Change Your Image
joestevensus-10727
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Goldfinger (1964)
Great fun
Over the top with a sense of humor this was the first Bond film to really get 007 right. It is also a reason I like blu-rays in the streaming world. There are two commentaries though the first is difficult to understand, the second shines. Lots of bonus features add to the fun.
From Russia with Love (1963)
Solid fun
The second of the Bonds isn't quite up to the first, but is enjoyable. It does feel a bit frozen in time, but that might be part of the charm. The cold war was hot and nostalgia buffs will embrace that vibe.
The blu-ray is solid but just a bit lower quality I think than the ones before and after it. It doesn't feel as modern as some of the other Bond remasters but more like a classic film in good shape.
Dr. No (1962)
Enjoyable Debut
Not much to say that hasn't already been said. I would note that the blu-ray looks quite good even on a fairly good sized modern TV. The restoration was quite well done even if they were using older technology.
There are also nice bonus features and the commentary which is often a reworking of older interviews clipped and inserted into places where they match the scenes is well done. If you can find the 50th anniversary collection on sale, it is worth getting if you enjoy behind the scenes information.
The Story of Film: An Odyssey (2011)
Great concept, poor execution
I've hosted hour long radio talk shows. Some went well and others bombed live on the air. I was never this bad. The interviews are laughable. If this were about politics, the host would have a round table discussion with every living President and ask them about the maintenance of the White House lawn and state that the Kremlin was superior because of its better ground keeping crew.
Everything is technical. The man actively hates storytelling and any evidence of storytelling on film. He seems to have limited understanding of directing and acting, but is deeply in love with revolution, violence and camera effects.
On the other hand if you ever wanted to understand why some critics hate every film you love, this is a 900 minute explanation. Virtually all of the fun of Hollywood is excluded and what little is included is misunderstood. It is a theater critic doing a history of theater without anything mainstream from Shakespeare to Broadway. Friends, Romans and Countrymen watch this series to understand the blind self love of the average film critic. Then be grateful for the half dozen or so good critics / film historians who regularly do commentaries and the like. Thanks Ebert and Behlmer for those commentaries on Casablanca. I thought they were pretty good before, now they are brilliant...
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
Almost
This feels like it was made by people who graduated film school with honors but didn't get any on them. Technically nothing wrong with it. Just a big swing and a miss, rather like the Star Wars prequels in that respect.
Fawlty Towers (1975)
Marvelously madcap
One of the great laugh inducing comedies of all time.
Waiting for God (1990)
Surprisingly enjoyable
I watched the 3 seasons on Britbox and they were quite humorous for the most part. The leads are well cast and have chemistry. After their relationship changed a bit, the the show seemed to trend downwards somewhat. Certainly worth streaming.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
More background than movie
If someone took the History of Middle Earth and created a prequel it would be something like this to LOTR (though still better than the Hobbit trilogy). Interesting backstory to the universe and some pointless action at the end. Pretty pictures with people projected against them all having been sterilized heavily.
Stargate (1994)
Spectacle more than movie
Million-dollar effects and ten cent script. It looks like a mix up of all the action and sci-fi films before it, yet it does have spark which would drive the TV series that came after it. Worth watching if you are going to plunge into the series.
Last Man Standing (2011)
A wide variety of conservative sitcoms
The show seems to have morphed several times. The first season was poor and mostly seemed to be a conservative guy against his liberal family. Sensing that this made most of the women in his life look very witchy, the next three seasons feature Meathead versus Tim Allen in an All in the Family reboot. Fortunately the work environment was more interesting including lovable idiot Kyle. His relationship with the middle daughter became more of the focus of the show as it became more of a family sitcom. Eventually Fox did whatever it was and changed everything.
It is hard to fully recommend unless you are a conservative with enough interest to get all the Obama jokes and think race is hilarious. Like All in the Family the black versus white jokes will appeal to some just as Norman Lear intended back in the day. Sadly it just isn't very funny though the cast is generally enjoyable.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Fun romp
An enjoyable journey through the Star Wars Universe. The writing was generally good as was the acting which sometimes let down this franchise. As always the world building and look of the film was fine.
The only negative is that episodes 4-6 where mostly action episodes that felt like fillers. The first 3 and the last 2 are the actual story. Also in a sense this was just a fun side story. While the future may make the series an important part of SW lore, right now it feels like an interesting film set in the universe but not impacting it.
Doctor Who: Genesis of the Daleks: Part Six (1975)
Excellent six parter
Whos that run longer than 4 episodes tend to be weak in the middle, but this seriel was strong all the way through. The action is crisp, the writing is good and the fourth doctor was in good form early in his career.
The story is dark especially for what was a kid's show, but it isn't much by modern standards. Definitely an essential Who.
Doctor Who: The Sontaran Experiment: Part Two (1975)
Short, Solid Who
This two parter is something like a WW2 picture in a different setting. As the name suggests the alien wants to experiment on humans. Decades ago in Britian this was likely culturally relevant, but now it feels like it's been done endlessly.
Still it moves at a good pace and the characters are interesting. This a new Who and Sarah Jane Smith were worth watching.
Doctor Who: The Ark in Space: Part Four (1975)
Creaky FX, Good People
If you watch this with no specials and move on it is low budget, bad FX Alien. If you watch the making of and listen to the commentary, you start enjoying it for it's Tina and place and the people involved. As part of a season release this is especially true. Liz and Tom are lovely actors and you can forgive the 70s TV on a shoestring shows when you like them.
Santa and the Fairy Snow Queen (1951)
Low grade Christmas musical
How do you fill half an hour of holiday TV time? Hire some unknown actors and have them do a short and wierd musical. This will transport you back to 1950s TV on stations that weren't on the network. Hey they had to fill up holiday air time too.
Doctor Who: Robot: Part Four (1975)
Enjoyable start
Review of all episodes on Blu-ray.
This is a solid start to the fourth doctor. It isn't as memorable as some serials and the tech is very dated, but the regeneration goes well and Tom Baker is quiet good from the first. Liz Sladen is also good and anything she is in is more pleasant for her presence.
The commentary, making of, and behind the sofa extras are nice if standard. The bit on Target books and Terrance Dicks is a great 20 minutes if you like the books.
Andy Hardy's Private Secretary (1941)
Enjoyable Small Town America
After too many trips to New York and Chicago, staying home in Carville was a pleasant experience. There are touches of the sappiness of It's a Wonderful Life which extends to the casting. Watching in December probably helped the enjoyment level.
With both the romance and Andy Hardy's overacting kept to a minimum the film resembles a simple sitcom. fans of a simpler era and a few smiles will enjoy this one.
Santa and the Three Bears (1970)
A pleasant enough Christmas cartoon
It was interesting to read the reviews. People seem to either love or hate this little cartoon. The truth is it's barely average. The animation is bog-standard TV cartoon animation. The voice work is pretty nice especially since it features Hal Smith. It does work nicely for a slow December Eve with a cup of hot chocolate.
The First Christmas (1979)
Surprisingly pleasent
I didn't expect much from this first cartoon in a large collection culled from a discount bin. It turned out to be a well voiced production with passible animation. Those who enjoy the Christmas story will find a pleasent half hour retelling pulled straight from Scripture.
The Santa Clause (1994)
Home Improvement Holiday Hijinks
Tim Allen is an Everyman which makes him perfect for a simple holiday movie that is both pleasent and forgettable. This feels like a TV movie from the years when the sitcom was a bit. It isn't a classic and is very much of its time. Still if you turn your mind on low and think of the late last millinium, it is decent entertainment late in the year.
A Christmas Carol (1938)
Enjoyable after all these years
There have been many acted versions of this classic tale. While not the best, this is a fun way to spend a bit over an hour on a holiday evening. The actors are solid and the production is classic Hollywood solid.
The Andy Griffith Show (1960)
Seasons 3 and 4 almost perfect
The years with Barney and Gomer might be the best of black and white TV. Most of the truly funny episodes came in those two seasons. None if the seasons are bad, it was just that these two were the peak.
Andy Hardy Meets Debutante (1940)
Corny when no Judy
Judy was virtually the definition of classic Hollywood. When she is on screen this film is worth watching. When she isn't, it descends into corny teen adventure.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
A great ending
After seeing so many series in the fantasy realm end badly, it is nice to see a fine conclusion. This film is a classic with only a few flaws. There are times when Jackson goes too deep into his horror background and it may have too many endings. Still it may be the best fantasy film of recent memory.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Great middle film
The second film of a trilogy is often the weakest, but Two Towers is surprisingly engaging. The cast and direction are excellent throughout.