Change Your Image
the_vannas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Honeydew (2020)
Amazing atmosphere!
This must be the most underrated movie in history. The atmosphere is amazing, the acting is solid, the soundtrack is brilliant and the cinematography is great!
I personally even love the story and I don't have a problem with how things play out but I can understand why many people do have problems with this movie.
This really isn't a bad movie, people shouldn't only rate a movie by how it makes them feel but also by it's quality.
If you like Wolf Creek and Hereditary then I do think you will like this to, those movies have that same feel to them.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
A huge disappointment!
I always hate it when people write bad things about stuff I love,
now I'm going to do it myself...
When I left the theater, I felt like, multiply the Boba Fett in the Sarlacc Pit scene a thousand times.
Rian Johnson's movie Looper was excellent and the fact that Disney gave him a go-ahead to write an all new Star Wars Trilogy - even before anyone saw his Last Jedi - made me expect so much of this! Bummer...
To me, the best thing in Star Wars are the villains, the Dark Side.
The First Order? A bunch of doucebags... Spaceballs!! (With one exception, Snoke)
I think we did have a potentially great Villain with Snoke, so much power and wisdom, so mysterious.
I red so many great theories about him (Plagueis, or a Force Drainer, ...) , they've build up something, you feel a great climax coming and then they screw it up completely! Star Wars in good hands? LOL! At least The Force Awakens was a good copy... This movie didn't feel that Dark at all.
What the hell is episode 9 going to be about? The Galaxy looks so small now? The Rebellion / First Order have like 5 ships left,
We've got two force wielding rookies, no decent Villain, I honestly don't know what to look forward to.
What's the point of introducing a new and powerfull villain in the next movie (which it needs) if we won't be able to enjoy him long, so why love him.
If I would have written The Last Jedi, I would have Luke coming in to save the day when Snoke is about to destroy Rey in his Throne Room,
Snoke defeats Luke - after the most epic lightsaber battle in history, Rey escapes, Snoke drains the life out of Luke and is young again, no longer deformed - maybe someone we know. Kylo turns to the Light and teams up with Rey, and they both face Snoke in the final film.
Now I think about it, the best things in this movie are the Porgs... and that drunken little guy in the Casino!
I hope I feel different about it in a few days...
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
a very nice surprise!
I went to see it with very low expectations, because of all the negative things I red/heard and the low scores, but it turned out to be a very good movie!
finally a decent superhero movie without a "joke" every 5 minutes, very good acting, brilliant soundtrack, beautiful visuals, and yes even the story is very OK.
of all the people I personally know and saw this film, the ones who hated it always seem to be the ones that either are die-hard fans of the DC comics (and are upset because the characters are portrayed very differently than in those comics) or the ones who love the marvel comics (and seem to automatically hate all DC stuff).
it's better than man of steel (which was OK too). really looking forward to the next one! good job.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
They really nailed it!
I you compare this episode with all the others, it really stands out when it comes to the acting performances and visuals.
Some powerful emotional scenes, like that most famous one at the end of TESB.
Adam Driver, Daisy Ridley - completely unknown to me at the time - did an excellent job! Harrison Ford was at his best, Oscar Isaac was a perfect choice.
It feels like the original trilogy, like it was meant to. no unnecessary and unrealistic special effects, but slow paced scenes, dusty damaged droids and ships.
Although the story was great, George Lucas would have done something more original (in my opinion). they played it safe and used many familiar ingredients.
A lot remains unanswered and mysterious - which is a good thing, I'm sure all will be revealed in the next chapters.
Can't wait for the next movie to come out! Good job.
The Visit (2015)
Excellent movie! M. Night Shyamalan is back!!
This is an absolute brilliant movie, very well written and executed. every scene you see is in there for a good reason. at the end, it all fits perfectly together.
I didn't even know it was possible to make a Horror / Comedy hybrid which works, usually you get something like the Gremlins (which is very fun), but this one was actually scary too, a job well done if you consider the lead actors are two children...
Normally I hate Handycam movies, but this one didn't bother me at all (very steady hands and good camera quality).
Personally, I didn't love 'Lady In The Water', 'After Earth' and 'The Last Airbender' (I thought the Happening was OK), but with 'The Visit' M. Night Shyamalan finally returns to his roots with an excellent movie! If you like 'The Sixth Sense', 'Unbreabable', 'Signs' and 'The Village' you will certainly like this one too! A nice and UNEXPECTED ending! a very original movie! would recommend it to everyone! I'm sorry to say, but anyone who rates this below 7 knows nothing about film or just made it a mission to boycott mister M. Night.
I gave it an 8.
Dagon (2001)
masterpiece
Underrated, great atmospheric horror. It really drags you into your screen.
If you haven't seen this movie and you would see the scene which marks the beginning of the Dagon era then i'm sure you can't wait to see it all.
I've never seen anything like it.
H.P. Lovecraft has many other good stories but I personally think this one is the best screen adaptation.
Stuart Gordon did a wonderful job! Castle Freak, The Pit and the Pendulum and From Beyond are also worth watching.