Change Your Image
improvemyhomect-62963
Reviews
Nothing But Trouble (1991)
A classic movie that needs more love
This movie is a cult classic. It's funny, crazy and awesome. Demi, Chevy, Akryoid, Candy and more. Even Digital Underground and Tupac are in this movie. It's the perfect storm of great 80s-90s actors. This movie doesn't get the love it deserves and it's a shame. It's fun and funny. Dan Akryoid is hilarious as the judge and there is definitely some iconic scenes and lines in this movie. This movie by far is one of my favorites and love watching it. If you love 80s and 90s movies then this is a movie that you gotta see. Give it a watch and see that it's a gem that gets over looked constantly and shouldn't be.
Halloween Ends (2022)
What a waste
I'm a big Halloween fan. Michael Meyers is my favorite horror character. I'm currently 52 minutes in and I've seen him once, briefly. This movie is all over the place and half the time, doesn't make any sense. What a huge disappointment and waste of my time. I don't know what is going on lately, but they ruining a classic. The Rob Zombie movies are way better than this. If this is the end I don't know whether to be happy that they can't ruin it anymore or mad because they butchered a once great horror icon and franchise. I read the reviews before watching it and decided to try it anyway and this is one of the few times I should have listened to the reviews.
Samaritan (2022)
Don't listen to the trash reviews
I was excited to see this movie after watching the ads for it. I read the reviews on here and I'm glad that, like always, I never listen to "critics". I would miss out on so many good movies of I did. This movie was good. Not sure why people are hating on it but then again, that's what the Internet does. There's action, laughs and it's all good. Stallone plays a great character and the story is good. Do yourself a favor and watch it. It's definitely worth a watch. Amazon has been pretty good with the superhero route and this one for me is right on par. Love to see more or this story. Hope they go for it.
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
Classics just hit different
I can watch this movie over and over. It's a classic. Is it perfect, no, but I still rate it high because for the time, it still stands up today. Just can't beat classic zombies.
47 Ronin (2013)
Great Movie, Don't Listen To People On Here
This movie was really good in my opinion. The people giving this bad reviews think they are critics and have no clue what a good movie is. I didn't know what to expect and was very happy with the movie. Highly Recommend seeing this.
Beavis and Butt-Head Do the Universe (2022)
Classic, modern and funny
Love this movie. It's classic B&B with modern time jokes. I especially love the shade thrown at the liberal colleges and the "White Privilege" jokes. Glad they didn't do a woke movie and instead, made fun of things and kept to what we all love most about the boys. The fact that this movie did pretty good shows that B&B still hits home with people. Thank you Mike Judge.
2012 (2009)
Not a perfect movie but still a good one
Is this movie perfect? No. But for those who enjoy disaster movies, this is definitely a decent one to see. It has some humor and campy here and there but it's honestly a decent movie. The wanna be critics don't know a thing. If I listened to half of the critics, I would have missed out on movies I thought were really good. The one thing nailed perfectly in this movie is how people would throw others to the side to be saved. Thanks exactly how it would be unfortunately. The powerful will survive and continue the world in their way. Will never get better.
But this movie is a solid movie to see. I enjoyed it.
L.O.L Surprise! Winter Disco (2019)
Teaching young girls wrong
So the 2 real life girls in this movie who are very young, are wearing a bunch of make up and the dolls are wearing short shorts, like really short, fish nets, high heels etc. WHAT ARE WE TEACHING OUR YOUNG KIDS????!!!!! NOT OK to have young kids wearing a bunch of make up and NOT OK to have or sell dolls dressed like strippers. I'm a parent of 5 girls and this is not ok. If you are ok with this then I feel sorry for your children.
Leprechaun (1992)
Great classic
Great classic movie. The people rating this low have no taste or respect for the classics. It is in my top ten for classic horror movies. Good cast and premise. Was a different horror brilliant and that's what was great about it.
The Batman (2022)
A Great Take on the Bat
I was hesitant after seeing who was playing Batman, but I'm have to say, he did a good job. From the start, it hit the ground running and for me, stayed the course until the end. The suit was cool. Practical, was done with planning. I couldn't help but get a feel from the mask as if it was similar or an homage to Adam West's mask. The wide nose, shape, material and fit, but black.
The way they did the other characters was great. Riddle was done in a great way. All around I loved it. Only thing I didn't like, that seemed forced and out of place, was Selena's "white privilege" comment. It wasn't needed and felt thrown in last minute to please the woke agenda. But I didn't let that ruin for me what was a great movie.
Blade (1998)
Before Black Panther, there was Blade
People talk about Black Panther being the first black super hero movie, but they are wrong. Blade by far, set the bar high for comic book movies and how they should be done. Great cast, great script and just all around an awesome movie and adaptation. For me, this opened the door for Marvel in movies. Sure the CGI isn't great, but for the time it was and to me is still fine because the rest of the movie is dead on.ust see for any comic fan period.
Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
Another Mel Brooks Classic
In a datly where everyone is offended, it's nice to go back to these movies where everyone and everything was made fun of and it was fun and appreciated. Mel nailed it again with this movie. It's a great cast and full of jokes and fun. It's puts a humourous take on story that's been done plenty of times. I highly recommend watching this and all his other movies.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
This is how you do it and pay proper respect
I watched this last night and I am beyond pleased. It's been a good amount of time since I've seen a movie that I was completely entertained and happy with. This was a proper way to continue the series so many years later and proper respect and love to a key person in the series.
SPOILERS.....
The way they started it with Egon and the way they ended it with Egon and all the guys was perfection. I felt the emotion of the guys when they talked to Egon's ghost. Even the humor made it genuine to me.
Also, the little detail to the original with the dogs and the structures of Gozors building was spot on. There were also great knods to the original. I was worried when I saw the trailer with the kids but they were used perfect and it was all done with respect and care.
I wish Annie Potts was in it a little more but not going to complain. The ending was awesome as they played Ray Parkers Ghostbusters theme and even dropped a surprise in the credits with Sigornie Weaver.
Bravo to all. This is a must see for any fans of the series and I hope you feel as happy, excited, nostalgic and a little teary eyed as I was with this great job.
A Christmas Carol (2009)
Great Version
Is it perfect, no, but not far off. Great adaptation with a great cast. Jim Carrey, Bib Hopkins, Gary Olman, do a great job. It's a bit dark which gives the feel of Scrooges character perfectly. Not sure why all the hate. I think people just like to complain. It's a great Christmas movie and great for the family.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Modern update on a great classic
As a fan of the old He-man from when I was a kid, I very much enjoyed this series. I think all the hate is rude and obnoxious. Yes He -man wasn't in the first part of series as much as others, but this version is not called "He-man, Masters of the Universe". Sorry to disappoint, but it gives other characters some attention as well. I liked the story line and what they did. The way they continued into the second part of the series definitely stepped it up a notch. Watching this brought back nostalgia for me and kept me glued like I was when I was a kid and that for me is why this series, in my opinion, is great and did the original cartoon justice. The voice cast is great. This animated series packs action and fantasy as much as the original and I appreciate it for that.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
Classic and the best
Not much to say. It's a classic and better than any of the newer ones.
Mouse Hunt (1997)
Fun movie
Nathan Lane, Christopher Walken and more. What can you say?? Hilarious, fun and brilliant. Fun for all ages.
Disjointed (2017)
Pretty funny and entertaining
Kathy Bates is a great actress. With that said, this show is really funny and enjoyable. Dab and Dank are hilarious together. Hope this show gets more episodes and seasons.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Great adaptation
Honestly I think critics on here think they are high and mighty and bash so many good films. Jim Carey does the Grinch justice. The make up and visuals are excellent. It's an entertaining film that perfectly makes the Who's real life and it works.
Time Trap (2017)
Went in thinking bad but was wrong
Didn't know what to expect other than not good. Boy was I wrong. Interesting and crazy all in one. Starts off a little slow and boring but then it gets interesting. Recommend watching.
The Spy (2019)
Sasha is underrated
I went into this thinking it wasn't a serious show. Wow was I wrong. Great acting, great suspense. Honestly, after seeing Sasha in a serious role, he is a great actor and very underrated. Things like this will wipe Borat and Bruno out of your mind. Definitely a great series and recommend watching to anyone.