Change Your Image
derpicassodp
Reviews
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Grill is Gone/The Night Patty (2018)
Most underrated Season 11 episodes
They were very creative episodes, which always were very entertaining. They never became boring especially the Grill is Gone, with its nice competition-feeling. :D
But the night patty had some disgusting scenes and thus I'll give The Grill is Gone 10/10 and the Night Patty 8/10.
SpongeBob SquarePants: Kenny the Cat/Yeti Krabs (2014)
Creative Episodes
These episodes were very creative and I really loved them an they were sometimes funny too. Also they weren't too cringy, but sometimes they had some moments I didn't really enjoy...
But yes overall they were 2 worth watching episodes. :)
SpongeBob SquarePants: SpongeBob, You're Fired (2013)
Not a really good special
It's just an depressing and sad episode, which sometimes tries to be funny, but doesn't really manage it. Also some parts aren't really rational. I also don't like the characeters' behavior. The first part of the episode was very bad, but the 2nd part of it got a bit better. It's just an forgettable episode, which lost much potential to be a good one.
SpongeBob SquarePants: Patnocchio/ChefBob (2018)
It's better than i have expected
First of all, I'm from Germany and before the episode came out here in Germany i had seen the reviews of it andI thought it will be very bad. But actually this episodes were really enjoyable. OKAY their faces were exaggregated and the biggining of the 2nd Episode was a bit boring, but at the end Patnocchio and ChefBob were really entertaining and a bit funny.
It's still not the Quality of the old episodes but one of the better ones. I really recommend it, if you're bored of the older episodes. Yes it's different, but still creative so you should give it a try and not just dislike it, because Steven Hillenburg has nothing to do it anymore....
SpongeBob SquarePants: My Leg!/Ink Lemonade (2018)
pretty good
Yes I know that Ink Lemonade wasn't the best episode, but MY LEG WAS BRILLIANT. So creative and well done. Really cool that they finally made an episode about this guy. This episode doesn't deserve the hate it gets, even if Ink Lemonade was a bit disgusting...
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Krusty Slammer/Pineapple RV (2019)
Enjoyable
This episode was okay, almost great. I really like the writing and especially the ending. It reminds me somehow of season 4. It's not the quality of pre-movie Spongebob, but it's definetly worth watching. ;)
SpongeBob SquarePants: FarmerBob/Gary & Spot (2018)
This is quite good!
After I had seen the Nittwitting, I thought the season will be very bad, but this episode was quite enjoyable. I really like the storyline of the episode and it seems they really want to make episodes in the style of pre-movie Spongebob. No exaggregated mimics, I find it just more calm and adult and I don't understand its bad rating.
SpongeBob SquarePants: Pest of the West (2008)
One of the best Spongebob Specials
If you compare that episode to Atlantis Squarepantis it is really awesome. I like the Cowboy style and its humor. It is just really nice to watch. So of course can I recommend it to you. It's worth watching. :)
SpongeBob SquarePants: One Coarse Meal/Gary in Love (2010)
A terrible and an awesome episode
First of all, One Coarse Meal is one of the worst Spongebob episodes, it's just creepy, unfair treatment of Plankton, an absolutely bad writing of the Charackters and really morally reprehensible content. The end of it is much better but unstatisfying. I give One Coarse Meal 3.5/10.
But Gary In Love is sooo much better than One Coarse Meal. Clever writing and they finally do something interresting with Gary and don't just torture him. I like his love story aswell really much it reminds me at pre-movie episodes. So in my opinion, this is the BEST Season 7 episode.
SpongeBob SquarePants: To Love a Patty/Breath of Fresh Squidward (2007)
Entertaining
I for my self really like this episodes and don't understand why there are the mixed reviews. It makes fun too watch this and it has got clever writing. There just some morally reprehensible parts too if you look at Spongebob's behavior in the 2nd epiode.
SpongeBob SquarePants: Bubble Town/Girls' Night Out (2018)
Boring
It just has fogettable content and it does not make fun watching it. The mimics are overdramatized as well.
Can you please try to make the episodes more funny? But not with toilet humor, use clever satire and writing in order to entertain all of your fans and not just younger fans.
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Nitwitting/The Ballad of Filthy Muck (2019)
DISGUSTING
This is not the Spongebob we love anymore. No clever satire, no well written humor, just toilet humor for little children. It's disgusting as well and the mimics are overdramatized.
Can you please orientate on the humor and arstyle of season 1-5 or 10-11? Instead of using such an garish neon-Artstile use enjoyable colors. Try to entertain all age groops, even my parents laugh at 2001 Spongebob's jokes, my little sister too.
If you don't stop doing episodes with literally NO HUMOR, I'll boycott watching the new episodes.