Change Your Image
ccelloyd
Reviews
The Tourist (2022)
Really enjoyable!
We binged all 6 episodes today and it was time well spent! As an Aussie, I love anything set in country Australia and the fact Jamie Dornan is the lead just adds points! The LSD episode is a bit far out but interesting how it's used to develop the characters and give depth to them. All in all, another brilliant drama from the BBC with some pretty good laughs along the way.
Silent Hours (2021)
THE worst British movies ever
This was 2 and a half hours of my life i won't get back. Seriously, do anything else other than watch this film. What could have been a good film was spoiled by unnecessary and overly misogynistic sex scenes and terrible acting.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
What a let down!
Absolutely nothing was right with this. If you loved Hill House and were looking forward to the next installment here at Bly, be prepared to be majorly disappointed. Over complicated, really poor attention to detail given it was supposed to be set in England, and just slow throughout. Nothing like Hill House. Id go as far as to say dont bother wasting your time.
Year of the Rabbit (2019)
Inspired!
Quite possibly the funniest thing on TV right now. If you've not watched it yet, get on it! Roll on series 2!
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
Just stunning!
Totally loved this movie. Simple. Feel good and heart warming from start to finish with some real tear jerking moments. Great performance by Brown-Findlay who portrayed her character with an abundance of honesty & heart.