Change Your Image
tankhaining
Reviews
Kuzu no honkai (2017)
Sick-minded , but
Came to watch this after watching good morning call, and my oh my, i felt like I found a gem. Lol.
To make it simple, this is a twisted sick love story between mentally unstable teachers and students. In the whole drama, i can't help but saying to myself, "where are their parents????" lol. First , the 2nd FL are being a manipulative b*tch, then the FL continues 2nd FL path to be even more manipulative, and when you thought the ML are a good boy, he started to using other people's feeling for his own pleasure too. Lol.
And you know what, I LOVE IT. Haha. Maybe because I'm used to see a good hearted FL & ML , and then this sicko couple are making use of each other AND other people for their own benefits are very interesting for me to watch. ^o^
Gossip Girl (2021)
I loooooveee the original GG.
So imagine my excitement when I hear about this reboot version.
There's just so many things that are so wrong in this drama for me. But thats when I realized, this is what cool kids are like in this era now, i think they've done a really good job potraying one.
The cool kids vape. They are not afraid to show their preference ( gay, bi whatevs) sex is not a big problem anymore, and they're all obsessed with Instagram stories. They have no respect to teacher, and parents suing teachers are a normal thing to do these days.
And that's when I realized it... Character like Blair & Dan will no longer fit this era and that makes me sad.