Change Your Image
ejamc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Catherine Called Birdy (2022)
Finally!
I have loved the book that this movie is based since I first read it as a child, so I was ecstatic to see that it was at last made into a feature film! It's just as funny as the novel, and Catherine is the same scheming teenager that she is in the novel, going to any lengths to avoid being forced into an arranged marriage! Lena Durham is a genius, and I am glad to learn that she holds this book in the same high regard as I do! Read the book, then watch the movie to see the antics of Catherine, a modern girl that just happens to live in the late 13th century, it's worth your time and attention!
A Tale Dark & Grimm (2021)
I LOVED it!
This show was amazing! I mean, it really got into the more obscure Grimm's fairy tales, like "Faithful John", "The Seven Ravens" and "The Three Golden Hairs", which I really appreciated! Another part I like is that the writers didn't shy away from some of the more unpleasant aspects of the stories, like having to cut off your kids's heads to bring a friend back to life!
The Old Ways (2020)
Great twist on a sub-genre that has grown stale in recent years!
It's rare to see a movie that relies on the traditions of a culture that has been subsumed by Catholicism, in this case, the Nahuatl people of pre-Columbian Mexico, to perform a ritual that has always been, for the most part, associated with Catholicism! I was skeptical when I began watching this movie, but over the course of the film, I was pleasantly surprised. The plot was well thought out , the people making the film obviously did their homework when it came to researching the practices of the Nahuatl, and the practical effects were very well done, in an era where CGI has become the norm, I loved the plot twist at the end, as I was not expecting that to happen! If you want to know more, I highly recommend that you watch this movie, you will not regret it!
Historical Roasts (2019)
Hilarious!
I loved this series! It was thoughtful, informative, and funny all at the same time! The fact that they used Anne Frank's full name was very touching in my opinion!
The Nutcracker (1993)
Too much Culkin!
I love "The Nutcracker", I really do, but after seeing it live on stage so many times, I've come to expect more! First, Netflix classifies this movie as a musical! A musical! Ballet features no dialogue, and musicals feature people singing, so this classification makes absolutely no sense to me! Secondly, what was with the christmas tree angels? They are not featured in any other production of "The Nutcracker" that I've ever seen! And thirdly, why did they feel the need to zoom in on Macaulay Culkin's face all the time he's on screen? I know he was famous at the time, but I think they overdid it! All in all, not my favorite version of "The Nutcracker"!
Ripping Yarns (1976)
Eric Olthwaite: autistic?
Has anyone noticed that Eric Olthwaite displays symptoms of autism? Going on and on about something even though no one else is interested, things like that!
No Greater Law (2018)
Sickening story
These people make me want to vomit! They go around saying, "Oh, God says we can't take our kids to the doctor, so we just rub oil on them and pray over them! Religious freedom, blah, blah,blah,blah!" Their whole "we're better than you because we don't take our kids to the doctor" attitude just rubbed me the wrong way! And Senator Lodge was just terrible! She was in the palm of this cult's hand from the day she met them!
Adam Ruins Everything (2015)
I love this show!
Adam Conover and I are very similar, in that we know a lot of things, but people just don't want to hear what we have to say about those things! Thus, people tend to avoid us! This show is the best!
The Woman Who Wasn't There (2012)
Great expose
Pretending that you survived one of the most horrific days in history, American or world, just for the sake of getting attention is horrible! This woman obviously has a pathological problem with lying!
Dismissed (2017)
Better than I expected!
Whoa! Dylan Spouse is amazing in this movie! He's come a long way from the suite life of zack and cody! The intensity he brings to the role is just, well, I can't find the words to describe it! He really did his homework on how a narcissistic psychopath behaves! A great movie!
You Get Me (2017)
Not as bad as people say it is!
This movie is clichéd, I'll admit that, but it's also quite good! I'm into true crime, so I know about the lengths that an obsessed person will go to in order to be with the person they're obsessed with! Bella Thorne is great at playing a psychopath in the vein of Alex Forrest, and actually gives Glenn Close a run for her money! Now, I haven't seen "Fatal Attraction", and from what I've heard of it, I don't think I want to, because of , well, the bunny! That's all I have to say!
Temple (2017)
I love this movie!
I love this movie! I don't really see what the negative reviewers are talking about, but I think that using Japanese folklore and the Japanese countryside to instill terror is an excellent idea! I was terrified for the three Americans, and I thought that something wasn't right about that little boy right from the moment I saw him! So when I saw that he was one of the kids that disappeared, I realized that he was a ghost!
Darkness Rising (2017)
Meh!
This movie wasn't very good, but it wasn't horrible either! There were some good ideas, like the whole law of fives thing and the dog that was at every possible exit, but the overall feel was just goofy! I mean, the way the possessed people walked was so jerky I couldn't take them very seriously!
The Forgotten (2014)
A great horror movie!
This movie was amazing! There's a lot you can do with an abandoned apartment complex, and making one of the apartments the site of a murder, and also of a haunting? The twist at the end was something I was not expecting! One of the best horror movies I've seen in recent years!
Dead Awake (2016)
Great concept, great movie!
For those of you thinking this movie is a rip off of "A Nightmare on Elm Street" , you have no idea what you're talking about! It's the same concept, sure, but taken in a completely different direction! Remember those Hmong teenagers that Hassan was talking about? That actually happened! That's where Wes Craven got the idea for "NES" from! And they really did their research about the Old hag, because I've read similar stories in collections of African-American folklore, only she was called "the boo-hag"!
Tulen morsian (2016)
A finnish Salem Witch Trials!
This movie was gut-wrenching! Watching all of those poor innocent women being accused of something they clearly hadn't done and being executed as well, just because some paranoid, misogynistic priest thought that there were witches all around! And the judge! I was horrified that he let a young woman who had helped his own mother so much be executed! This movie really drove home the fact that we really shouldn't let superstition and fear become the law, and that theocracies do not work!
The Devil's Candy (2015)
Great horror movie!
This movie is what the original Amityville Horror could have been, but wasn't! It is a nail biter, because Ray, despite how easy it is to feel sorry for him, is a very dangerous individual! I felt so scared for Zoey from the moment Ray showed up at his childhood home, pathetically asking to be allowed to live there again! Jesse is a great dad, who truly loves his daughter, despite his love for his art, and always tries to be there for her! I loved this movie from beginning to end!
Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (2004)
Great show!
I loved every minute of this show! Both episodes were action packed and full of intrigue, just as the real events must have been 500 years ago! The acting was excellent, and the accents were superb! Mr. Robert Carlyle as James I of England and VI of Scotland was especially good, as was Catherine McCormack as Elizabeth I! An A+ from me!
Havenhurst (2016)
Not bad, but the ending was a curve ball!
I loved the fact that the writers were able to work H.H. Holmes into the plot , but his real story would make a better movie than this story! It seems that his heirs are carrying on his work, only in New York instead of Chicago, and they're not as good as covering up their murders as he was, because the cries of their victims can clearly be heard! And an apartment building that uses falling off the wagon as an excuse for murderous "eviction"? That's just too cruel , even for people related to the "Torture Doctor"! The ending especially had me stumped! Why did Sarah join the Mudgetts? After all they had done? I didn't understand it at all!
Satanic (2016)
Good movie!
Great movie! I loved all the trivia they included, including the Sharon Tate murder! They relied on nothing is scarier at the end, which always works with me! I loved the acting! Sarah Hyland was especially good as Chloe! Seth got on my nerves, but Elise was a better character! Alice creeped me out!
The Windmill Massacre (2016)
Loved it!
This movie was great! A new story, twists, everyone not being as they seemed! One of the most original horror movies I've seen in a long time, certainly better than a lot of mainstream Hollywood stuff! The cast was great and I really felt bad when they all died even the ones who tried to justify their actions!
Beyond the Gates (2016)
Terrifying, kept me wanting more!
I was born in 1988, so I never really experienced games like this, but I don't think I ever want to experience one now after seeing this movie! It was great, like other reviewers have said, a horror version of Jumanji, which was pretty scary itself! I couldn't believe the twisted stuff Gordon and John had to do in order to free their father's soul from the game! Great premise, great movie!
Really Rosie (1975)
I loved it when I was a kid, and I still love it now!
I had a copy of this video when I was a kid and used to watch it all the time! It was my first exposure to the awesomeness that is Carole King, and further proof of the awesomeness of the late great Maurice Sendak! I highly recommend this movie to both kids and adults, both for the educational and musical value it has! Screaming and Yelling may seem superfluous, but it's not terrible, Carole still does a great job, as usual! Also, fun fact, her two daughters were back up singers on the album! I've heard that she's lost her talent in recent years, but I don't want to know about it, because I want to think of her as I've heard her, perfect and pure!