Change Your Image
oovag
Reviews
Carnival Row (2019)
Social criticism at its finest
This series definitely has its flaws. Nevertheless, it doesn't deserve to be compared to Lovecraft. He was a Nazi. This series is the complete opposite of them. It deals with topics such as racism, xenophobia and populism. Perhaps all the joys a Mexican can have living in the United States. But not just them and not just there. The world is shifting to the right, not least thanks to Covid. Where right-wing extremist parties do not take power, those in the centre or even on the left move to the right-wing side. And there has probably never been a television series that was so politically topical.
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016)
Tedious scrap
It is extremely tedious scrap. Usually, US-American mystery series are their own parody. This is the own parody of a parody. Fiona Dourif is the only bright spot. She is really great.
Hanna (2019)
Perfectly botched up
This series is really absolutely botched up, in fact in all respects. In this perfection it is an art too.
American Gods (2017)
Funny nonsense
This series is an.eclectic mix.of.paganistic nonsense.and.and Shinto way of mind. So long it would be not interesting. But all of this is presented with a fascinating sense of humour. In animes, this humour exists regarding to Shintoism. As about modern paganism, this is a pretty good parody.
Chuck (2007)
Hardly funny
The series is so extremely stupid, it is hard to say what is supposed to be funny and what is just plain stupid. Very rarely is something actually funny there. Most of the time, it's typical U. S. sewage humour. So this series reminds especially of "Apocalypse Now": "I've seen horrors."
Bones: The Last Shot at a Second Chance (2016)
Extremely bad
There are some bad episodes in this series, this one is a new deepest level. David Grossman is extremely bad. Credibility doesn't matter to him.
Bones: The Eye in the Sky (2015)
Other-wordly
Arlene Sanford is so terribly bad! Obviously she didn't think it could be necessary to create something somehow fitting into this series. She had no idea what she was working on.
Bones: The Nazi on the Honeymoon (2013)
Notorious
US-Americans are notorious for their handling of history. This is understandable, there is nothing to be proud of. But for dealing with something like Majdanek, a little seriousness would be desirable.
Bones: The Diamond in the Rough (2013)
Extremely painful
This episode is extremely painful. Nothing is more cruel than dancing Bones.
Bones: The Archaeologist in the Cocoon (2013)
Extremely chauvinistic
There are some excruciatingly chauvinistic episodes in this series but no worse than this one. The racial madness so dearly loved by the US-Americans is portrayed as something already existing in the Stone Age. Usually this series does it better.
Bones: The Blackout in the Blizzard (2011)
Cruelly bad
There are terribly bad and awkward episodes before this one. But this is the most terrible at all. An elite museum without an emergency power supply, it couldn't be more stupid.
Bones (2005)
Disappointing
Formerly I really liked this series. Unfortunately there is something like streaming. Seen in a concentrated way, it is not nearly as good. It's good for the title role being an idiot savant. But the stories are too often cruelly bad. Then it suffers of an absolute lack of intelligence.
Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (2015)
Incredible
This is the worst and stupidest episode in the whole series. In its boundless stupidity it is just ridiculous. So if you want to laugh ...
Criminal Minds: The Longest Night (2010)
Horribly stupid
This episode isn't quite as bad as the pilot but surely one of the worst. The most annoying thing is this impudence: Isabella Murad at this time eight years old? Who should be kidded there and why?
Star Trek (1966)
Very philosophical
This series isn't quite as good as its sequel "Star Trek: The Next Generation". But in its philosophical depth it was revolutionary at the time, and Gene Roddenberry's work has remained unique until now. Unfortunately, the series has a flaw that I call the "Spock problem" after this series. The character of Spock may be meant to be superhumanly intelligent, the people who created and shaped this role are not. Many writers and directors are not even average intelligent.
Criminal Minds (2005)
Good but mixed
It's one of the few series which are mostly intelligent, not always, but the usual diarrhoea principle clearly doesn't apply here. The fact that directors and writers are not necessarily the most intelligent is also true here. The pilot is the worst I know. What I don't know otherwise is a series that gets better and better over time on the whole, although it remains mixed.
A constant nuisance is the idiotic cast of child roles. The age difference between 71 and 77 is marginal, this between 11 and 17 is not.
The Feed (2019)
No dog muck
Most flies settle on the biggest muck. This series isn't one. So it's no wonder she was judged so badly.
It's a really good series on the very explosive topic of social media. As long as Facebook and Co exist and crimes are committed with them, this series will stay current.
Lost (2004)
No intelligence allowed
As usual with series from the USA, the complete absence of any intelligence was cultivated here. The diarrhea principle ensured that this suffering lasted very long.
Helix (2014)
Crap as usual
As usual with series from the USA, the absence of any intelligence was cultivated here and the whole matter was then called mystery. The only mysterious thing about it is that it isn't rated as highly as comparable crap like "Lost".
The Librarians: And Some Dude Named Jeff (2018)
Worst case
This is the worst episode of an extremely bad series.
The Librarians (2014)
Trashy fun
Those who found the trashy films entertaining will also like the series. It is extremely bad, but fun too.
Legion (2017)
What's that supposed to mean?
The question that comes up again and again in this series: What's that supposed to mean? What's that supposed to be? It is somewhat reminiscent of the psychologism that Hitchcock sometimes made. But what looks charmingly antiquated by him seems nonsensical here.
Locke & Key (2020)
The sad old story
I was thrilled with the first four episodes of the series. The impression was that the Netflix frauds had already brought about the second good series after "The Expanse". With episode 5 this was over. It is really bad. The series then gets better again, but never really good. The series then gets better again, but never again really good.
The Gifted (2017)
Ordinary life
For all the fantastic, the series is above all about the ordinary US fascism. So far it is quite good.
The Golden Compass (2007)
A masterpiece
It is one of the few good literary adaptations. Unfortunately there is no sequel.