Change Your Image
wdarrylc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Wake (2018)
How hard up was Tom Sizemore and Eric Roberts for Money
How hard up was Tom Sizemore and Eric Roberts for Money? Neither of them even bothered to try and act in this stinker, can't say I blame them. This move is a waste of time. I set through it to see how much worst it could get. In that I was not disappointed it did get worst. It has nothing redeeming the acting is terrible and so is everything else, writing, directing etc. It is super tough to try and write a review on such a stinger when you need to have six hundred characters. So sorry for the fluff her at the end. However. I reiterate that this is a stinker so pass unless you are really wanting to see a movie that should be rated a negative 10.
The Bermuda Triangle: Into Cursed Waters (2022)
Misleading Title
In the twelve episodes thus far, only two sites have been in the recognized boundaries of the Bermuda Triangle. The vast majority of the sites investigated are outside of the Triangle. While I enjoy the show, as is typical in this type of show it is long on hype with little real examination of the story behind the wreck site or actual screen time for the site being examined. The Show would have been better titled Exploring Florida Wreck Sites. So, if you're looking for some groundbreaking research into the mysteries and disappearances within the boundaries of the Bermuda Triangle. Unfortunately, this show is not it.
Megalodon Rising (2021)
Awful
Just plane AWFUL, honestly can't see how this was ever given the Green Light to be made. It is so very sad to see that Tom Sizemore is reduced to being in movies of this caliber. The special effects are terrible considering what can be done in this day and age, seems that the wardrobe department could not be trouble to take the time to find equipment and clothing actually use by the US Navy. I mean Really the gun Crewman wearing a WW2 German M35 Helmet, I believe the cast tried to do their best with the script given but, nothing could save this turkey. Save and hour and half of your time and find something else to watch.
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
A Good Film in its Own Right
While a good film in its own right. If you are expecting a retelling of 1930 film or even the 1979 version with a Richard Thomas way to old to play the part in my opinion, you will be disappointed. While I feel this is a good movie worth watching. The anti-war and the futility of war as well as characters names are retained but the rest of the movie bares little with the original story. With that said, the Title is miss-leading, It has been said in several reviews this is the best WW1 movie out there, I wonder what WW1 movies the reviewers have seen? The original All Quite on the Western Front, The Lost Battalion, 1917. The Trench are all Excellent movies about WW1 and are on par if not better than this film.
Interview with the Vampire (2022)
I've Set Through it hoping it would get Better
As a Fan of the 1994 Movie: Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles I expected as a series a more in-depth, closer to the book telling. To say this is not, is an understatement. AMC has produced some really good shows this is not one of them. If you are debating this show, move on and watch Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles. Brad Pitt, Tom Cruise, and Kirsten Dunst are better and the movie in a whole is so much more watchable. The series is full of stereo types and characters that are based on what is the flavor of the current time, instead of characters that are true to the book.
Dog Soldiers (2002)
Best Werewolf Movie ?
Honestly, I love this movie, I would give it a 10 but that would imply it is perfect and nothing is. I have watched it and re-watched over the years and never tire of it. I think the Acting is very good. I like all the characters even the unlikeable Major. The movie is fast paced and flows good. If you have not seen it give a try. I HIGHLY recommended it. As for the Best Werewolf Move? I hands down think up to this date 2022 it is.
Steel Tempest (2000)
just a couple more Jabs
Most of the other reviews hit all the bad stuff so I'll just hit the two that irritated me the most. The Battle of the Bulge was fought in the coldest winter in around 100 years so where is all the snow and ice? The helmets that did not have camo covers are of the painted the pre-war apple or pea green, are poor replicas and most of all the party shield (the one that is red with Swastika) decals were ordered removed in 1940, so they would have long ago been painted over or scratch off. The little details can make or break a mediocre movie and, in this movie, they miss a lot of the little details.
Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (2006)
Simply AWFUL!!!
This film is classic example of a star (Jack Black) thinking that what ever he does the fans will embrace. I like Jack Black, he was great in the Jackal, the first time I notice him. He was great in Shallow Hale and very entertaining in King Kong. He has made some other films that I personally did not like as much, but were still good movies. That brings me to this film, what was he thinking the Movie is a disaster from start to finish. The plot is really non-existent, the singing is terrible, the characters are undeveloped, the dialog what there is of it is right out of a bad nightmare, I'm sure there are people out there who consider the F word great dialog. I don't have a problem with the word but is it really good writing when it is used in every sentence at least once and some times multiple times.
My rating for this movie is a zero; it's not even worth watching as a time filler until something else comes on
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
Guess I'm to Old to Enjoy Great Cinema.
First off with Positive I really enjoyed Brad Pitts in the roll as Jesse James I found it effortless, dark and brooding. I would not be surprise with an Oscar nod for Mr. Pitt. I cannot say the same for Casey Affleck as Bob Ford I found him whinny, irritating and almost un-watchable. The supporting cast was good and for the most part I thought well cast in their rolls I especially liked Jeremy Renner and Paul Schneider. I must give hats off to Garret Dillahunt I honestly felt he was terrified in a later scene with Brad Pitt his fear looked genuine. However the Movie seemed to just carry on for too long and minor details that did not need a depth to them, were carried on for just to long. Trimming this movie to a respectable 100 minutes might do wonders. It's still a movie worth a look just not at today's ticket prices. My rating is a 2 worth a look but wait until its trimmed for network TV.
Marie Antoinette (2006)
Big Budget Boring Beyond Belief
1st off let me state, until this film I had not seen anything that Kirsten Dunst has been in that I did not at least leave the theater having enjoyed most of the film. Her movies are for the most part at the very least enjoyable....while the costumes were great, and Kirsten Dunst was interesting in the title lead, the movie never took off, after a very boring and uninteresting first 45 minutes. I spent the majority of the rest of movie wondering if the screen editor would ever work again after the poor editing job I counted at least 50 drops of the sound mike into view during the course of the film. I expected a lot more from director Sofia Coppola and I hope that that this film is given a quick trip to the better forgotten vault and locked away forever and both Sofia Coppola and Kirsten Dunst put this turkey way way behind them.
Domino (2005)
Turkey
How did the studio ever get so many talented actors to sign on for this Turkey. The plot is full of holes, jumpy at best and way to long. If they trimmed 1hr and 15 minutes off it might have been worth watching. Keira Knightley was actually pretty good, considering the script she had to work with. Mickey Rourke: I'm totally surprised that anyone left in the movie business believes that this actor (I use the term loosely) is worth any money they pay him. There are tons of Heavy Male leads who could have played his role and all would have been better at it. My advise is wait until this move is release on network TV, where it will be edited for content, chopped up to include 1hr and 15 minutes of commercials to air in the 2hr allotted time slot and then just maybe it will move up to a 2.
In Her Shoes (2005)
Cameron Diaz bad casting call
I enjoyed this movie, however I was stuck through out the movie wondering who thought that Cameron Diaz was right for this part! I kept thinking that I should be feeling sorry for this uneducated, underachiever, wild-child, party girl but all I could do was think about, what a great movie this would have been if Maggie had been played by someone who could have pulled off a sympathetic Maggie. Toni Colletti, was great as the over achiever, caught between what was more important, her or her sisters problems. Shirley MacLaine as always was Oscar quality. Her best friend in the movie steals the show in several scenes. (I wish I remembered the characters name so I could mention her name here.)Over all It was a good movie that should have been a great movie. 6 out of 10, with a Sympathetic Maggie 9 out of 10