trailer and decide if it is worth a watch but i jumped straight in and it was brilliant. Superb acting from all and a really lovely story. Dustin Hoffman is tremendous as always.
I love the way they have used actual parent and child actors here, makes it more special.
The only downside to this movie is watching dustin as an old man. Its terribly sad seeing him grow old, he's still fantastic and a legendary actor.
A real fantastic piece of cinema that is definitely worth a watch. I'd give it 8/10 .
The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee (2020)
Not the worst film..
I've just watched this movie on a cold, wet and miserable day and it's not too bad at all, making the day more pleasant.
The movie isn't a blockbuster and won't win any oscars but its a pleasant and funny film.
Paul hogan happily mocks himself and Hollywood and its nice to see him again.
Seeing a few old acting faces is nice too, chevy chase, Reginald vejohnson and Olivia Newton John amongst others.
Its a happy and easy watch .
Great to see Mr Hogan back on the screen.
Disturbing the Peace (2020)
Very, very poor.
Guy is a decent actor and I can't believe he's the lead in such a poor film. It must have been a quick payday. Everything from the camera to the exceptionally poor acting is bad. Only watch this if you have no other possible choice, better still, turn the television off.
Firewall (2006)
Not bad.
There are a few of these type of movies (hostage a much better version in my opinion). Harrison ford does a decent job of the dad trying to protect his family. There are some quite good scenes from ford but I thought it could have been more than it was. I was shocked by the effects in the car driving scenes,it was like 1930's movies when they drive in a studio with a screen, rain not moving on windows and awful background.