Change Your Image
wilsondsl
Reviews
Monkey Man (2024)
Lifted the story from Conan the Barbarian.
Pretty good action film. Though it dragged heavy in the middle. Could of easily been half an hour shorter. Rookie mistake I guess, not wanting to leave precious scenes on the cutting room floor. But I couldn't believe it's almost exactly the same story as John Milius' / Oliver Stone's brilliant Conan movie. So many similarities. Cult leader sends his goons to pillage village for resources and slaves killing hero's mother in the process. The big difference is Conan is raised a slave, Monkey Man here comes up in the streets. But both get real good at fighting and grow up to seek revenge. The final confrontation when the Guru calls him son and he says don't call me son, is directly from Conan the Barbarian. Don't know if it's a nod or homage or subconsciously slipped in there, but it's there. Anyway, for all it's modern flash, cool stylish cinematography I still consider Conan better.
Moment of Contact (2022)
What a let down.
Man, this was disappointing. I thought at least they would have tracked down some real videos, photographs at least documents by now. But nope, nothing new. And there are so many more cases in Brazil and South America in general that they should have at least mentioned. And some of the best stuff is buried in the ending credits, why? The biggest miss of all was not talking to diplomats and looking for some retired american military who would have been stationed there at the time. Even a clerk at the embassy would have been interesting to see the body language. This case is totally legit and needs some real investigation with new data not some emotional interpretation. They could have drawn parallels with the Mage case of just a few years ago where there was also extraordinary military movement and American presence.
Kidô senshi Gandamu: Senkô no Hasauei (2021)
An incomprehensible boring mess that you almost can't see.
Every film should at least try to be a stand alone with a minimum of exposition for non fans but this just progresses like it's the 9th episode in a series you didn't see. You won't understand ANYTHING. Terrible filmmaking. And even the battles at the end are worthless because the image is so dark you can't make anything out at all.
Choose or Die (2022)
More of Netflix promoting EVIL!
This movie is absolute trash. As usual Netflix seems to want to sell us on the idea that preemptive violence and a gory death as punishment for nothing is a good thing! Atrocious and pure evil.
Human Highway (1982)
A masterpiece.
An hilarious, beautiful, poignant, surreal work of art way ahead of its time. Not for everyone for sure but if you like Americana and honest fun solid filmmaking give this underappreciated gem a shot.
Reminiscence (2021)
A really bad ripoff of Strange Days and Blade Runner
At least Strange Days had the logic of keeping a first person view of the memories not a damn floating third person movie camera. Why did Watts see something in the peripheral of his memory if it's a staged scene?! The fight scenes and editing are so so bad. A disaster and a boring mess. AVOID.
Utopia (2013)
Don't trust all the positive reviews.
This show show is a huge boring pretentious senseless confusing mess.
Utopia (2013)
Don't trust all the positive reviews.
This show show is a huge boring pretentious senseless confusing mess.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Boooooring.
Couldn't finish it. Had to bail an hour in. Nonstop talking. They just couldn't shut up for even 5 seconds.
Rattlesnake (2019)
These fake reviews are getting out of hand!
This is a terrible movie with a despicable message. Avoid! Netflix is going crazy with its twisted morals. Even worse than Shadow of the Moon.
The Good Dinosaur (2015)
Pure cinema.
By far one of Pixar's best. Beautiful in every way. You can watch this a hundred times and never be bored. Unlike their usual drivel this film isn't heavy with wall to wall talking and features no ugly humans.