Change Your Image
phil-66099
Reviews
The Peripheral (2022)
Not terrible - great first episode
Story doesn't seem to make sense and is confusing.
Gets boring quick
Has some great scenes and production
Heaps of potential! What about this invisible cars!? Or not much about them.
Who are those people at the bar who are bullying her, bet we'll see them again. Will they get revenge on the guy that stood up to them, umm no. (I've finished it and can't remember anyone's name) we see them briefly in the the last episode.. great
What about mum's illness. Not much really.
Why is she in her brother's avatar, then it's her? Not explained.
Cool story in the first episode. The gaming, etc. Wonder where that leads. Oh no more gaming at all, we won't mention it again.
Introducing new characters mid season without any background. Confusing.
So much potential.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Bake amazing. Teaches them how to act.
Terrible movie. Terrible acting (besides bale). Terrible dialogue. Overall a waste of time and I want my money back.
Terrible storyline/plot - seriously. Is this it for the MCU?
Star Trek: Picard: Farewell (2022)
Disappointing
Very disappointing. Everything turns out right, happily ever after, how can we convolute everything to get us there, throw in crusher randomly, what about a story? Don't worry about that.
Star Trek: Picard: Assimilation (2022)
First two episodes were great of season 2... this one...
Why do writers make characters behave and make decisions that seem so out of character. Doing that to make a story just leaves the audience thinking, wtf - why? Is he an idiot? How did he ever become a captain?
Who are these other characters? Why do they behave erratically?
Why in new star trek is there now an awkward girl. Is it for comic relief?
Brazen (2022)
It's true! Netflix will throw money at anythjng
Absolutely anything. Seriously. They don't even bother reading a script - they just make anything now. Any old junk can get through - I should take up writing, I didn't have any skill - who cares right Netflix?
Eternals (2021)
Too many characters -
The movie is mainly about meeting new characters. And then you forget the old ones. This is tedious and boring.
Wow we fight monsters, great...
No disrespect to the actor - but surely a created synthetic super-being would be able to talk.... Right?
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Poor use of 4K
I won't comment on the story. Great story and the rating is for the story.
4K version is grainy, the colours are not correct. Looking at someone's face wand watching it go red green and then blue and back again, with tints.
Just distracts from the show. Every other show / movie , 4K makes it better. To do this to this show Is crazy, why release something that looks so bad?
I had to wonder if my tv or something was wrong, and looked it up online to see that it's just faulty production.
I really hope this is improved next season, watching what looks like upscale 480p in 4K is not good, sorry.
Invasion (2021)
Slow at first - then so good
Love this show.
At first I thought it was too slow - I kept watching and it's great - love it.
I don't want to write too much and give it away - but needs a few episodes to get into, as they don't give you much in the way of aliens - which I think is refreshing.
Invasion (2021)
Slow at first - then so good
Love this show.
At first I thought it was too slow - I kept watching and it's great - love it.
I don't want to write too much and give it away - but needs a few episodes to get into, as they don't give you much in the way of aliens - which I think is refreshing.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: All Good Things... (1994)
I wonder if Christopher Nolan got his idea for tenet
Watched tenet the other day, and some very similar ideas here. Very good episode.
Unhinged (2020)
A child wrote this, surely
I don't even know where to start
One of the worst movies I've seen
Everyone makes unrealistic decisions
Cops aren't looking for someone who has murdered 4 people. People don't call cops.
Woman makes every wrong decision possible.
Bystanders don't call cops.
So many more issues impossible to list them all
Maybe it's good if you believe we are in alternate reality where this stuff happens.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Fun movie with plot holes
Fun movie to watch. Really enjoyed it. Don't think too hard about the plot...
I mean....
They didn't need toxin, just needed to know where the ship was to blow it up.
A kid they know, is so helpful regarding volcanos. Lucky his dad is there to help. And lucky his daughter is there. So lucky.
My only hope is they missed one - and his actions unleashed the aliens into the world causing the disaster.
Batman & Robin (1997)
How can you give a negative number rating?
In rare cases, I think you should be allowed to rate a movie, such a this movie, below 0.
I think maybe -5 could be an accurate score.
It's just so bad it's hard to imagine it was even made
Who wrote it, who decided it was good, who filmed it, who paid for it? Surely someone along the chain stopped to think.
The Walking Dead: Diverged (2021)
How do I give this less than 1?
The last three episodes were so boring. So so so boring and a waste of time.
Should have disclaimers that nothing much will happen and you can skip them.
Money, Explained (2021)
Only show one woke side of the story
Not a real analysis - just show one side of the story.
Some parts are interesting - however quite woke. If you're already woke you'll lap it up.
Cherry (2021)
Tactics ? No tactics?really?
I just don't understand why the army people are being fired upon and don't call in an air strike or air support? They just get smashed
And the second one, the truck blows up - nobody bothers to find out who attacked it. They just sit there, and nobody else attacks them and if they did they of course would be wiped out as they just sit there and do nothing about it?
Surely this is not how warfare works.
Star Trek: Discovery: That Hope Is You, Part 2 (2021)
The season started off really well
First few episodes were great...
Not sure what happened. They decided to spend time in last seasons other dimension - what a waste of a few episodes that had nothing to do with the story.
Then we find out the cause of the burn - a tantrum - ok thanks for wasting my time.
The idea of the burn doesn't make sense. But the cause... ok thanks. Anyway, instead of paying writers for this, maybe get kids to do it for free??
Visuals are really good. Saru is a good actor.
Love some of the comments that say they have never seen whispering.. most likely these people were not watching.
Luckily everything happened at the same time at the end and everything was done just in time. Who would have thought...
Star Trek: Discovery: Su'Kal (2020)
They put an ensign in charge of the ship. Wtf
I suppose it's ok because we are woke and it's a woman - so The lowest rank in the ship is an obvious choice for commander.
Star Trek: Discovery: Terra Firma, Part 2 (2020)
So is this a new story - what happened to the story that was?
It should have a warning on this episode and the last one - don't bother watching - it has nothing to do with the story.
Maybe they got mixed up and put some episodes from last season in this one
Star Trek: Discovery: The Sanctuary (2020)
Go woke go broke
They their them - we are going to force our ideology down your throat
Star Trek: Discovery: Terra Firma, Part 1 (2020)
I really liked this season until now
Why go back to the boring last season.
This season got to a good start. Was great so far, interesting.
This episode has nothing to do with this seasons story. Not interesting at all. Who cares
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Frustrating
Had to turn it off
Basically you make decisions and If you make the wrong one you have to go back and do it again.
If there are no real choices why bother. Just let the movie play. Why have choices that forces you to chose the one they want
Also the interface is really terrible - not sure if it's normal but on an lg tv after making a decision it blocks the screen until you press rewind or fast forward
Hannibal (2013)
First 2 seasons amazing. Struggling with season 3
I gave the first 2 seasons 9/10 or higher.
Amazing. Recommend them to anyone, so good!
Season 3 is just talking. One of the most boring shows I've seen. On episode 8, and thinking of just giving in.
Les Misérables (2012)
If the actors were not famous - people would laugh
The singing is not up to standard sorry.
As someone else said - if they were not famous everyone would laugh at the singing. Better than I could do so I'll give it a 6
And the kids were good
Shameless (2011)
9/10 up until season 9
Great show up until end of season 8/9
Some ridiculous writing with the gay Jesus thing.
I'm not sure how much postmodernism can fit in this season but it's really not entertaining watching cultural politics