Change Your Image
sayuna
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fish Out of Water (2009)
different another
I like the part when the man smiles at the fishing woman. This is not the main story, but this small romance has a presence. Facial expressions of characters are easy to understand their emotion and what things happen. I was amused what would happen and who would wait for the man next. I wonder who the people wearing suits were. I think nobody can come up with his final solution. It was unique. I want to know about how to shoot the scene where the man rows the boat in the lake.
Three Days in Kamakura (2012)
kindness
David and Keiko's kindness was so heartwarming. I like the part where David is in the English school with children. He has sociable manners, and his that strength is shown clearly in the scene. His giving Jay a piggyback and laying down with Jay and Keiko also healed my mind. I think the light of hand-held fireworks on the beach brought good mood. However, I got angry with Mrs. Yamada. Because, she spited to David and Keiko. Nevertheless, she asked for help them conveniently. I don't want to live near the people like this neighbor. I enjoyed this story with various emotion.
Porcelain Unicorn (2010)
heart-warm
This is really heart-warming story. I like the part where the old man and the old woman gaze at the ornament of unicorn. This unicorn connects him and her over the long time. I was a very moving scene. On the other hand, there are many puzzles. I wonder why the girl lurked in the chest. What are the boys doing? What were they seeking? The men wearing uniform are solders? I have a good time to think about these.
Father and Daughter (2000)
painful
I was really amazed that the story don't have any dialogue. Everybody may get painful feeling with the girl who goes to the banks on the river every day to seek her father in spite of not having any clue. The story is simple, however, we cannot see through until the end. Instead of no dialogue, the background music and describing the landscape are used effectively. We can enjoy the flow of time and fragility of wishes. I wonder where the father went to. I think this story has different interpretation for different people.
Lifted (2006)
funny!
I think it is the funniest movie I've ever seen. We can't infer characters' situation. For example, what is the purpose of their taking human away?, what they want to do? and where the story is? However, everybody can enjoy the story, even children. I like the part where the little green alien is upset and puts his head down on the switches on the desk. When you watch this movie, you'll get a sincere feeling. It's also nice you can find the reaction of the man after he gets up.
Midnight Run (1988)
excited
This movie was thrilling all the way through. Strangely, every time when he is targeted, I feel a sense of security rather than pressed. We can find easily Jack is very kind at heart and very wise. I was pleased with his character. I like the part where he sets Duke free. It is touching they make a promise to meet each other in life after death. They establish a good relationship between them unnoticed. I think their dialogue is also a highlight. It is enjoyable what distinction of age or sex.