Change Your Image
brendandax
Reviews
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
The book is always better!
Of course it is! But they made a fist of an impossible job. The wonderful book is not harmed and the movie was no less than very good in my opinion. Don't be put off by jaded (film) reviewers.
Apparently you have to have six hundred characters to have your review published so I am continuing to write. There is nothing worth reading from here on so I suggest you cease while I drag another two hundred characters out of thin air and subsequently enable my brief review to be published. Seriously I don't know how anyone could fail this movie. It's not perfect but l was engaged fully. Only 13 characters left!
Penguin Bloom (2020)
Believe the people!
Critics way off the mark putting this down. I feel sorry for them. Sure, it is a little predictable and saccharine but it's a TRUE sorry dummies!
Recommended.
Healing (2014)
Wonderful
Incredible cinematography throughout a thoughtful story. Highly enjoyable film. Seen a few criticisms of "clunky" characters and contrived plotting which reveals those reviewers as heartless bs!
Nomadland (2020)
Academy Award! Lol
Boring
I suggest you watch an episode of Back Roads which has actual real people in it and only takes 30 minutes!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Truly awful
The first was so so hero film which passed muster barely. This mess made that film look like a masterpiece.
Plot holes galore, horrific acting and soooooo long.
I did give an extra point for using some CGI equipment from the original Jaws movie. Hilarious
Sums up 2020
Fleabag (2016)
Perfect show in a strange strange world
If you don't like it no one can help you. Watch it or be the poorer