Change Your Image
SophieT5
Reviews
Jagten (2012)
A non-rhetorical question
I had watched this movie around 10 years ago, and although it was one of the best movies that I've watched in my life, I never dared to go back and watch it again. It was a very excruciating experience and I was never ready to repeat it.
Recently I went through all Mads Mikkelsen movies, watched and unwatched, old and new, artsy and trashy. Watching Jagten for the second time became a task that needed to be done, and I am proud to say that I did it, and became even more impressed this time. A very delicate approach to a highly sensitive issue is something that needs someone like Thomas Vinterberg. RESPECT.
And now my question: Have you ever seen a performance better than Mads' performance in this movie? I am asking because if I have, I certainly cannot remember. He even outperformed himself, which is a very difficult task since he has many brilliant performances in his resume.
Elsker dig for evigt (2002)
Breathtaking
What an intense movie! Took me more than 6 hours to finish it. I have watched many other works of Susanne Bier and Anders Thomas Jensen, but this was something else. This is apparently Suzanne Bier's contribution to Dogme 95 and is certified by Lars von Trier and Thomas Vinterberg (literally! The certification is included at the beginning of the movie) but I wish it was a bit less realistic and taxing on the audience. And don't get me started on the cast; one more amazing than the other. Paprika Steen was incredible in particular, and Mads Mikkelsen was so good that I kept reminding myself this guy has been happily living for with the love of his life (who is 5 years older than him) since 1987 and this is JUST A MOVIE.
Strongly recommended.
Rejseholdet (2000)
Not a Nordic Noir crime show
A very typical one-hour crime drama. Decent enough for its time, and that's about it. It is not a nordic noir crime series if that's what you are looking for; and Mads Mikkelsen is not there at his full Mads Mikkelsen capacity if that's you are looking for. He was just getting started at the time, and is not the star of the show in any way. Plots are rather simple, and the parts about the personal lives of the team is boring and somewhat unnecessary. I tried hard to find it with English subtitles; so I am leaving this review in case someone is thinking if they are missing a lot by not watching it.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
My Netflix Conundrum
I am not sure whether I have to be happy or extremely disappointed that Netflix has decided to give platform to such shows. I mean, there was a time when I could look at the ratings and tell (by a good certainty) if a show is worth watching. Now it is impossible, "thanks" to a bunch of reviews and reviewers who are not the audience of these shows, but watch it anyway just because it is on Netflix. Let me put it another way: I know for a fact that many many people like me started watching Nordic Noir series thanks to the intelligent recommendation systems of IMDB and similar platforms. How else would I find the masterpieces like Bron/Broen or Forbrydelsen. But now I have to go by the try trial and error, and thank the gods that I do that. Thank the gods I didn't miss this one.
Bottom line: This is another grreat Nordic Noir crime show. Watch it and F the ratings.
Documentary Now!: Parker Gail's Location Is Everything (2016)
Dear Mr. Hader
I really don't like to misuse the word "underrated"; but this is an underrated episode in an underrated series starring an underrated actor. Bill Hader is always great in whatever he does, but in this episode he meets a new high as a comedian and actor. And how lucky (or smart?) he is to always have people like Mulaney and Seth Meyers (and Alec Berg, for that matter) around, to shape his ideas and help him with writing and everything else. I hope more people start watching Documentary Now, and it gets the deserved attention. Besides this one, so far "Sandy passages" and "Juan Likes Rice and Chicken" are my favourites.
Efterforskningen (2020)
Check the name of the series before watching
It is called "the investigation". And it is how it actually works. Sorry if it is tedious and boring for you. Stick to Law and Order or something if it is not for you; just don't screw with the rating of this topnotch Nordic crime drama. I was this close to missing it because of the ratings, and I am glad that I didn't. It was brilliant, and the creator has a long history of screenwriting for some great Danish TV series and movies. What a pity that it is going unnoticed by the ones who are the actual audience of this genre. It is easily a match for some of the more famous ones, like Bron/Broen or Forbrydelsen.
South Park: Back to the Cold War (2022)
when you feel obligated to trivialize Putin threat...
I've religiously watched every episode of the south park since I was very young. I've loved this show and these guys way more than I can easily criticize them; but during the past 20 years I've witnessed that some episodes haven't aged well ( some even have their own admission attached) and let's just say... This episode is gonna be one of them.
Sluga narodu (2015)
Almost every review is positive, yet it is 7.3. Wonder why. (NOT)
Watching it in 2022, I cannot sit back, relax and enjoy this surprisingly witty and funny series. It is like one of those movies that you have watched a 100 times and yet when you watch them for the 101th time, you hope and pray that the hero survives. Well, Zelensky became president and made his life hell. Nothing to do about that now. Let's hope and pray that he and his country survive.
Better Call Saul: Rock and Hard Place (2022)
Epic
Just watched the beginning of the episode again. And I recommend that you do it too. Beautiful opening to an amazing episode; probably the best of the series so far.
South Park: Post Covid (2021)
Menorah
Either I really needed a good laugh, or this was really funny. I lost it at "Menorah" and took me a while to go back and watch the rest. Still going strong, Trey and Mat!
Line of Duty: Episode #6.7 (2021)
what was wrong with this episode?
Maybe the better question would be "what is wrong with disappointed viewers?"
This is one of the best - if not the best - crime series for a reason. No unjustified plot twist, no cheesy fan service, no phony character -- just a great story well told, with a satisfying amount of suspense and thrill. I would give this episode an 8, but I gave a 10 in a desperate attempt to even out the final score.
Scott & Bailey (2011)
What am i missing?
Soap Opera in disguise; and I only said "in disguise" because IMDB recommended me this show, so surely it has appealed to some people with the similar watching history as mine. I am a long time fan of crime/mystery and detective shows: British, Scandinavian, American, old, new, long, short, simple, sophisticated... you name it. To say it wasn't even close is the nicest thing to say. To be honest I was insulted that it was recommended to me, and I am sorry that I watched two episodes under some kind of peer pressure. I assumed that I was missing something, but two episodes were more than enough for me to decide (and I rarely stop watching anything). Hope it helps someone.