Change Your Image
Danuvius01
Reviews
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
If you've read the book, keep away!
I have read the book, which is one of the most brilliant books written in the past 20 years. Fast paced, engaging, moving, layered.
But the adaptation is really bad. It is superficial, it lost all the subtleness of the book. Tha characters are either good or bad, not layered at all. They changed the story unnecessarily and left out really important parts.
I cannot comprehend why anybody thought that rewriting a Pulitzer winning story is a good idea. It is very unlikely that you would write a better script. Yes, maybe the miniseries would have been 8 episodes if they stick to the book, but then it could have been great.
The Crowded Room (2023)
Great acting, mediocre plot
To be honest, I didn't know the original story of Billy Milligen it was supposedly based on. Still, it was very clear from the 2nd or 3rd episode that Danny has a split personality. There was too much resemblance to Fight Club scenes, eg. When the scene Danny and Anabell talked the morning after in the kitchen was a clear copy of the scene between Marla and Edward Norton in Fight Club. But the creators of this show tried to make the first part of the series as a crime story with mistery. For that it was pretty boring.
The second part of the series focusing on Danny's defense was much better. They should have made the show only about that. But still, the plot had many holes. Eg. Why the mother never testified that Adam was also an alter? She witnessed it clearly. She wouldn't have to testify to the abuse of Marlin, but still could have testified to the fact that Danny had an imagined brother from early on.
So, to sum up, it was a bad crime story, but a pretty good story about the condition of Danny and his defense in court. Also, the depiction of multiple personalities was pretty clever. I also liked the acting from Tom Holland and also the supporting actors. Still, the final verdict from me is only 6 stars.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Stopped watching after 34 minutes
It is really bad and annoying. At 30 minutes we decided to give it another 15 minutes, maybe it will turn out good or at least better. After 4 more minutes we gave up. I haven't seen such a bad movie in years. Maybe if you can struggle through, there will be some meaning. But it is really really unbearable. I have no idea why it has 7.9 stars here and how it won so many Oscars.
Now I'm jus writing to hit the min characters required. So the rating is only about the first 34 minutes. If the rest is 10 stars (I doubt it), it might reach 7.9 on average. Still 44 characters to go. It is bad, bad, bad. Done. Don't spend money to rent it.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Best political satire since Kubrick's Strangelove
Strated out a bit strange, I think the president and her son were a bit too much. But it turned into a really great political satire. Probably one of the best since Kubrick's Dr. Strangelove.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Great idea, terrible execution
The story is great, but the acting is extremely bad. The dialogues between and durnig the games are totally meaningless.
1917 (2019)
Great cinematography, otherwise a joke
The first 20 minutes is great, but after that it is a joke with most unrealistic storyline. I really waited for this, but it was a huge disappointment. It is a disgrace to the people who fought in WW1.
The Outsider (2020)
Boring and annoying
I really don't understand the praising reviews. It is very very long, not "hooking" at all as some say. I agree that it should have been 5 episodes maximum. And it is not thrilling at all. You know from the 2nd episode that the answer will be some stupid, twisted supernatural s**t. You just don't know exactly what. We struggled through, but it didn't worth it.
Legion (2017)
I changed (decreased) my rating twice till S2E6
Legion started out great. Not an average superhero show, which is good. There are many twists and turns and the first season is able to remain thrilling. The acting is OK and the cinematography is excellent. So after season 1 I gave it 8 stars. However, season 2 killed the show with beauty. The cinematography is even more excellent, but the story is zero. You have full episodes with a story of maximum 5 lines. So after 3 epsiodes in season 2, I decreased the rating to 6 and after another 3 epsiodes, I decreased it to 5. I'm not sure if I'm able to continue.
La casa de papel (2017)
Great crime story, would be better without ideology
It is one of the best crime/robbery stories I have ever seen. It is thrilling, many times unexpected and also with great humor. Acting is great, except for the leading actress playing Tokio. She is an annoying character and also a terrible actress. But the biggest mistake was adding an ideology. Nobody in their right mind would consider them Robin Hood. They are stealing, doesn't matter if they print the money or not. They are threatening people, even if they intend to save everybody. They are not against anyting, the ideology of being the same as central banks print money is totall BS. So the story is great, the only thing should have been left out is the ideology. The creators also made one more huge mistake. Not closing the show after 2 seasons. I believe Sopranos is the greatest show ever and one of the reason for that was closing it on the top. Money Heist first 2 seasons is a full and complete story. They made the same mistake as the creators of Prison Break. It should have been closed.
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj (2018)
Poor copy of John Oliver
The show is not very original. It is a very poor copy of Last Week Tonight with John Oliver. He even copied some phrases. On the angle he adds is the fact that he is Indian and Muslim. But it is not a big enough differentiator to carry the show. The jokes related to his origins get very boring after 2 epsiodes.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
The Irishman of Marvel: long and boring with all thes big guns
I cannot recall another movie during which my wife fell asleep so may times. Very boring, very long, full of plot holes. You will not enjoy this unless you get excited when you see hundreds of Marvel characters in one shot. And if you are not a total Marvel freak than you will have no idea who they are.
The Young Pope (2016)
Great storytelling without a story
The Young Pope is a really unique series. Jude Law and also the supporting actors are great or even amazing. The composition of the shots is astonishing in every episode. Really beatifully made. But there is one thing that is missing the story and/or the message. There is none.
The Pope starts off as someone coming from 200 years ago, like a fundementalist as we call it today in other religions. I thought for a while that maybe the series will show a fundamentist turn (or return) in christianity. But it is not happening. Also he is struggling with belief and being an orphan, but it is also not a character development story. Besides his radical views he has some 'nice' thoughts for which others call him saint. I wouldn't call him that at all. But this 'saint story' will also not pan out. Although sometimes it seems that the message is: if you are a saint sometimes, ut is OK to have radical views and try to enforce them. I hope this was not the message. In the 21st centur his views are not acceptable in any way, saint or not.
Rake (2010)
In top 10 comedies of all time
Really entertaining comedy with great characters. If you likes Californication I believe you will also love this one. It is not only very funny, but the story is engaging as well and the court cases changing from epsiode to episode are very smart. The amounf of romantic storylines is well balanced, bearable for men as well, so it is an ideal series you can watch with your spouse.
Leaving Neverland (2019)
Terribly boring, probably fiction
I read the reviews of superfans and haters as well who think this film is proof of anything. I don't think it is proof, there is a 50-50 chance it is true or just a lie. I think if somebody was molested as a child will not find himself in a perfectly working relationship with a woman so fast, so I believe James is a liar. A take of a child paychologist would have been interesting in this so called documentary at least. But most importantly without any bias, this is boring as hell.
Castle Rock: The Queen (2018)
Boring, annoying
The worst episode. Half of it just repeats scenes from the previous one. This is the episode that almost every TV series has, you wish everyone would be dead by the end, but you have to struggle through.
Westworld: The Passenger (2018)
Terrible end of a terrible season
Greatest disappointment ever in a TV show.
Season 1 was in top3 of all time for me, season 2 is in the bottom 3.
Silence (2016)
Religion kills people, always
Although I'm not religious, I was really waiting for this movie as Iove history and Scorsese movies. It is so boring, we couldn't even finish it. And the only thing it tells you that religion kills people. It did in the past and will do so in the future. You can't relate to any of the characters as they are all extremely stupid, although acting is very good. This is the only reason I gave it 2 instead of 1.
Dunkirk (2017)
The only talent of Nolan was to tell a great story so badly
I really waited for this movie and it is one of the greatest disappointments.
The evacuation of Dunkirk is one of the greatest stories of mankind.
The movie is one of the worst movies ever made.
It deserves the bottom 100 list, not the top 250.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Very boring with brutality totally uncalled for
The movie starts quite well and you think, oh this will be a great western. But it is not one. The creators wanted to make some good, Tarantino characters, but they didn't succeed at all. The conversations they make are not funny, not interesting, not deep, nothing. They are just extremely boring. The creators also thought, well, besides good characters and dialogues, a Tarantino movie needs some brutality. However, Tarantino knows how to make a good movie where brutality fits in. The writer and director team of Bone Tomahawk did not. The brutality in this movie does not fit at all and not well placed in the story. You only think, well the director did not know what to do so he executed someone with brutality. Don't waste your time.