Change Your Image
pavankreddy
Reviews
Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side (2020)
Fantastic and Exemplary
A Serial killer series filled with suspense and engaging storyline filled with forensic expertise and indian mythology. Directing a series depend upon the mythology always excites audience (atleast myself) and bringing that to screen with that much good content and acting surely it comes binge watch. The laying of scenes in response with story with no unnecessary drama surely it will get its appreciation from the audience (thats myself again). I really appreciate everyone who had made this series possible.
Thanks&BeHappy.
Hanna (2019)
Well its an okay one.
Good cast and exemplary plot always makes your series great. To make it simple it is a female version of Jason Bourne which is equally invigorating. Action scenes were spectacular and they didn't disappoint in this section of the series. There were no major twists in the series. Its just a good series and thats all.
Judgementall Hai Kya (2019)
Only their acting
Other than exemplary acting of Rajkummar Rao and Kangana Ranaut there is nothing substantial to watch in this movie. Some good laughs and loose plot. Kangana being suffered from her childhood due to loss of her parents in front her eyes creates a delusional worlds where she starts seeing cockroaches when entering delusional state (I don't which diasease is that). Solving a major crime in mere five minutes was not a good one. There act is fully captivating and compelling to watch and i'm sure it will not disappoint.
Jallikattu (2019)
Cinematic visual euphoria
Never! I said never saw a movie with this intensity and it all in the 90 mins. With a simple plot Lijo Jose showed raw and dark emotions of being human and it has been captured on the camera with atmost sincerity. While watching it was so raw intense and real that I awe struck to the whole team of Jallikattu.
Its visuals are surely a mesmerizing things to watch. I never expected a simple plot like this can be expressed in a way that it will capture attention of whole 90 minutes. Its background score was surely on par with the visuals and I am damn sure it will show audience for what they expected.
I don't know how to express but while watching, it made me feel like I was one of them running with them towards it.
Thanks&BeHappy
Game Over (2019)
Unexpected
I had thought this would be decent to watch as there are very small bunch of movies to call them thrillers but it actually crossed my expectations. Its introductory scene was terrific and violent (for some I think) but it has created decent foundation for the rest of the film. Taapsee Pannu as victim of rape has really convincing and as a audience we will really feel sympathy for her. Through her acting she will really win audiences heart and convinces us throughout entire film. Screenplay was excellent and uts the best I had watched in the recent. Throughout the scenes it makes us jump on the seat and gets compelled to the scrren for rest of its to complete.
The Family Man (2019)
Decent
As the this existing trend of creating spy series is increasing there we have this another one of this category on amazon prime.
The Family Man is a series with some twist and turns but with a same plot about the 'something big is gonna happen' while the protagonist continues to find clues day after day until he faces ultimatum. I think the conclusion of this particular series was inspired by Sacred Games 2 which had ended in the same way leaving it to audience to decide. Cast and their development throughout the series is good and they reflect what they intended to do easily.
Its good that we are getting series with excellent cast but with same plot, it is easily predictable. It can't hold just through some two or three twists.
Aurangzeb (2013)
Street reality on screen.
As power can mould you into formidable one but it can also make you fear for your loved ones. Street fights are compelling to watch and that to with talented cast, its a satisfying dessert. Frankly, I had heard about this one but never even tried to watch but this a gem which is good.
The Stoneman Murders (2009)
Could have done better.
Its always thrill to watch movies which are based on true events. It due to the events which plausible to us and which are even rationally possible. Frankly, I didn't know about this one until yesterday (october 2019) and it was directed in 2009 which is still great for that time.
Flaws
1. Character representation is nil. Work should have been done on the representation of characters which would have connected audience to the them.
2. Execution of the good script was not upto the mark. It was tedious and would lag sometimes.
Strength
1. As I said earlier this movie as it was based on true events its story was compelling to watch.
2. Cast was well picked and it suited thes story.
Overall it should had done better if little care have been taken in screenplay department and character development.
Thanks&BeHappy
Bard of Blood (2019)
Its worth watching.
Living through your regrets is always awful. Its same for Kabir anand. Its always good to watch a decent series with solid script and good screenplay. But while getting to end its always looses the point and deviates to from its original path. Firstly the good, acting, dialogue delivery and emotions throughout each scene were spectacular. I was connected with their feeling and they acted well enough to deceive the audience. I literally hated some characters for some but I got over it eventually. But for the story didn't filled the spots which it meant for to fill. It always created created some mire doubts rather clearing it and making it complicated. I know its necessary to create suspense to increase hype for its successor and inadvertently creating holes for the audience is not good.
Thanks&BeHappy
Vada Chennai (2018)
Audacious
Its a sheer pleasure to watch movies that pragmatic in indian movies. In this era where this type of movies are neglected Mr.Vetrimaaran dared to create this one (My respects). Gangster movies with usual common stories are everywhere but this particular gangster story is different and compelling to watch. Its plot which is unique to its own. As the story goes its intriguing to watch each scene unfold and its connection. Acting and expression of the characters according to the scene are exemplary (I don't know about language dialogue because I trusted subtitles). This was best gangster movie I had watched beacuse it had that indian twing on this and I was fully satisfied with the plot.
Thanks&BeHappy.
Pudhu Pettai (2006)
Realistic to the end
I never expected that there is gem like this one. It realistically showed how goon or rowdy gets into this profession and slowly but painfully gets in the center of it. From his perspective it shows that he has done what seems to right to himself without caring one bit for other person. Dhanush acting as usual was phenomenal and satisfactory. Action scene were decent but would have been done better but it still are admissable as they were released in 2006.
Mard Ko Dard Nahin Hota (2018)
Different with No good plot
After completing it, I realized that there is no story. But narration and as the story unfolds kept me glued. Fight scenes and dialogue were exemplary. Camera movement are excellent whch were kept upto fighting movements. Atleast it can be watched with a thrill while other bollywood are containing those old scripts with some new songs and a mandatory item song.
Mard Ko Dard Nahin Hota (2018)
Different with No good plot
After completing it, I realized that there is no story. But narration and as the story unfolds kept me glued. Fight scenes and dialogue were exemplary. Camera movement are excellent whch were kept upto fighting movements. Atleast it can be watched with a thrill while other bollywood are containing those old scripts with some new songs and a mandatory item song.
Mukkabaaz (2017)
Compelling
A refreshing love story without a item song but with a addictive plot. Its not for audience who are searching for happy ending movies and it gives various messages to the nation. Character representation is exemplary where viewer gets immersed in the mkvie without a thought. Acting which keeps the viewers glued to the end. Frankly I had underestimated this one from a long time but when I saw the trailer, I was attracted. I didn't know that it was directed by Mr.Anurag Kashyap (thanks sir). Overall this is one gem that everyone should watch.
Thanks&BeHappy
Omkara (2006)
Strong plot with some irrational scene's.
Some movies make a mark while watching it and it is this movie that explains that logics doesn't work in your whole life. When it comes to love, feelings overtake your emotions and guides you to do such things that you will never do in rational life. Particularly this movie tells about the power can manipulate you to do everything to satisfy your need. Talking about rationalality is easy but following the path of logics is not a easy when you're overtaken by your emotions and done a such thing which can't be changed in whole life eats you alive. That is the same in love when we love a person overwhelmingly but when we hate them we hate them double fold without any reasoning and crosses oir limit even by taking their life by our own hands. Making story about politics with the mixture of love and betrayal is not easy and its a damn well made direction. Its slow paced but it goes through roller coaster emotions that we feel daily in our life which makes it interesting. Character representation and their development throughout the movie was mesmerizing and it connects the audience to them in verys succinct way.
Overall movie is about either human is born for manipulating or to get manipulated through emotion named love and power. A very strong message is also lreached that the Karma always gets you at the end.
Pantham (2018)
Dragging fights and songs
The only meaningful scene in this film is the climax in the court which will leave a huge impact on audience without a doubt and Everything is directed irrelevant and irrational
Se7en (1995)
Simply beautiful and it fulfill all the quality of a serial killer.
I've never expected it to be turned out like this. Its just human feeling that got mixed up in the way of living and they are quite necessary without them life would be, I don't what to say literally I don't know word to describe. So there are psycho killer out there without these human feeling who will stop at nothing until you recognize them its too late. Its extraordinary plot and some minor details were omitted here and there. I think Morgan Freeman narration would have done that trick because his voice has dark feeling.
Mirzapur (2018)
So when is the next season !!!
Fantastic fabulous!!! Its one of a kind and its a very rare gem that gradually sparks from darkness and i'm delighted that this type of show's are increasing and our indian audience is accepting this type of action, thrilling rather than that routine films. So, the series exemplary both the character representation and plot is striking and eye-catching. The dwelling into drama by the actors is very good and mesmerizing. I would like recommend this to thriller and fast paced audience.