Change Your Image
kevinmpatrick
Reviews
Monsieur Spade (2024)
So far so good!
As a decades long fan of.the written mysteries of Dashiell Hammett, Raymond Chandler, Ross Macdonald, and Michael Connelly I am very particular about how they are translated into films or TV shows. Even more so if the result is derivative and speculative beyond what the author actually wrote, as this show is. The key for me is a combination of period and environmental authenticity, tone, psychological and social atmosphere, turns of phrases, character depictions and social norms that reflect the times the events happened. It is a fictional representation of history after all.
I was skeptical about this show when I read about it a few weeks ago. How could they pull this off in a believable way? After watching the first episode I think they may well have done it! I'm in now for the full ride unless something awful happens with the writing, acting, and production values I relate above. Real pros are behind this and they have my full attention and imagination in their hands. I will hang on for what looks like a terrific ride!
Pain Hustlers (2023)
A superb adjunct to Pain Killers, Dopesick and other dramatizations of this enormous public health crisis
A very well done movie about one of the most serious public health disasters in the US over the past several decades. The focus on the greed and corruption of small town MDs and the pharma sales force that duped them into prescribing these dangerous drugs is completely on target. This is based on my experience as both a practicing MD and the editor of one of the leading public health journals that published some of the first papers that reported on this terrible problem as it was emerging. Only in retrospect can we truly grasp the magnitude of this tragedy - for individuals and their families, the communities in which they lived, and our nation as a whole.
Kudos to those who made this movie! This is a story that must be told again and again if we are to prevent it from happening in the future.
Dispatches from Elsewhere (2020)
Give this some time to allow you to relate...
I was initially skeptical of the initial premise and the ongoing storyline. But after three episodes I am totally hooked. Among other things is the great acting - most of all by Eve Lindley - that should be recognized later this year in the Emmy's. Highly recommended!
Years and Years (2019)
Really terrific, in particular in the age of tRump and Boris
Remarkably prescient as we now see what is unfolding on both sides of the "pond" so to speak. The big picture here is combined with what all of us experience on a day to day basis with our flawed - but lovable - families. I can't imagine what will be in a season 2, but am sure hoping for one!
Gentleman Jack (2019)
Another great show from Sally Wainright!
Have recently discovered Wainright through the shows "Happy Valley" and "Scott and Bailey". Both terrific series w respect to writing, directing and acting. Smart, funny (sometimes, when appropriate) and insightful. Like David E Kelley's work.
This show (so far) carries on these sensibilities. Not to be missed!
Ray Donovan (2013)
An addictive, outstanding and important show
The more I watch this, the more I like it. I have watched each year since it began and it continues to amaze me. I am of Irish heritage so my initial interest was related to how they would weave in our cultural issues with crime and punishment. The early years did so with, among other things, story elements that included deeply disturbing problems in the Catholic Church. But this now goes way beyond this as it factors in our present day corruption in many other realms of life. And the acting? Each and every actor should get an Emmy! Really. I predict that like "The Wire" this will be a show long valued, remembered and watched.