Change Your Image
bdhuggins
Reviews
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Good, but intense
It's well-acted and a good story, but the graphic sex abuse scenes make this a tough movie to "enjoy".
Back to the Future (1985)
Other reviewer said it all...
I will readily admit that I'm flat out plagiarizing (copying) the following review because this reviewer perfectly captured my own opinion and comments that I would say about this movie. The only thing that I might add, kind of an "honorable mention," is to say that the two sequels were nearly just as good! Michael J. Fox is superb and when he's teamed up with Christopher Lloyd, they are an unbeatable pair.
I want to thank the reviewer for this excellent review:
"Back to the future is probably one of the best movies if not the best movie I have ever seen. This movie is just fantastic, awesome and flawless. The action and suspense of this movie still excites to this day. You can watch this movie over and over again and still be thrilled. Most likely This is easily one of the best movies ever made. A must watch movie for anybody, any age, even if they aren't a very big movie person. Not much more to say.The movie has almost no flaws at all, and will not disappoint anybody who views it. A true classic that will endlessly entertain anyone. Overall a truly entertaining, memorable and amazing movie with very few flaws. Ten out of Ten stars"
Ride Like a Girl (2019)
Well done
The overall story is certainly unique and it should be known. Well crafted.
Still Standing (2015)
Canadian gem
Many reviews have mentioned this, and I have to agree that it makes you want to travel across Canada and visit all of these small towns. Charming show.
Change in the Air (2018)
A wasted effort
One reviewer nailed it when they said that the producer and/or director had experience, and knew how to get a movie made - because clearly that was the only way this movie got made. I half expected to see one or more of the actors' names with producer credits, too. Such a weird, weird movie.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Odd
Just an odd movie. Definitely different, but lacked believability, if you accept the premise.
First Man (2018)
Good movie
Pretty well done. Made you feel as though you were with them at times. Poignant to realize that the original "space hero" was s nearly ordinary person, with painful moments in his life.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Something was missing
, but we didn't feel the chemistry between Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga. The story was rather disjointed too.
Green Book (2018)
Top notch
The Oscars got it right. An excellent film.
Everything about this was so well done.
Dimensions (2011)
Learn from this
There are just too many things wrong with this film for me not to make a comment. I would suggest aspiring new movie makers to watch this to learn how NOT to make a movie.