Change Your Image
foxwingengel
Reviews
The 100 (2014)
I Should Have Stopped Watching after Season 5
The first 5 seasons were good, maybe even better than good. I give those first 5 seasons 8 stars. It's sci-fi so, of course, you have to throw some degree of reason out the window and just go with it. Fair enough. I'm not sure what happened to seasons 6 and 7, but the series and plot go downhill fast and land with a pathetic thud. I haven't read the books, so I can't say how closely the series follows the source material. Had the series ended with Season 5 (or I had stopped watching at that point) I would have been satisfied and left thinking 'nice job.' I'm now sorry I watched it through to the end.
How It Ends (2018)
Spread Thin
2 hours of movie. 30 minutes of plot. Whitaker's skillful acting makes it watchable, until his character dies. They should have rolled credits at that point.
3022 (2019)
Move along folks, nothing to see here
Maybe 30 minutes of story, at the most. The rest is just running around filler.
Stowaway (2021)
Absolute Mess
Great cast. Abhorrent writing. A complete mess of a movie.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Masks (1994)
Dead Inside
While not the worst episode of TNG (that "honor" belongs to Sub Rosa) this one is definitely in the bottom 10. It's bland and uninspired. Don't get me wrong, I love the cast of TNG. But this one left me feeling like the actors all had something better to do that day, and were just going through the motions to 'get it over with.'
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Sub Rosa (1994)
Miserable
Unfortunately I could only give this episode 1 star. It deserved a lot less. What a miserable mess this was.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Descent, Part II (1993)
Snore Lore, Bored Borg
Predictable and unimaginative. The writers drew water from this well one too many times.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Suspicions (1993)
Laughable and Implausible Plot
Senior Starfleet medical officer disobeys direct order from the captain, performs autopsy against the will of the deceased's family, commandeers shuttle without permission...nope. Probably the dumbest plot of the series.
Vikings: The Last Act (2020)
Lazy Finish to Great Series
Unimaginative and lazy writing. I feel bad for the cast they deserved better.
Away: Go (2020)
10 Episodes of Nothing
I can definitely see why Netflix took this series off of life support. There's roughly 45 minutes of solid content across the 10 episodes. If you want to watch grown-ass people do nothing but cry 99% of the time, this series is for you. But if you're searching for a decent space adventure series, look elsewhere. This isn't even close.
Away: Home (2020)
10 Episodes of Nothing
Can definitely see why Netflix took this series off of life support. There's roughly 45 minutes of solid content across the 10 episodes. If you want to watch grown-ass people do nothing but cry 99% of the time, this series is for you. But if you're searching for a decent space adventure series, look elsewhere. This isn't even close.
Hail, Caesar! (2016)
Not Even Quarantine-Watching Worthy
Full disclaimer, I could only stomach the first 45 minutes of this mess. Maybe it gets better. Maybe it doesn't. Congrats if you made it to the end.
Hamish Macbeth: The Good Thief (1997)
Worst Episode of a Really Good Series
Let me start by saying I really like this series. This episode, however, is just awful. Almost like they ran out of material for Season 3, but were told to "come up with one more episode." So they threw this one together at the last minute. Every moment drags and you keep thinking to yourself, is it over yet?
Hamish Macbeth: Radio Lochdubh (1996)
Buckle Up!
I found this gem to be the best episode in the series, by far. Strange, yes. Fragmented, possibly. But they pull it off in great fashion! Well done!
Kim's Convenience: Rude Kid (2016)
Just Not Funny
Probably the worst episode of Season 1. I see enough spoiled, undisciplined kids and their idiot parents in real life. Not funny.
The Windsors: Episode #3.2 (2020)
Lost it's Luster
First two seasons were very clever and funny. Season 3 is just tired.
As Time Goes By: Reunion Special: Part 2 (2005)
It Just Ends
Maybe the DVD I have is not what actually aired, but it just ends with Jean and Lionel sitting in the hospital. Is that true? I can't believe that's the best they could do after 9 seasons. Very disappointed.