Change Your Image
bayazid-128
Reviews
Bleach: Sennen Kessen-hen: The Last 9 Days (2023)
Bleach is Back
After waiting for 6 months or so, Bleach has finally returned. As expected the first episode of the second cour does not fail to deliver. The animation was smooth and the art-style was beautiful, a joy to watch, same quality as the first cour. The soundtrac was powerful and epic, Shiro Sagisu is truly an amazing composer. Studio Pierrot are doing an amazing job, passion and well budget make all the difference. This episode raised many questions, as well as our expectations for the cour, hopefully the reset of the cour will provide the same amount of enjoyment and excitement that this episode has delivered.
Bleach: Sennen Kessen-hen: March of the StarCross (2022)
March of the Starcross
Episode three of bleach is as good as the first two episodes, this arc continues to subvert our expectations. The animation and art-style is still gorgeous, indeed it is rightfully called "movie quality". This episode introduce some different genres in the soundtrack, modern and rock music were used. The ending was very intense and the next week's episode is going to be epic. This episode adapted 6 chapters from the manga, chapters 489, 490, 491, 492, and 493, 494. A few panels were adapted from chapter 488, which were left out from episode two. Yet some panels from chapter 489 were cut, sadly.
Bleach: Sennen Kessen-hen: Foundation Stones (2022)
Scars!
This week's episode, as expected, didn't disappoint. It showed Ywach's scary strength, the way Luders Friegen was trembling with fear was terrifyingly amazing. Urahara entrance was great. The fight in Hueco Mondo between Captain Quilge Opie and Appaci, Sung-sun and Mila rose, well it wasn't much of a fight they killed the soldiers, and Quilge whipped their asses. The soundtrack was amazing the score is composed beautifully. This episode adapted four chapters from the manga.( from 485 to 488, although they some scenes from the last part of chapter 488 weren't adapted whether they will skip them or come back for them in the next episode, who knows?) Yet some the panels telling Lieutenant Sasakibe's achievements in the funeral scene were cut, sadly. All in all a great episode.
House of the Dragon (2022)
This is not Game of Thrones
This show is drastically different from game of thrones, this is a more personal confined story, its a civil war. The book, "Fire & Blood" is a history book, very different from A song of ice and fire, the books game of thrones is based on, "Fire & Blood" contain almost no information on the dialogue, and the events are spread with no information on what happened between them, mostly since nothing of note happened, thus the time jumps are necessarily, unless you want to watch a slice of life, which well be more boring. Stop comparing this show to game of thrones, it has the same flavor but nothing more so know what to expect as not to be disappointed. I believe that after episode six things will become more intriguing, the plot will thicken...
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2009)
Masterpiece
I have put off watching this anime for a long time but I finally did it this year and it was totally worth it. This is hands down one of the best animes out there. I really liked the soundtrack, Akira Senju created the perfect soundtrack for this anime.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Bad
I always had some issues with MCU films but now they aren't even entertaining? Oh Raimi, what a disappointment. The plot is weak, but the script is also very erroneous with some strange and unexplainable writing decisions. The filming is bad and very backwards from how people fall or hit their heads and pass out.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Rotten ideas
The movie's sole purpose is to solidify the complete hopelessness for this generation. The girl wants to commit suicide since nothing matters, what a dark depressed way of looking into life! The only enjoyable part was the Ratatouille jokes.
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Dawn of Humanity (2022)
Great Finale
This show is simply amazing, week after week it never fails to amaze, and the finale was the cherry on top. As always great voice acting and interesting events.
Shingeki no Kyojin: The War Hammer Titan (2021)
Epic music!
The whole episode is simply amazing, the fights, the dialogues, everything. But the music is on another level; the composing is genius, the orchestration is spectacular breathtaking and very epic! (compared to the music in e14, which was annoying and ruined the fight)
Black Widow (2021)
Bad Script!
The whole script is total garbage. The dialogues, the jokes, the characters, simply; everything said, and most of the things done, are cheesy, silly and way off! The movie made me sick. Black widow deserves a better move, way better movie! I mean what kind of person wrote this "script"and thought yeah this is a great script, and then what kind of person approved it thinking it will make a great movie?!?
Hawkeye: So This Is Christmas? (2021)
Bad Ending!
Who turns their mother in?! Such nonsense, it isn't like she enjoyed committing crime, her mother was forced. What other choice did she have? Go to the police? Wouldn't work Kingpin would have found her anyway. So stupid and cold! Not even a tear was shed after truning her in. And don't get me started on the stupid musical at the end!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I would give it -2
The original was awful and I don't know how they made this one even worse.
What were they thinking!!
Dexter: Remember the Monsters? (2013)
Why did it have to be this way?
The series could very much ended with dexter, hanna and his son all together. I know it sounds like a fairy tale, but it would have been a good ending for dexter's arcs. He moved on, he is no longer consumed by the need to kill. I mean if it ended with him dead it would have been sad, but better than leaving everything and go live god knows where! It is frustrating! I hate dexter for this cruel choice, to abandon your son in this manner, such a horrible father.