Change Your Image
nuke_houston
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
M3GAN (2022)
Rod Serling would be Rolling in his Grave
A. I. Robot theme with absolutely terrible plot and storyline , as all of the Negative Reviews indicate.
For similar A. I Theme, but with more clever storylines, "Ex-Machina" (2014) or "Morgan" (2016).
For almost exact theme but with an infinitely better story, Rod Serling's Twilight Zone S3. E35 "I Sing the Body Electric": ... i.e. A recent widower, needing loving care for his three young children, orders a cybernetic "grandmother" from a magazine ad. While two of the children accept her, one of his daughters fiercely rejects her with near tragic consequences, but ultimately leads to closure.
P. S. If you like "Chucky" movies, you can see his origins in Twilight Zone S5. E6 "Living Doll" and Night Gallery S1. E5 "The Doll"
Poker Face (2023)
Horrible
Tuned in because of Peacock promotiona and Email ads. I was mildly interested because "Poker" was in the title, and the description stated something about someone who could tell if people were lying, so i was mildly expecting see a good Poker game (or gambling, or something) --- Not!
So it was "Click Bait" -- they can fool Fool Me Once, and I can forgive them for that, so decided to watch a few more minutes.
Then Boom! A major Plot hole you could drive a truck through in the first 10 minutes of Episode 1. I could tell the Adrienne Brody was Lying 5 seconds after I saw him, before he had the harmless housekeeper killed, yet Natasha Lyonne couldn't tell he lying after talking to him for hours -- and that's her job!
Horrible. Case closed.
Now You See Me 2 (2016)
Hollywod Never Disappoints -- with Garbage
Hollywod Never Disappoints, they contually come up with more creative ways to remake classics or semi-classics into Real Gabage -- for Example, Hollywood could not come up with a Good Script -- besides Now That You See Me ??? Oh, ok, everybody, this wasn't that great of a movie in the first place... but now, we are going to do a Sequel.
Spaceballs (1987)
Should be in the Top 10 Movies of All Time
This movie sums up the entire Star Wars farce.
I wish Mel Brooks could do a Spaceballs 2, the Sequel, in Search of Cash.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Spaceballs (1987) -- see it now
Stars Wars (1977) was O.K. but i never saw it as anything more than that -- a movie spectacle -- a reason to waste a couple hours on a weekend as a teenager. The next 2 were O.K. up until the little teddy bears, and Star Wars was done in my view.
Fast Forward 10 years, Mel Brooks produced the parody of parodies, and sums up the whole Star Wars farce.
The Masked Singer (2019)
Jenny McCarthey's Cleavage is Nice, but Nicole Scherzinger's is Better
I heard this show is something about some people Singing.... or something..
But Who Cares?
Nicole Scherzinger is endowed... check out that Cleavage!
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
What is that Jive Arse Music the Roots Play All the Time?
Is it Hip-Hop Funk-Rap? Or Rap-Funk-Hip-Hop? ... you know, before and after Commercials. This is about the only thing that really Annoys me about The Tonight Show With Jimmy Fallon.
The Roots are an Awesome Band, and they can play Anything, from Blues to Jazz to Country to Heavy Metal (and everything in between...) i saw a Concert where they were the band for a bunch of different Singers and styles of music..... and this makes it even more painful to hear them constantly play... (well, whatever it is).
The Jimmy Fallon Show, overall, is better than most garbage on TV and On-Line... but this may not be saying much. I watch on Hulu and usually fast forward through the first 20 Minutes, to see an Actor or Band i might want to see. Every once in awhile, he will have a good Entertaining 'bit' with celebrities at the beginning of the show, and some of them are pretty cool... worth saving on DVR.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
What? Huhhh? I am sorry, but What is this show about?
Rachel Brosnahan is definitely nice on the eyes, and i tried really hard to figure out what is going on. There is nothing but jibberish... maybe at 57, i am not mature enough for this.
So i went to IMDB to get an Executive Summary, and it said something about her trying to be a Stand Up Comedian. I watched 10 episodes, and say her Stand Up maybe 3 times, and even then, she was NOT FUNNY at all (And I Love Comedy).
I am sorry, i just don't get why this received 30 Grammy Awards and 15 Oscars.
I guess if i were an Actor, it does seem to be very quality acting, but i don't watch shows or movies for quality acting... i want to be either Entertained, or make me think.
Rickover: The Birth of Nuclear Power (2014)
Better than any Hollywood Movie
I was not expecting a 'Docu-Drama'... (I was hoping for a straight documentary).
But this is pretty close.. there is plenty of real footage of Admiral Rickover, whom I have never met... He resigned a year or 2 before I interviewed with Admiral McKee in Washington DC, to qualify for the Navy Nuclear Power Program.
Luckily, I was Accepted.
I hated the Navy, but I Am Proud to have Served Our Country by keeping Navy Nuclear Power Safe... USS Enterprise (CVN-65)
Admiral Rickover's experience with the US Navy and Beauracracy only vindicates my view that it truly takes a Maverick or iconoclast to buck the system and make things happen in this world, to make things Right.
Die Another Day (2002)
British People are Kind of Funny Stupid, but it's OK Movie overall
The only value is Entertainment.... British people have Knighted James Bond Actors... LOL
Bri' ish people love their James Bond,
That being said, this movie is not bad as Comedy Relief.
The Blacklist (2013)
Total Garbage
From the first 15 minutes, it was clear this was total garbage... Englsh, Scottish, or British Accents... they should not make anything, because they are Pompous and totally s uk.
Stevie Nicks: Through the Looking Glass (2013)
Wow! I am the First Reviewer...
I watched this with hesitation, i wanted to remember Stevie Nicks from the 80's, and Fleetwood Mac reunion DVD "The Dance" in 1997.
I always like to remember people on a positive note... without Too Much Information of their pain and misery.
But Stevie Nicks was born in 1948, still alive and well... so that's a positive.
The Documentary is a bit long at 2 hours, and a lot of British accents, so I just went to Wikipedia.
You also have to take all Documentary's with a grain of salt... they didn't mention that Stevie asked Tom Petty to become one of the Heartbreakers.
King Kong (2005)
I give it a 3 -- mainly for Naomi Watts
3 Stars for Naomi Watts, 1 Star for decent cinematography, 1 Star for half-decent soundtrack which is not bad in the background.
Deduct 1 Star for miscasting Jack Black in a semi-Dramatic Role -- (I kept waiting for him to break out with an Electric Guitar)
Deduct 1 Star for making an abortion out of the Original Movie.
Wait, now I have to Add 1 Star because it is better than Most Movies in the last 15 years.
But now Deduct 1 Star for dumb CGI that is worse than Jurrasic Park.
Let's See: 5, minus 2, plus 1, minus 1, equals 3
Note: This is actually much better than the 1 Star Reviews I completely agree with.
The Man with Rain in His Shoes (1998)
I Hate English Accents Irish Accents, and Everything In-Between
I thought, maybe, Lena Headey and/or Penelope Cruz would be Hot.
After 20 minutes. I started paying some Bills, but i still kept movie playing just in case there were some redeeming qualities.
Bottom Line: I Hate English Accents and Irish Accents, and everything in-between. They do not pronounce words Correctly... i.e. they put the EmPh-A-SiS on the wrong SiL-LAAAB--el
Oh, and BTW, the Soundtrack suks too, a lot of Reggae garbage. not even good for Background movie
And God Created Woman (1988)
Rebecca De Mornay
Rebecca De Mornay = Automatic 10
I don't care what the movie is about.
Did I say enough?
Jimmy Dore: Sentenced To Live (2015)
Worth the Price of Admission
Whooaaa, I am the First Reviewer.... wow.
I just recently paid for Amazon Pime, $14 Bucks or whatever, and was pleasantly surprised that there was actually a Video that got my attention, and wanted to Replay watch again. So I got my $14 bucks worth right there.
Maybe it's the timing, at this point in my life, All Movies bascially suck.
So, call it a Breath of Fresh Air when a comedian almost speaks my mind.
The Game (1997)
Better than just about Any Movie in the Last 20 Years
Yes, it has plot holes, but it is entertaining, and that's all I can expect from a Movie.
Right now, the only better movie that comes to mind is "Meet Joe Black", which is also 20 years old.
I think i see a pattern.
The Quick and the Dead (1995)
Sharon Stone is Hot, but She is Not Clint Eastwood
My Reccommendation: Stream this Move on Showtime (or whatever), watch the 10 minutes after the Opening Credits, then Fast Forward 32X up until the last 15 minutes before the Movie Ends --- the Last 15 Minutes is, Actually, Not Bad
Air Force One (1997)
Air Farce One
What a heaping pile. Maybe good to see Harrison Ford before he became senile. The CGI is Comical
Peppermint (2018)
Jennifer Garner is Hot
Whatever p ri ck, divorced her -- i am too lazy to look it up -- this is a female version Charles Bronson -- kick butt, take names later
Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
A Heaping Pile
Unless you like Eddie Murphy when he was not Funny anymore (and just made movies for a paycheck), this movie is a heaping pile of crap, the smell just oozes out of the screen...cow manure and nigerian people.....
In the Shadow of the Moon (2007)
This is The Right Stuff
After hitting the bottom of the bin on Hollywood Movies, which are all fictional, and almost all stupid, i read the summary of this movie before i watched it, and it basically stated that it was a collection of interviews.... Oh No !!!!!!!
Thankfully, it was not... just watch it and see for yourself.
This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
Only Gets Better with Time
Especially with the garbage music these days, Boy Bands, etc, this Movie Just Gets Better and Better.
When it first came out, i was still into Led Zeppelin, Van Halen, Deep Purple, Santana, Ten Years After... and I thought this Movie was kinda stupid...
Fracture (2007)
Good Watchable Movie, Even with the Plot Holes
How can Anthony Hopkins be a super genius, and then Spill is Guts at the end without knowing what he says would be Admissable in Court?
Whatever, still a decent movie.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Dragons, Dwarfs, Witches, Midgets with Viking Costumes... (whatever )
I cannot say enough bad things about GOT, except that IMDB did not Post my original Review.
Did I say enough?