Change Your Image
adamkortvelyesi
Reviews
House of Gucci (2021)
"What a picture!"
Interesting story, a real family drama, directing by the Master.
I have some Italian colleagues, and can tell you that Lady Gaga is a real italian women, Jared Leto is an emotional italian artist, they both earns Oscar definetaly. Adam Driver is very good as always.
The atmosphere of the 80's is absolutely perfect.
As Al Pacino said some years ago "what a picture!"
La grande bellezza (2013)
Masterpiece
The best italian movie in the decade of '10. Funny and sad as well. A love letter to Rome. And also really deep message about the purpose of life. Loved it.
Chernobyl (2019)
Time travel
I was 7 years old then also in Eastern-Europe, Hungary. During watching the series felt like a time travel. All details matched. The carpet, the vehicles, the faces, clothes, hair-styles, everything. I feel I know a lot of charachters, even realized the exact type of my fathet, when he was younger then me now. I'm sure that they spent a lot of time with the details, and also the message is so strong. That how people are thinking still in East: you have to do, because someone must to do. They were heros after the accident, but they never felt like that. This series touched me deeply. Masterpiece. And a memory for the people.
Akik maradtak (2019)
Masterpiece
Deeply touched me. I cant sleep this night. This man and young women were so good, maybe the best acting in hungarian movie ever. The story is very sad, but full with real emotions, real life.
Assassins (1995)
Good memories
After 25 years just watched again in TV and really liked it again. Maybe not only nostalgia, but this is still a good movie. Stallone and Banderas on their best career period.
Youth (2015)
Brilliant!
That film makes a lot of emotions for me. Youth - but not for young people.
Briefly what I (41) feel after this film: we all wanted to be someone, rich, famous or just useful. And even if its happend, we all going to over the top. And then we just would like to be young again. It doesn't matter you are rich or famous the end is coming. My 91 years old grandma told me that long life is not a gift, but actually a ballast.
The movie is brilliant. Who can undestand that gives 10, others 1.
A hídember (2002)
Great movie
Just saw again the movie after 18 years, and found much better than first time.
The film is based on historical events, but wit a lot of emotions and a very strong personal life of the greatest hungarian count Szechenyi. The actor Eperjes is brilliant in his role. For me now, 18 years later, understand a lot more of the hard decisions of the great count, thats film is 10/10.
The Two Popes (2019)
Much better than I expected
I just bailed out today from work for two hours to see that film in artcinema (because I dont have Netflix). So you can imagine how I waited for this. And finally this is much better! Im not catholic, but protestant, and strongly believes in God, and this film...no words. Full with emotions, show the real faith, with deep periods, regrets, sins for all of us. No excuse, even not for a pope. But finally God find you and you find your real way, and the story is exactly the same for the two popes. I loved them, loved the actors, loved the mood, the humor, everything. Thanks the filmmakers for this film and of course thanks for God!
La migliore offerta (2013)
Surpise and brilliant
I did not know anything about the film. Just started to watch after the first minute, when see the amazing Joffrey Rush in his very very elegant suit.
That was an excellent story, but also the acting, the directing. Very good movie.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
The best Tarantino movie ever
I loved Pulp Fiction after the second watch only. Because of the vilolence I hated firts time. Then realized the genius of a very unique filmmaker.
I'm now 25 years older, and once upon a time gave me the feeling of an old fashioned movie. Enjoyed every minutes. There is much less violence, thats also a good point. It's not for the crowd. (They need more blood I guess)
Thanks a million Quentin for this film!
Apró mesék (2019)
Very good tale
Attila Szász is my favorite hungarian director. He is the hungarian Tarantino. In this movie also dominate his style, very good acting, photography, quiet tension and violent grand finale. Loved this movie.
Sometimes Always Never (2018)
A family story
Really loved every minutes of the film. For me it was a real story with humor and sadness in the same time. I'm not a young man (40y), so I had a lot of similar experience with my family. The life is the same, you cannot avoid sad things, but always can laugh after the hard times. Thats family, you love and hate eachother, but at the end always love there.
The actors were excellent and Bill was the one as usual. I'm happy to be able this film in artcinema even in Hungary.
Of course this film is not for the crowd. They just should watch Avengers 11. :)
And finally it was preatty good to see how british people are living. The small house with uspters, small cars, and scrabble of course. :)
Really liked them.
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
One of the best movie ever
I saw too many movies already, so usually now in the first 5 minutes what will happen. But not this time! This film is surprising me so many times. Not the story is the key, jus like in Pulp fiction, but the actor -he is amazing!-and the feeling of the whole movie. Really liked it. Of course not for everyone.