Change Your Image
ceoimdb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Before I Wake (2016)
Surreal
What an incredible film! Such a vivid, captivating, surreal imagination! Sir Mike Flanagan is a revelation to me. I truly hope you truly harness your great talent and join the league of greats such as James Cameron, Steven Spielberg, Ridley Scott, Guillermo del Toro...
"Before I wake" is a film to be experienced. Credit to the special effects team too for bringing to life the writer - director's magnificent imagination. Too bad I got to know about it just recently and could see it only on OTT. I would have loved to see it on the big screen.
"Before I wake" is so less known and underrated. This is the film that should have got the fame and box office collections that "The Babadook" (2014) got.
In the Name of the Father (1993)
In the name of justice...
A Big Thank You to the film makers and everyone associated with this film. It reminds the world how cruelly the supremacist Pritish treated everyone in the thousands of colonies of their vast Pritish Empire all around the world. Their legal system was just a facade to legally carry out atrocities in the name of justice and forcefully spread their religion.
It's utterly provocative, prompting easy senses of rage at the mistreatment, given it is based on true events.
Daniel Day Lewis proved how skilled an actor he is by playing our main protagonist with a flawed yet human character. He was nominated for another Academy Award for best actor but didn't get it, no surprise that at all.
Ek Thi Daayan (2013)
A film of 2 totally contrasting halves
10/10 for the first half: The first half of this film is the BEST horror to ever come out of Bollywood till 2013.
A young boy is passionate about black magic and witch-craft. He doesn't realise that his fascination is fast becoming an obsession. As he grows up, he takes his obsession too far- often letting the lines between reality and fiction blur.
The first half is actually scary with tight script, direction, acting and editing.
01/10 for the second half: It seems as though the director and script writer were changed for the second half. Its quite disappointing.
If only the film had ended at the interval point...
Smile (2022)
Smile Please
Smile (2022) really scratched an itch of wanting to see more of the kind of horror I saw in "It Follows" (2014). It had been 9 years since and I had been waiting and waiting and waiting for a sequel... but none seemed to be coming anytime soon even in the distant horizon.
When my dear friend Gopalakrishnan Subrahmanyam Ranganathan recommended watching "Smile" as a good horror film, I had no idea what was it going to be about. I didn't even watch the trailer. I was smiling ear to ear when I got the first hint where the story might be going forward.
In a way, Smile is a spiritual (pun intended) prequel to "It Follows".
If you liked Smile, then you are going to love watching "It Follows". I highly recommend watching it.
Ambulance (2022)
Conditional Rating
This rating of 9-Stars is based on condition that the film ends at the point where Danny and the Ambulance successfully enter Papi's Safe-House without being traced.
On the first day of filming, while shooting footage of the ambulance driving on a freeway, Michael Bay noticed several patrol officers and three motorcycle cops. He asked them if they wanted to star, to which they agreed, and used the opportunity to sweet-talk the officers into creating a rolling roadblock, allowing them to close the freeway for free instead of having to pay a huge fee.
Part of the closing credits appear over a panoramic view of Los Angeles.
Yu yu hakusho (1992)
Recommended viewing for all men
This high rating is just for Seasons 1 and 2, which are really fun and amazing. I really enjoyed watching them. Avoid watching further seasons of Yu Yu Hakusho.
Season 3 is really boring and gets better only at the very end.
Season 4 is ridiculous and probably responsible for why the series stopped here.
Watch Yu Yu Hakusho followed by Dragonball, Dragon Ball Z and Dragon Ball Super. If you liked Yu Yu Hakusho, then you will absolutely get obssessed and fall in love with Dragonball, DBZ and DBS.
Summary: One fateful day, Yusuke Urameshi, a 14-year-old delinquent with a dim future, gets a miraculous chance to turn it all around when he throws himself in front of a moving car to save a young boy. His ultimate sacrifice is so out of character that the authorities of the spirit realm are not yet prepared to let him pass on. Koenma, heir to the throne of the spirit realm, offers Yusuke an opportunity to regain his life through completion of a series of tasks. With the guidance of the death god Botan, he is to thwart evil entities on Earth as a Spirit Detective.
Tamasha (2015)
A film of 2 totally contrasting halves
10/10 for the first half. It is so full of fun, energy, adventure, emotions, romance and important life lessons for everyone. Ranbir, Deepika, Piyush Mishra have acted so well. Locations are beautiful and so is music. Good direction and editing.
2/10 for the second half, the highlight being Deepika's highly emotional scene at a restaurant. I wonder what happened after interval point. It feels like the story writer and director were changed, and editing was skipped.
Had the film ended at the interval point, it would have been a legendary instant cult-classic.
Transformers (2007)
Spectacular! - A must watch for all Action enthusiasts
WoW, what a spectacular action movie Dr. Michael Bay! Totally mind-blowing special effects and action.
It would have been absolutely perfect if the casting agents had done their work properly in casting a suitable male protagonist. It seems the natural response / reaction of cry baby Shia AL-Barf to anything and everything is crying out No