Change Your Image
DC85Lynch
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 1 (2024)
Hmmmmm...
To say I was hyped for season 4 is an understatement. After a lacklustre season 3 I had high hopes that this would be a return to top form for True Detective. Well, I'll reserve final judgement to the end of the show but episode one was weak. Wooden acting, some poor music choices, bad cgi, crap dialogue, etc. I may end up doing a 180 by the end but man, this first episode just was not it.
I did warm to Agent Navarro by the end of the episode and I thought her sex scene was superb. Full on dominating the bloke with those epic thighs. Sweet. I'm sure her dom assertiveness during the bonking scene will be fuel for the culture war warriors. I can tolerate the identity politics, just give me a good show.
The mystery is intriguing but something just feels a little bit off in episode one. It could be because my expectations were so high. I wish they would just release the entire show at the same time so we could analyse and evaluate the full product.
The Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women crisis in North America should have been a springboard for the season 4 story. It could have been dark, powerful, impactful and shone the spotlight on this pressing issue. After episode one I have a feeling this is going to be a missed opportunity and a mediocre season. I hope I'm wrong and five weeks from now I'm eating my words. We shall see.
Robot Wars (1993)
Retro Mecha Fun
Mechs and Barbara Crampton. What's not to like?
I believe this is the second part in a loosely connected trilogy - Robot Jox, Robot Wars, and Crash and Burn.
Set in a post apocalyptic world in which wars have been banned and territorial disputes between nations are settled via mech battles, Robot Jox is regarded as a minor B-movie cult classic.
Robot Wars and Crash and Burn are not held in the same regard as Jox but personally I adore the stop-motion special effects and miniatures. I appreciate the creativity, effort, and heart that went into some of these older low-budget movies.
I feel modern movies have lost a lot of their magic with their over reliance on CGI, with certain exceptions such as the spectacular Star Wars: Rogue One.
If you like post-apocalyptic settings, mechs, and B-movie Goddess Barbara Crampton, then I'm sure you'll dig this robotastic blast from the past.
Andor (2022)
Phenomenal
I can barely believe how good this show is. This is how Star Wars should be done. I hope Disney continues with more adult tone in at least some of its shows.
The writing for Andor is mature, gritty, and thrilling. The world feels lived in and authentic. The politics heavy plot harkens back to the main story of the prequels, which imo was superior to the original trilogy and most certainly the most recent trilogy, which honestly needs to be remade.
Rogue One and Andor are on another level compared to more recent Disney Star Wars content.
The acting, the cinematography, the lush settings, the fresh music, the practical-effects aliens, and the lack of fan service is a breath of fresh air.
Honestly flabbergasted by how good this show was.
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
Halloween H2-No
Bland. Quite boring. The mask was terrible and Michael was 0% intimidating or scary. The film lacked suspense and felt more like an average 90's slasher. The last 15 mins was reasonably entertaining.
The 'mortal maniac in a mask' version of Michael Myers
that we get in H20 just lacks a sense of danger and mystery. H20 Myers pales in comparison to Freddy or Jason.
The original Halloween timeline is leagues above either of the other two timelines (the Rob Zombie remakes are just abysmal and I don't acknowledge them.)
Halloween 1,2,3,4,6 are all excellent films that expand the lore and I believe hold a lot of potential for future movies. Halloween 5 wasn't great. Halloween 6 is massively underrated, although it has a growing cult of fans.
#Bring back the Thorn mythology
<I
Evil Dies Tonight!
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
A Solid Old School Horror Movie
Well, I enjoyed this reboot quite a bit, it's a great Saturday night movie; I can't understand why people are trashing it.
I almost didn't bother to watch it because people were saying it was woke garbage. I don't care if it's woke as long as it's good, and this was good.
That bus scene was cray. Like, come on, what more do you want as a horror fan? A completely over the top splatter fest, I think it's on par with the 2003 remake, and I think they are both superior to all the other TCM movies. The original is just tedious with all the screaming.
TCM 2022 was one of the better horror films I've seen in a while, I enjoyed it more that Halloween Kills anyway.
7.5/10.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 7: In the Name of Honor (2022)
Great End to the Season.
What is with the toxic fans constantly trashing everything if it's not perfect according to their standards? Go suck a brick.
It's Star Wars, I just enjoy it for what it is. I honestly was hoping for Fett to become a major spice trafficker and go to war with other galactic drug lords for control of the spice, but then I had to remind myself, this is Star Wars, it has to be family friendly too to be suitable for the younger members of the audience and the manbaby's.
I would have liked to have seen some Crimson Dawn or Black Sun, but hey, maybe next time.
I hope there is a season 2. I would give this series a solid 9/10 overall.
Cheers to Team Star Wars. Roll on Obi Wan.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger (2022)
That scene with the Clone Army... Bruh!
Excellent episode overall.
The threat level just got serious. Hyped for the final episode. Roll on next week.
I would have loved to have seen some more Boba in this episode. Hopefully we will be getting a season 2 where we can explore his story further.
Boba Fett was a stone cold killer for the empire but now he's evolving, he is maturing. Boba is still a stone cold killer when he needs to be, and he's still an ultimate bad ass.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian (2022)
Great episode but it dragged.
More great world building and a stunning halo type location.
I was super hyped before I started this episode as I thought the war with the Pykes was about to get serious and we were going to see more bad guys show up. Instead, we got to see Mando slaying some crims with the dark sabre then fixing up his new ship, which was fine, but I honestly felt bored towards the end of this episode.
I haven't felt the sense of a serious threat to Boba and Tatooine, in the present timeline, in these last two episodes. It could have done with some scenes of Pyke forces massing, or other bad guys on their way, or some kind of reminder that things are about to get serious... eventually... maybe.
'Best episode of the season!' Hardly, episode 2 set the bar very, very high for Star Wars imo. That episode is going to be difficult to beat. Although, I'm sure when Hayden Christensen returns in Obi Wan that that series will surpass everything that came before it, apart from ROTS.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
This is the... This is Boba Fett's Way!
Another excellent episode.
I was a little underwhelmed with the chase scene the first time I watched it, but I enjoyed it much more the second time around.
My only complaint is that the weekly episode release is so frustrating, I just want to binge it all in one go.
This series is already among my most favourite Star Wars content. Love it.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 2: The Tribes of Tatooine (2022)
Wow. Just Wow.
Man, this was a great episode. This was really, really fricking good.
The Hutts, the bar fight, the train heist, the Spice traffickers... just amazing.
Boba Fett having a hallucinogenic vison quest with the Tusken tribe was just off the hook.
The tribal dance at the end almost had me choked.
Super stoked and looking forward to the rest of the series.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Assault on Raccoon City
As a lifelong horror fan, and Resident Evil fan, I was very impressed with Welcome to Raccoon City.
I freaking loved the John Carpenter style, the music, the atmosphere, the acting, and the comedy. All the separate elements really came together well to make a thrilling, funny, and scary Resident Evil b-movie, which is everything I wanted. For me this movie overdelivered and I loved it even more than I thought I would (as opposed to all the reviewers who said they didn't hate it as much as they thought they would! Seriously, you call yourself Res fans?).
My one big negative with this movie is that it was too short, it could have really done with an extra hour to flesh out the story. I thought the way they melded the first three games together worked fine, I just wanted more.
I didn't mind that changes were made to the characters or story, or that game elements were missing from the film, I just enjoyed Welcome to Raccoon City as another version of Resident Evil.
With the meagre budget they had for this movie I thought they did a bang-up job. Someone give Johannes Roberts a big hug and tell him "It's Ok bro, this movie kicks ass!".
The casting was perfect, and Leon (Jogia) and Jill (John-Kamen) were great, I really hope they come back for the sequels because I want to see more of them. They all killed it.
The score was excellent. The scene that had Jennifer Paige's 'Crush' playing over it had me in hysterics. And the lullaby at the beginning reminded me of the creepy lullaby from Dario Argento's Deep Red, I don't know if that was an influence or not but it had me thinking I'd walked into a giallo for a minute.
I really hope this film does well so we get some sequels. I know when a film is truly good and truly trash, Welcome to Raccoon City is genuinely a really decent horror b-movie. Despite all the negative reviews, I'm certain this film will develop a strong fan base who really appreciate what the filmmakers gave us.
Go see the movie. We have to expose Umbrella!!
Cyborg Cop III (1995)
Terminal Cyborg
Of the three Cyborg Cop movies I have watched this one the most, even though it has no connection to the first two movies, so I'm personally giving this movie 8 out of 10 for replay value and enjoyability.
Cyborg Cop 3/Terminal Impact is a 90's sci-fi movie with that low budget charm that connoisseurs of trash cinema like myself really appreciate. And I say trash cinema with maximum respect for the creators of these low budget gems - Nemesis, Cyber Tracker, Cyborg Cop, Cyborg, etc, etc. I grew up with these movies and they hold a special place in my movie collection and my heart.
There is some good action in this movie with plenty of explosions, the two protagonists Max and Saint are likeable, it moves along at a brisk pace, there's another b-movie rip off of the police station shoot-em up scene from the Terminator, what's not to love.
Trash Cinema Forever.
No Time to Die (2021)
Ballzy and Beautiful
I really, really enjoyed No Time to Die, I just wish the Safin character and his story had been fleshed out more.
The directing, cinematography, and music were incredible.
The acting was all top notch, and that ending... WOW. I thought that was a suitably-epic exit for Bond.
Hopefully Cary Fukunaga gets to direct another bond film in the future, I really dug the spooky horror vibe in parts of the film.
Bravo.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Fantastic adaptation of GITS!
Just got back from the cinema and... I thought the film was superb. Definitely warrants repeat viewings at the cinema.
I really liked the Majors new backstory, I found it especially poignant as she started to remember who she was before her ghost was placed in a synthetic body. Scarjo was great as the Major, and so were all of the actors that comprised Section 9, with a special nod to Kitano & Asbæk, really hope to see them all return in a sequel/s.
The visuals were stunning although I would have liked to have seen a real model of the Spider Tank in some of the shots.
Fabulous soundtrack too.
9/10