Change Your Image
prabhnanak
Reviews
Jaane Jaan (2023)
An arrow in the sky
I read the book "Devotion of Suspect X" before I watched the movie. The book truly was unputdownable with an ending which stayed with me for days.
Unfortunately, the movie doesn't live up to the book at all, I was expecting something crafty from Ghosh but it was as if he tried to fit in everything from the book in the movie. There were a lot more characters in the book like Yakuwo and Kudo which were as it seems amalgamated in Vijay Verma's character (Karan Anand).
The ending felt rushed with no solid explanation and Ghosh gave a new angle of "first love".
Performances were stellar and solid with Jaideep Ahlawat being the brightest star. He was so well suited for the role of the teacher and sank his teeth into the role with such ease.
Kareena did justice to her role but I felt she was trapped by the script. The scene in the beginning was a testimony to her acting abilities especially when it came to her being vulnerable and fierce at the same time. I wish Ghosh could have explored her guilt a little better.
Vijay was as usual excellent.
Jessica Jones: A.K.A. The Perfect Burger (2019)
Slow start but full of suspense
Although slow in thr beginning, but the last scene was simply amazing. It is interesting to see the way Trish's life is changing now that she's Hellcat and the rift between Jess and Trish is clearly evident. Malcolm is exploring his job and the consequences which ensue and he doesn't stop to remedy the wrongs. I'm surprised to see Jeryn's character becoming vulnerable but it's nice to see her smile when she connects with her old love. Jessica is just amazing in whatever she does especially the one-liners.
I read some reviews online and most of them were negative, nevertheless I'm going to enjoy this season because it's the last one.
Shazam! (2019)
Miscast- Young Billy.
I loved this movie but I have only one complaint. There is a huge difference between the vibe and attitude of young and old Billy. Freddy would have been a perfect pick for playing the character of young Billy. Tbh, young Billy acted like a complete jerk.
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
Emotionally satisfying.
This was one of the best first episodes in a while. There were so many emotional reunions, 'the moment of truth' moments and a beautiful ride across Winterfell. The episode was very well-written and the performances were top notch.
It's going to be a great season. That's all I'm going to say.
Ghoul (2018)
Unnerving, disturbing and thilling! Go for it.
A supernatural horror and political terror. It honestly reminded of the Nazis for a while. It's a horror show through and through but the horror stems from the fascist regime which is hell-bent on eliminating minorities no matter whether they're innocent or not. Most importantly, it is fast-paced and psychologically thrilling which keeps you on the edge of your seat. Radhika Apte is terrific as Nida Rahima, an interrogating officer who perfectly oscillated from being terrified by the Ghoul to being brave and bold avenging her father's death. I hope there's a second season.
Sacred Games (2018)
The Magnum Opus of Indian Television.
A masterpiece truly. Congratulations to Netflix and India on this amazing Drama Series. Based on the book by Vikram Chandra, this show slowly reveals it's dark secrets just like reading the book. Nawazuddin Siddiqui is truly a gem and his portrayal of Gaitonde is bang on. Saif and Radhika have done justice to their roles but it was Siddiqui who stole the spotlight. Finally a TV series to be proud of. There are some really great dialogues which I will not disclose so you should watch it for yourself. The depiction of Bombay is such that it feels like it's a character in itself. Dark, mysterious and thrilling!
A must watch.
Homeland: Paean to the People (2018)
An honest review.
I got so emotional towards the climax of this season. I have seen many comments from people that the finale misrepresented mental illness. But as someone suffering from bipolar taking Lithium, I know how difficult it gets when you're off your meds for even one single day. It feels like everything's going haywire. And for living in captivity for seven long months without the meds, I can't imagine what Carrie went through. Kudos to the writer and Linka Glatter. And of course Claire Danes for nailing the performance as always!
Veere Di Wedding (2018)
Highly underrated!
I'm surprised by the reviews especially by men.
I'm a guy and I loved this movie. It is one of the rare movies which explores the women sexuality in a very funny way. I loved the scene which was considered 'controversial' but was actually pathbreaking. I'm a diehard fan of Bebo but the highlight for me was Swara Bhaskar who gave a bold performance. My only complaint is that the climax could have been a little better shedding some light what happened after the wedding. But if rumours are to be believed, VDW part 2 might just happen.
This movie is of a different genre and should not be compared with Raazi and Parmanu. If you don't have an open mind, simply don't watch it.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
One button can change the (Jurassic) World!
The movie ends on a strong note leaving a solid ground for the third instalment in this trilogy.
The dinosaurs have been unleashed on the civilisation.
Loved the cameo of Jeff Goldblum reprising his role as Dr Ian Malcolm after 21 years.
"Welcome to Jurassic World".
There are certain scenes which will leave you awestruck and give you goosebumps with the nostalgia of the original Jurassic Park experience. Better than the first one. Entertaining and bound to thrill. Go watch it without any critical predisposition about the science fiction.
Lust Stories (2018)
A women's desire is more than just having children!
This movie successfully explores the regressive Indian sexuality and especially women's sexuality. The first part direced by Anurag Kashyap was really commendable with terrific performance by Radhika Apte. The second part directed by Zoya Akhtar was just okay.
I loved seeing Manisha Koirala after a long time with a powerful role.
The best part although was Karan Johar's which was hilarious and at the time had a beautiful message which is also my title for the review. One scene from the movie reminded me of a similar scene in Veere di wedding which was pathbreaking.
1st part- 4 stars
2nd part- 3 stars
3rd part- 3.5 stars
4th part- 4.5 stars
Sense8: Amor Vincit Omnia (2018)
Love conquers everything!
What a beautiful finale. Seeing all the sensates together at the end made me tearful. This finale made an important point that feelings don't see reason and so the differences between us should be celebrated! I especially loved the threesome betwen Kala, Wolfie and Rajan. I want a season three..