Change Your Image
agibson-97396
Reviews
The Royal Hotel (2023)
Ummm... thriller NO
Whoever marketed this movie as a "thriller" is off. It's tool over an hour for anything that could possibly be considered "thrilling" to happen. The characters were just ridiculous. It was so slow moving we just kept waiting and waiting and waiting for something to happen - swearing it would because of the preview. Well I'm telling you do NOT think you are getting what it looks like in the preview. It's about 2 young female adults (maybe - just barely out of high schools) looking for an adventure and instead they get a bunch of male animals who haven't seen the female species in all their life.
Is It Cake? (2022)
Enjoyed the show minus the host
I agree with all the other reviewers about this host. Like seriously what were they thinking? I forwarded thru any scene he was in/talking - could not take it. He is the definition of the MOST.
Nobody (2021)
Pretty dang good & I'm usually not a fan of these kind of movies
It's very rare for me to watch a movie in this genre. (I'm a romcom kinda girl.) To my husband's surprise, I actually picked this movie based on the trailer, and I really enjoyed it. Similar plot to some I remember from the past, but the director did an excellent job making it seem different. Can't really explain how (because I'm not even sure to be honest), but it just worked. It was an hour & a half well spent with a movie both myself & my husband could enjoy together. Kudos to the director & main actor!
Punk'd (2020)
These people HAVE to know they are on some type of show
The famous people they supposedly "punk" have to know they are on some kind of show. Everyone is way too calm with Gorillas coming at them, ghosts in the room, yada yada. Seemed totally staged & nothing like the original.
The God Committee (2021)
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie
I felt like this movie went deep into humanity & life in general. It made me think a lot, I cried a little, and at times didn't want the movie to end. Makes you think about life & death and everything in between.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Fell asleep 3 times during this movie
I thought it was going to be a comedy, so maybe that was my bad. But with all the great actors in it, I thought for sure I was going to love it. It just didn't do it for me & I couldn't even tell you what the movie is about because I fell asleep so many times during it :(
Same Time, Next Christmas (2019)
Eh
I have to agree with most of the other reviews. The actors were decent - but the whole movie felt rushed & fake. Definitely would not recommend.it was so blah I don't even know what else to say to meet the 150-character minimum for this review.
A Vigilante (2018)
Pretty dang good
Acting was good, scenes seem super realistic. All in all, a pretty good hour and 1/2 spent.
August: Osage County (2013)
Acting was great but SO boring
Maybe I just wasn't in the mood for something this sad or depressing, but it went SO slow for me. I kept hanging on in there because were some great actors in it, but I ended up fast forwarding the last 15 min or so just to see if there would be some type of big ending or something. Kind of disappointed because I love Julia Robert's :(
Baby Daddy (2012)
I think one of the best shows I've ever watched
What the title of the review says. Every actor is hilarious. Definitely my feel-good, go-to show for laughter and I could watch Emma (the baby) all day. Adorable. Love love love.
Coming 2 America (2021)
What were people expecting? I loved it
The world is so quick to hate nowadays. There was nothing wrong with this movie whatsoever. It was a cute flick; I smiled through the whole thing. I don't know what people were expecting; it's a movie aimed to entertain- which is exactly what it did. 90% of the movies today are worse than this. I loved it
The Lovebirds (2020)
A 6??? The funniest movie I've seen in a LONG time
What movie were the people who reviewed this watching? This movie is absolutely HILARIOUS. I usually only do reviews for horrible movies, but I haven't seen a movie this funny is a LONG time, so I felt a review was necessary. The chemistry between the main characters was unreal - like I felt like they were actually a couple in real life. Loved loved loved it.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
Better than the first!
I think this sequel was better than the original. Better graphics, plot/storyline, and characters! Loved it
Change in the Air (2018)
What in the world did I just watch?
I'm at a loss for words on what to say about this movie. I kept waiting & waiting for an "ah ha" moment... all the way to the end. And it never came.
Big Brother (2000)
Used to be a die-hard BB fan
I've watched every single season of big brother & have looked forward to it every summer. But the past couple years it seems like it's nothing but a big popularity contest with the strong, good-looking contestants taking control of the house and persuading/brain washing everyone in the house to play their game. I feel like there HAS to be something BB producers can do to change this or sway things to not turn out like this every year. Like what about pairing a "popular" person with a an underdog so they have to compete together? I just don't feel like it's ever going to change with the contestants they choose to be on the show. This may be my last year watching :( btw - this is coming from someone who has always been in the "popular" crowd but still has genuine empathy for people.
High Life (2018)
Agree with everyone on this
I can't believe I paid $2.99 to rent this. I don't even know what to say other than that.
Mother! (2017)
No words
I have no words to describe how horrible this movie was :(