Change Your Image
LucasHC_
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
1964: O Brasil Entre Armas e Livros (2019)
A sober, true analysis and does not fail to be anachronistic.
The documentary is limited to exposing the reality of a Brazil that was finding its prominent role in world chess. Even today, Brazil is influenced by external factors, not least because today the world is much more globalized.
The rulers of that time were not patriots, they had interests of their own. Fidel Castro and Che Guevara had just conquered the island of Cuba. Revolutionary ideas seemed beautiful, and promised hope to the most suffering people.
However, the Brazilian people realized that the interests of the leftist rulers did not have national, but international consistency, mainly interests aligned with the Soviet Union.
Perhaps the most notorious fact is the number of Czechoslovakian spies who settled in Brazil at that time, a documented and unchallenged fact.
The other side of the story is told, and it is far from being an apology for totalitarianism. Worth seeing.
Section spéciale (1975)
Very interesting from a Law point of view.
I say it is interesting because it shows how the law is not a science immune to abuse and ideologies, used to commit injustices.
After the advent of the French Revolution, and many subsequent events, legal science and contractual relations became the great tenets of modern society, but the powerful of this Earth always found a way to pervert things, and with the science of law it was not different.
From the point of view of legal principles it's painful, but what relieves conscience are the negatives of the great jurists, leaving only a few pessimists who thought that Nazi Germany would be the new world order after the Second War. They went bad, they got dirty in the story.
We must never give in to evil, even if it imposes itself as a new and "saving" order of the motherland.
Ballon (2018)
A movie that should be shown in schools.
This movie shows that freedom is a natural human right, in which no ideology can ever hinder or even instrumentalize human beings to achieve their ends. There will always be people who will do anything to escape a totalitarian regime, and communism will always be the regime that creates freedom lovers, but who will not be communists, obviously.
Analyzing the film itself, its photography leaves us amazed, puts us on the scene, and takes us back to the past. Director Michael Herbig uses an interesting set of scenes that makes us apprehensive, but I found it quite predictable. There was, perhaps, an excess of this technique, and there comes a moment when you realize it, and it ends up having an opposite effect than expected.
The ending, however, for those who do not know the story, leaves really apprehensive, because we are in doubt if it really worked or not.
Hotel Mumbai (2018)
It is rare for me to hear about terrorist attacks in India.
It is not a country of which I am too informed, however, due to the great occurrences of terrorist attacks around the world, its representation in the cinema is quite striking. I want to draw attention here to the film La batttaglia di Algeri, which already in 1966, showed terrorist attacks in the struggle for the independence of that country, however the context was totally different.
Without going into the merit of this barbarism, the film is impressive, and so are the actors on both sides of the story. The terrorists are impressive by their coldness, focus and determination towards evil. Those who watch feel intimidated, they don't seem to be afraid, not even a little sorry for those innocent guests, and our feeling is one of anger and the desire to beat the hell out of them.
It was interesting to see Dev Patel in this film, as I already knew him from The Night Of, and I liked it, however, for me, the one who caught the most attention was chef Oberoi.
The goal of any terrorist today is to kill hope within us, the will to rebuild our lives, since his actions leave such profound marks. Chef Oberoi has simply rebuilt his life, and it is good to know that he is now smiling and happy in the kitchen.
Furthermore, all those survivors of the bombing of the Hotel Mumbai, I hope they have managed to rebuild their lives, living hopefully in a world without Islamic terrorism.
The Farewell (2019)
A beautiful photograph.
The Farewell promises to be an exciting story, even since when we read its synopsis. Our dear Billi lives an ordinary life, she goes through difficulties, she doesn't have such a deep sense there to cling to.
However, she has the affection kindness of her grandmother, who strokes her thousands of kilometers away, giving more sense to her life. So, so far we have known Billi.
Afterwards, we enter your family, which claims the pain of your matriarch. Lulu Wang puts her spice of humor into creating a fake marriage, between two wierd, but funny characters. I thought the caricature of the Japanese girl was very funny.
I can't forget Nai Nai's sister, who was the first to stand by her sister's illness, and who also has a comical aspect.
Nai Nai is full of meaning, and I doubt it is just because her family hid her illness, she proved to be that person with thirst and joy of living, an example for us.
Klaus (2019)
Klaus could be just another Christmas movie, of those clichés that take place every year, but it is not.
Of course, there is no escaping a certain pattern, the Christmas stories are almost the same, but Klaus has a touch of originality, because unlike a classic like Mr. Scrooge, the story is not about avaricious people, but about divisions between people, unjustified hatreds, etc.
It should be noted, at first, that our main character, Jesper, is a spoiled and immature, amid an environment of discipline and order. When he is sent to a distant place, he is placed in a reality quite different from his own, and here Sergio Pablos presents us with a very peculiar reality. A dark village, people hate each other, people attack each other, all in the name of an old "tradition of hatred", between two families.
This film became interesting to me from the moment the challenge was launched to soften the hearts of these dark citizens. And there is nothing more fair than starting with the purity of children. From now on, the film develops into a beautiful story, which is not surprising, because it is predictable, but because it shows something real: purity, values, family.
The Civil War: The Cause (1861) (1990)
Amazed
Everything that surrounds the United States is always the subject of much discussion, and it is undeniable that they are a great nation with a great history, but the Civil War was that dark spot of the past that people of that time had to face in order to better things come in the future.
Previously I had watched The Vietnam War and was amazed at how much material (image and video) there was about it, as I had heard that it was the most televised conflict, but on YouTube there is so few material.
And now, a fact that is over 100 years old has a lot of material about it, and Ken Burns respects the premise of "listening" to both sides, very striking in his other documentaries.
House of Cards: Chapter 53 (2017)
A Good Start!
At the beginning of the episode we can see an Underwood desperate to divert attention to other things, good or bad. I believe that your attitude within the Congress was an outbreak, since everything is valid to draw attention to what really matters, its various crimes. One who honestly tries to denounce it is passed on as the fool, the bully.
Then we have the scene of his press officer choosing, as if he were exposed to a showcase, tragedies of his fellow citizens. To his taste, his wife chooses the best (worst) situations in which benevolence of the Underwood could be seen, mere politics. Would it be naive for Conway to speak in respect of the dead and the living, while Underwood goes there for pure politics? I will only know in the next episodes.
So, almost the whole episode, Underwood making us dumb, he shows his true face, the Machiavellian man who has everything in his hands, ready to be used. Now he manipulates the situation from within the White House. The use of journalists was not helpful, at least not in this episode.