Change Your Image
Mori6
Reviews
Resurrected (2023)
Letdown
Started off very promising but rapidly spirals into a ludicrous mess.
The actors are okay but the plot just goes all over the place. It's an unusual premise and meant to mirror the corruption of extremist religious ideology and how easily it can be used to control, scare and push people into crazy decisions.
The idea of resurrecting the dead but only if you're allowed access to ALL their data and van deny them based on not only their wrong doings but those of others even of they themselves are innocent. The trials and dangers that come with the brainwashing and abuse by the government and religious officials.
A great idea poorly executed. The whole movie is set out as webchats, video calls, YouTube style news updates and email messages. This gets jarring very fast. The action isn't bad and some interesting plot twists but overall letdown by tired tropes, clichés and implausibly bad actions taken by the protagonists.
If you're not a fan of bleak unresolved endings you'll really not enjoy this one either.
Jonah (2023)
You'll need to go home instead of watching this
A mess of a plot that has no clue what it is trying to actually be.
We find out Jonah is adopted by what seems to be a very unhinged overprotective moth/abuser who can't pick a personality to stick to.
Jonah is insufferable the entire movie with faux philosophy and repetitive "we need to go home" ranting. No explanation as to why his lunatic mother adopted him. Is she one of them? The ending suggests perhaps but then why only send her "son" home and why abuse him. Why adopt him. None of that gets actually explained. Or Ozzies actual story just constant mention of him being an abductee. I supposed by the end we are to believe both he and Jonah are actually aliens instead?
The premise opens several cans of worms then just, leaves them no further explanation. Very frustrating and really boring. Abrupt ending leaves nothing properly wrapped up or explanained.
Monsters of California (2023)
Actually enjoyable
This movie has loads of bad reviews but it's deliberately a bit ridiculous and silly like the style if kevin smith only personally more toned down which isn't a bad thing. This is one of the rare occasions stoner humour is actually funny because it refuses to take itself too seriously yet the characters are likeable, entertaining and do have some deep moments of thought. It's interesting and engaging throughout.
A simple story that manages to be heartwarming, funny and charming.
The message is not about being jaded over religion, the point people miss is made literally at the end about how there's room for both and for love over all. There's room for faith, for the paranormal and for the extraterrestrial. That is the theme.
The 11th Green (2020)
Good acting but very very dull
Annoyingly good acting and locations could have made this movie excellent and much more gripping. Unfortunately it's extremely drawn out with excessive dialogue and pretty much nothing at all else. Like a very boring history lecture with nothing but talking for over 2 hours in various time frames.
There is the finest bit of external terrestrial footage at the end and its merely a human looking form speaking about our planet. A shame because the history of this subject has been a source of conspiracy and fascination for decades so a cool idea. If you don't mind nothing but speaking you'll likely enjoy it. But if you need more action give this a miss you'll be very bored!
The Alien Report (2024)
Promising but lacking
Not dreadful but gets very repetitive fast. Annoyingly the ending just goes nowhere and it's really abrupt. Okay special fx for a very low budget. Lead actor is frustratingly monotonous however.
The entire footage is pretty much continually the same thing over and over. Guy is awake. Alien faces closeup. Bodies close up. Guy is awake again closely panned speaking in voiceiver or crying or angry or worried or all the above at once. Basically, repeat that for 1.5 hours. Throw in some random space fx to end and cut to credits. It could have been much more interesting because the concept is pretty good and supposed to be based on abductee descriptions of their experiences.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Leave The Plot Behind
Terrible acting, script, dialogue, directing.
Cliché, paper thin obnoxious, pretentious characters and ideologies. I have no idea how good actors have managed to be reduced to something so bad that they actually come across as incapable somehow, it's that bad.
The plot has interseting points about the state of our world, power corruption and fear lurking about all the grizzly things the elites may be building bunkers for. It has some good social points, almost but the extremely transparent virtue signalling and 'bad white guys' trope wrecks it.
All the characters are insufferable and contrived in their behaviour & interactions like characatures.
This movie REALLY wants to say something, be something clever twisted and foreboding but it comes over as a watery, sickly self important mess with no ending.
Raging Grace (2023)
Mind numbing.
This movie is so, so bad. It's nothing like the trailer would have you think. The plot is just ridiculous bordering on farcical.
The characters are paper thin with no real logic to their actions. You can't feel any emotion other than grating annoyance and confusion at them. They can't seem to pick a personality each either. Too many silly or overly convient happenings mixed with pointless twists just makes a mess of a painfully below average plot.
There are very few "scares" or actual horror elements so I'd barely class it as anything beyond eerie drama maybe thriller but a weak one. It's a loose, sickly nudge at classism and immigration at best.
No One Will Save You (2023)
I'm sorry..what?
Oh dear. This mismatched signs vs a quiet place attempt was absolutely abysmal. Who, is giving this anything even near 10/10 and what were they paid??
I LOVE Sci-fi and all things alienesque but sitting watching a silent girl (Uptill like one line at the end) get into the most unfeasibly ridiculous fights with them and other people repeatedly for over an hour will lose you fast.
Then, suddenly its the ending where she's kind of dead or delirious I'm not sure which but honestly by that point I was wondering if I'd succumbed to the same fate.
No dialogue also on this one. Now I get it, they tried the whole suspense by removing dialogue. Done right, it works. This, did not work. It was more like a silent farce.
No real plot or purpose. Honestly there are way better movies out there of this nature.
The Nun II (2023)
Nunsense
I'm not exactly the biggest fan of these movies but I was bored and the first one was okay despite being really dark visually.
Well I knew the ending because its in the other movie anyway which always removes most of the "battle scene" suspence! But, this was such a letdown all round. And again visuals so dark you can barely see whats going on in each scene not shot outside.
Our titular nun is sadly MIA 99% of the movie, rendering the far too long plotlines even more redundant.
I'd looked forward to seeing Maurice 'Frenchie' being all possessed causing mahem but how they worked it was so ridiculous!
I also yet again couldn't roll my eyes harder at the arrogance of the 'heroic' Warren's supposedly exorcising a demon that even the blood of Christ himself couldn't vanish.
Yep.
Stand up perfomances from the leads but about the only good point.
Annabelle: Creation (2017)
WAY better than the first one
Okay so it's not secret I hated the first Annabelle. But the trailer to this one looked much much better. And well, it was. There were some parts in the cinema such as the in house stair scene, at the table and the barn scene I was genuinely very on edge. The old house has a creepy atmosphere already and the camera work is fantastic along with the score to create a tense, claustrophobic and panicked atmosphere when needed. Some touching moments to be had too.
It's far from ground breaking or terrifying, but from a very discerning horror fan, it's not terrible despite some cliched bits! Lulu Wilson once again shows what a great actor she is at such a young age but an all round strong cast on this one definitely helps!
Joker (2019)
Wow.
I didn't know what to expect as a DC/ Batman fan with this one. ANYTHING had to be better than Leto however..
Joaquin being a great actor, with an interesting trailer made me hopeful.
The beginning was fantastic. So well constructed and you feel awful for Arthur as he navigates his job and general life. You feel depressed, stifled, anxious and lost as he does while pretending "Not to". Its a beautifully tragic look at how society treats depression and mental conditions.
His sudden 360 into a psychotic charismatic killler? Welll it's a bit too ott and too soon for me. He sort of turns on a dime and it's frustrating. That said the second act is gripping and shocking in many ways. I can't wait for part 2.
Barbie (2023)
Suprisingly Great!
So I was coerced into this one initially and was expecting silly fluff with some adult bits.
What I got was really strong social themes about parental guilt, trauma, self esteem, the ideals of society, men and women's struggles, relationship roles, gender stereotypes, children's struggles and patriarchy. There are some really profound moments, and some ridiculously hilarious ones. All in all it was really enjoyable and surprisingly very thought provoking!
Don't go into this expecting a cutesy for kids movie, because it's not. Some themes and jokes are VERY adult in this one. Young kids may like the brightness and prettiness of it all but be warned if taking them it may be too much!
Oppenheimer (2023)
A 3 Hour long Malborough Commercial
If he's not holding, looking at or smoking cigarettes/pipes
Oppenheimer is pouting or looking serious/sad/bewildered through 99% of this exhausting movie.
An overly sentimental goo and physics fest trying to victimize a greedy nonsensical "genius" responsible for many deaths and casualties. Really good cinematography/Scoring, some gripping bits and the trial was tense. But other than that I couldn't wait for it to be over.
We sat nearly 4 hours with commercial trailers in the cinema, no interval. Way too long to be entertained/interested. Given I'd also studied this in-depth at school, it was like a tedious history exam.
Haunting of Winchester House (2009)
The Wasting of My Afternoon
What was I thinking?
Browsing my video store and finding nothing but the usual cheap,low budget jobs and copious tacky remakes,I stumbled across a pretty old school scary looking cover,boasting to offer "a terrifying true story" ooh goodie! I grabbed it rushed home to watch it excitedly as I love a good horror.
Sadly though, all I can say to that now is this-if only they had put the same amount of effort made on producing the front cover as they did the actual movie, it may well have been a lot better-by that I mean actually worth the £3.95 I paid and an hour or so of my life wasted on viewing time.
From just after the opening title,the movie comes over quite over the top and predictable,introducing what you could pretty much guess to be a ghost within about 5 seconds followed by some truly scary acting (and by scary,I mean scary bad!) And Pan to the modern day...
A family staring woefully from each other to the "good will" pile of children's items, then back to each other with silent yet over emphasized pain was just unnecessarily drawn out-to some even more painful attempt at a backing score. Not only that,but after watching the whole film, seemed utterly irrelevant and was not even mentioned again.
All three lead actor's performances were pretty cringe worthy and awkward to watch throughout and the token "paranormal investigator" only served to make viewing all the more slow and disjointed.
I really couldn't feel anything for the characters at all emotion wise,(Yes,I know it's a horror which never has been a genre where you get massively developed characters with huge background stories etc taking up chunks of plot that's saved for the scares)but to actually get into the horror feel,you have to at least give kind of a dam what happens to the characters surely? All I could see was actors painfully droning through a script half trying to be somewhat convincing.
The special effects,while not bad as such,were not really what you would expect these days given technological advances of today either- but maybe that was the whole point??
I won't go too into the plot, I will let people see for themselves, but I will comment however lastly, on the ending. Now I have seen this twist executed pretty well in films before over the years and originally it was a fall of you chair, hand over mouth shocker. But not this time. The voice over and flash backs at the end explaining that blah blah blah and blahhh have all been done before by now to the point that it was tediously predictable. They didn't even try and make it slightly different or mix things up a bit. The same tired formula strikes again!
In short, I would love to be able to actually say some good things about this movie, but honestly I think the best part was when I returned it to the store and drove back home vowing to never watch it again..
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013)
60% of the time it fails,every time
What can I say? Like many I saw the trailer for this and as filed with slightly doubting excitement and a sense of unease that this would fall prey to the classic terrible sequel fate. I sadly was not mistaken.
The first time I saw Anchorman I thought it was pure trash I didn't get it at all. After a few watches I got the humor style and have become a very big fan.
From the moment I saw the set up for the plot of Anchorman 2 I was just.. well..
Ron is fired, Veronica is promoted and they are estranged. I thought aw man this is going the be a rehash of the first movie. Sadly, again- I was not mistaken.
They could have gone down several routes, but pretty much re lazily telling the first story just with slightly different angles and characters did nothing for me but make me frustrated to see more development.
Legendary scenes like the ott fight scene have just been made so farcical they have almost taken away the joy & humor of the first ones in Anchorman. We are talking now explosions, ghosts, guns from the future & werewolves.
I get it was kind of a parody of the first but that made it unbearable drone & predictable. The first fight was hilarious because it was the right amount of WTH humor that questioned itself. This was way too much.
And the kid was just such an irritating addition. I cannot believe Ron with his ego would give up his career for the annoying brat he could hardly relate to initially but there were some almost touching moments to make it slightly feasible.
The blindness subplot was ridiculously far fetched even though I get why the put it in. There could have been other ways to make the transition.
The humor was so lacking it hurt to watch and only a few small laughs. This had no memorable quotes, no laugh out loud comedy of the first, it just felt desperate, tired and trying too hard to milk through repetition.
Brick swung between pretty hilarious and just dam right scary & annoying this time while the other characters like Brian hardly seemed to give any input. There was more just Ron & Chani- which did not work for me at all. Veronica lost her edge and spent the little time she was on screen whining at Ron to take care of his child.
I know by pushing to recreate some of the jokes they were trying to pay homage to they first film kind of like re living fond memories, but the execution made the scenes simply appeared to be clutching at straws when this movie didn't need to do so. These scenes in the first film where what made it great- that total random humor that makes you go what??? And crack up laughing at the sheer of the wall style you just didn't see coming. But once seen before, the second time the shock comedy value is lost and it has no originality anymore.
I swear this was written by someone half asleep. Just stick to Anchorman and pretend this was never made.
The Babadook (2014)
Disappointed
Seeing the trailer I was hyped for this movie I can't even tell you! I love horror so much, but am very picky & hard to scare. With that said, I found the trailer right down to the weird book really creepy & figured a good solid plot was finally gracing the genre after a long time. And so with anticipation I waited for its release.
Well..Sadly, and I mean like really sadly, the book is the only even remotely scary thing here and soon disappears literally up in smoke. (Much like the first half's promise of a gripping and resolved story-line..)
The beginning is pretty good to be honest and you feel the mother's exhaustion, tension and sense of isolation. BUT to be grieving so much after 7 years makes you wonder why its taken that long to get this far? I think a lesser time frame would have made much more sense.
Now, if you've grew up with a grieving parent that has tendencies to substance abuse, acting violently/irrationally/emotionally..You will get and be probably unnerved by the sudden extreme switches in the mother's persona. To credit, the annoying kid son's reaction to all this 'is' relatable if not a bit OTT.
I get it, Babadook itself is meant to be anger and pain manifested from grief not dealt with properly, but the execution is poor. The basement scene where the mother feeds it made me want to put my head in my hands with frustration. It made the whole story ludicrous.
The ending is lazy and pops up too soon. Essentially- cray cray mother goes mental, annoying kid catches, stabs and restrains her after a simple knock on the door makes her snap out of killing her dog...and then trying to kill her him. She pukes, yells at the Babadook then locks it up with her husband's things and pacifies it with bugs. All of which have no further mention Consequence. Suddenly, inexplicably our fully deranged protagonist is back at work and being the perfect lovely calm person who'd win world's greatest parent. Annoying kid has his birthday while grinning like a lunatic . The end.
They should have gone full horror which would have worked, or marketed this as a drama/psychological thriller to avoid being so misleading. Watch it, but keep an open mind and don't expect too much.
Just Before I Go (2014)
I fell In love with this one
Okay, I was dubious when someone suggested I watch this movie after simply scanning the synopsis. But I will admit, by the end I'd laughed, cried, felt uplifted, resentful, regretful, guilty and thankful.
The movie starts of a bit dark with the lead role feeling he has nothing to live for, thus deciding to return home and tie up his loose ends before ending his life. A lot to take in within the very early part of a plot.
This plan is going very well till he meets a young woman who decides to document his story via the media of a camcorder and ends up showing him the importance of perspective, selflessness and simply, life.
How much your life can shape others, how every person has a story and a reason behind their actions that gets quite deep. Really beautifully executed, warming, emotional and funny with some really thought provoking moments.
Rarely for me, I cannot think of anything I dislike about this title.
Get Hard (2015)
Funny as hell
I went to watch this at the cinema without knowing the plot. All I knew was Weill Ferrell, Kevin Hart, It's a comedy and apparently, very funny.
That sold me enough as a fan to be fair.
This movie had my laughing from literally the first few seconds and the humor didn't let up till the end. In fact the plot became more and more ridiculous and hilarious as the movie progressed. The first movie in ages where the audience, myself included, were really laughing out loud while with our hands over our mouths in shock at some of the dialogue coming out. Fantastic acting and some really fun memorable characters not only saved the otherwise predictable plot but made it a joy to sit through.
Even though you kind of know what to expect next,
the executions of each scene are so well carried out and fun that you really don't care and don't have a moment to be bored.
Some of the real highlight scenes are the jail break simulation, the yard and the yacht fight and the initiation of "Mayo"
Blades of Glory (2007)
No Icy review here!
I love this movie. I have seen it so many times I've lost count.
Its ridiculous, over the top and heartwarming. Brilliant acting and chemistry from the leads with some hilarious one liners all adding to the madness and fun.
Okay, so the premise is not entirely original, but the twist of it being on ice is a fun touch and some of the moves choreographed are epic. The lead males are so ridiculously opposed in personalities but the bond they form is very well carried out and plausible by the end.
I recommend anyone who loves off the wall humor sees this, particularly any Ferrell fans out there. A lot of people say this movie is too dumb. Yes- it IS tacky, cheesy, over the top in many parts- that's the point. It's literally supposed to be, that's the appeal! (If you've seen Anchorman and such like you'll see what I'm getting at)
Brave (2012)
Brave the bad reviews- it's worth your time!
Despite many negative views, I decided to watch this movie, mainly due to boredom I'll admit. But also I do love all things Celtic and mythical. I won't go into as much detail as I have with some reviews but just highlight the good, bad and in-between points as I saw them.
Firstly, the good:
The animation is gorgeous as is the music. I love the backdrop and can related to the freedom of climbing cliffs and standing under waterfalls etc as I have done these things and all felt incredibly freeing and magical. As someone who loves nature and freedom I felt the main character Merida was not so unbelievable. I actually can feel the strenuous relationship she has with her mother and her father also, as being stuck in the middle keeping the peace between them. Any youngster who's been there will likely relate to her very well.
The story line starts off very strongly and has a nice heartwarming, resolved if not predictable ending.
There is a good sense of myth, morality and culture which is rare in movies these days.
The story itself is simple, but quite clever in a way that everything does still link nicely together if you really look at the imagery. I understand the original title was not "Brave" but "The Bear and the Bow" which is more what it says on the tin but hey. Perhaps if the title had remained then reviews would be more forgiving?
But well, there IS bravery to be found here. Physical bravery in tackling ones enemies in combat-but also the emotional bravery, required to face your own misgivings and admit you are wrong. To be willing to change your close and comfortable outlook on life and take risks. And lastly, to always stand up for what you believe in no matter what.
The not so good bits now:
Sadly in spite of the above, yes the story line was actually a tad too predictable by the end and things just fall into place too easily. Even the end "battle" is resolved far too quickly & simply.
Also, sadly as time advance it becomes a little too silly & gimmicky in parts with cliche stock characters and stereotypes shoehorned in just because. Shame, as despite bringing some comedic relief in parts, all were quite forgettable yet weighed down a movie could have soared without them in my opinion.
Overall, Brave sadly lacks the epic standing the trailers promised. Also, the men are depicted as blundering fools with no looks, sense,or charisma, the ladies- yep, the opposite. The only plus here I suppose is that Merida not only does not rely on her version of Mr charming-she shuns the very notion of losing her freedom! But we didn't need overt misogyny or ott feminism to iterate that point really.
To sum up- Brave is slightly lacking substance but still a very good family movie. Aesthetically striking, nice and light, but with some more moving lessons on attitudes
and the value of your friends and loved ones.
The Others (2001)
Still One of the Best!
I love this film, so much that I have watched it many times and still never tire of it.
A couple of things do annoy me slightly like some of the plot is just spelt out too obviously but apart from that I really cannot find fault. The acting is very good, even the children - especially Anne are exceptional. The constant low lighting and over panning really help the over all eerie feel and sense of the severity and urgency regarding the children's "condition.
It also gives a very claustrophobic feel to the point where you can see how much the lifestyle would drain anyone to the point of distraction. And I genuinely felt for the characters in this one, many emotions portrayed very well. "The twist is fantastic and you really do not see it coming till the end unlike many films that have tried to re create this since.
SO, to sum up-I would recommend this highly to anyone and I don't recommend horrors lightly as I'm very picky and don't frighten easily!
Orphan (2009)
There's Something Wrong with this Movie.
I was advised to watch this movie as it was apparently "amazing and bloody terrifying" According to a friend of mine. Well, being as I love all things "terrifying" I sprinted toward the opportunity to watch this one. Maybe a casual stroll would have been better!
Okay I'll say this much-the movie actually wasn't THAT bad. Having said that however, I personally didn't find it too amazing either.
The first two things that came to mind with this film and could have pretty much served as deal breakers were:
1. The very last line is clearly stolen from the Ring 2 and the situation in which it appears is also way too similar (In fact,the whole evil girl with questionable history thing has been done in an all too similar fashion enough times by now..)
2. The whole movie is basically like a mishmash of The Ring, The Good Son and The Hand That Rocks The Cradle. Like literally I kid you not. Now, It did occur to me that maybe I was being a bit harsh to overly judge the movie purely based on these facts. And so I decided to forget that I had seen this all before and look the movie in it's own merit and individuality. Not so easy though sadly.
The characters seemed to stumble their way through the entire movie, switching personalities every five minutes to suit the scene changes. Hints such as the "cheating" husband, seemed raised in the moment for drama but then they just vanish from the plot line as soon as they are mentioned. This is frustrating and leaves several unanswered questions that would have been usefully wrapped up by the end if not before. Take for example,
a revelation that the mother is apparently a recovering /recovered alcoholic. In the scene where she has it out with the therapist, hubby goes from being this exceptionally loving husband, having had a few niggles with his wife-to suddenly pulling an emotional 360 and completely turning on her. To the point she's locked up.
The same dude then somehow inexplicably immediately then allows himself to get totally steaming drunk while Left in the care of his two other children and Esther.
He is infact so super hammered that almost gets seduced by Esther. You know, the "child", who is suddenly wearing a flirty modern day grown up outfit and shed loads of makeup. And no one sees anything a tad, a miss.
The family took a huge leap of faith when they didn't even think to fully wait for Esther's history to be revealed before adopting her. Like, who does that? And allowing an alcoholic who was jailed for neglect adoption rights?
As for Esther, she was examined by a Doctor. How on earth did they not know, she was not a 9 year old child? Esther of course turns out to be extremely violent and dangerous. Having herself been sectioned in a mental institute after killing her old family. Again this is just glossed over au casual by "professionals" who deem her totally okay for adoption again.
Her new parents are just vapid human beings paint by numbers messing up while ignoring the bright neon warning signs of her crazy behavior and their own anxious children, who of course get left alone with our titular pint sized psychopath.
To make matters somehow even more ludicrous, the mother actually starts to suspect Esther is, "not right, and yet, still fumbles along blindly watching hell unfold until finally, yep..*drumroll*.. it's dramatic plot twist time!
I kind of guessed just from basic reviews saying it would be an obvious one. Let me tell you in this review, I can confirm that it is very obvious early on if you pay close enough attention.
Again I'm being pretty harsh here and there are at least, some redeeming qualities:
Great acting by Isabelle Fuhrman who plays Esther. She is a kid, playing a psychotic adult playing a psychotic kid. Not an easy task so I'll be fair, especially as someone so young and she pulls it off very well.
There are some jumpy and slightly unnerving bits.
The black light paintings were quite creepy and cleverly done too.
But overall I was fairly disappointed by the whole affair.
It could have been played out so much better given the synopsis available but was just too contrived and full of frustrating plotholes and a flat reveal.
Case 39 (2009)
Boring/Contrived- I rest my case.
Well another movie that started out so promisingly then went rapidly down hill to a very non climatic ending.
This started off WELL. Like, WELL-WELL.
SO much so that, I was really genuinely excited about watching the story unfolding. Seemingly evil, sick deranged parents and poor child you could actually feel really bad for...not the usually creepy kid trope so overdone by now.
Of course *sigh* I spoke too soon as the trope twist is there. And, it comes very early on sadly. The sweet girl turns out to be... yes, yes *drumroll* she's super evil.
And of course in true creepy kid trope fashion she has a crazy mother, no real history, was a sort of possessed half demon from birth or something.. actually scared and tormented the hell out of her parents and made them suffer till they went mad and tried to kill her then died.. (Orphan, The Ring, The Good Son, The Bad Seed..anyone?) Yes another story that's been done and done..and.. you get the idea..
And yes, again the lead "mother" role is scared and needs help from her male friend- who of course dies and leaves her desperate when the girl turns on her. This is a girl who knows what you are thinking and up to all the time apparently.
Which leads me crashing into the biggest fundamental flaw/pothole all the way through..how did this kid who knows and suspects all and doesn't sleep, like ever.. allow herself to be drugged and almost die in an oven. Then become "Locked" inside an exploding house..And then be actually drowned by being being driven off a cliff.
Apparently its very simple.. she gets confused and scared when she can't sense what is happening or read your mind. You just have to-pretend you don't fear her. That's it!
The whole ending was just so slap dash it actually annoyed me. There are so many ways it could have been as dramatic as the build up towards it. But no, rushed and really average. Oh let's go for a nice car ride after I have told you you are a psycho kid and I hate you.. look I'm going to kill you- oh there's the cliff.. right. Done.. credits.
Also this kid is so easily adopted by a case worker while her banged up parents literally are recorded talking about how evil she is.. and no one thinks to do anything with that vital information??
Seriously, there's just too much suspension of disbelief on this one. You'd be much better watching classics that have handled it way better.
Annabelle (2014)
So so boring and cliche!
This film was tired and boring Over the top over protective male lead, nauseatingly over analyzing his partner's every move/ emotion/ tantrum/ etc as she's knocked up so he's in full on OTT doctor mode in the first half, all.the.time.
His whiny, massively over protective wimp of a partner is just as annoying in my opinion if not more so somehow. I feel nothing for them, which creates my first big dilemma as in a horror you kind of need to give some what of a dam what happens to your protagonists to feel unnerved and scared 'for' them right?
Annabelle, the titular doll, is kinda creepy. But that is literally all. And obviously she's not the original style of doll the story is based on either. This movie is droll and predictable that I pretty much could pre-guess every minute of it. I know it's based on "experiences" relating to the Warrens but as I don't care for them I really was left feeling nothing at the end of this one.
I went into it expecting very little luckily so wasn't under any false illusions. I highly suggest taking the same approach.
The Conjuring (2013)
A Poor Choice
The Warrens, seen them done so much in movies now, I get it they are famous blah blah blah. But their chronically annoying,grating philosophy about witchcraft and evil and the occult winds me so intensely up i can't even. They way they run around spouting such things as if they are cold hard facts is enough to make me tune out.
I so wanted this one to be decent and prove my judgement wrong.. nope.
This movie is so predictable it almost makes Annabelle and The conjuring 2 look like fun. ALMOST, but not.
Give this a miss if you are as over clichéd re hashed Warren Sagas as I am and the rest just go from bad to worse!