Change Your Image
markjmckenna
Reviews
Time Team: Gateholm Island, Pembrokeshire (2012)
Beginning of the end for Time Team
They bring in Alex and the model Mary Ann and pick an absolutely inaccessible site that has zero importance to the history of Britain. Besides we get stuck with Francis instead of Mick. Recommendation skip season 19 and 20 if you are rewatching Time Team.
Alex ruined Season 19; why anyone picked him over Stuart is amazing. He also ruined the Farm series of shows. Avoid any subsequent series with him. If anything they should have focused on Racksha and Matt if they wanted younger faces. Brought back Alice roberts would have a better option than Alex and Mary Ann.
I fear what season 22 is like.
Stargate: Atlantis: Harmony (2008)
Awful
Avoid at all costs. No one but Shepherd, a whiny McKay and a spoiled brat of a queen. A complete waste of time. Of late the writing has been getting worse and worse but this episode is awful. It seems that stories are based on how they can reuse existing sets as opposed to advancing any story arcs. E Ben Shepherd was getting tired of both of them as the endless hour progressed. No wonder why Amanda left the Stargate universe after this drivel. Even a few episodes back, they present an interesting evil Dr Weir just to immediately drop her for more walks around a dark dreary Wraith ship just to be repeated for a walk in the dark woods and caves.
Upload: Mind Frisk (2022)
Awful
At least Nathan and Nora get more than 3 seconds together. But it's a dark creepy world. No heart at all from season 1. Yup. Nathan said this season is Horrifying. Ingrid is Mommy Dearest.
Upload: Family Day (2022)
Avoid at all costs
Awful awful. Watch the Adam project for a movie with heart seat her than this drivel. Any good points that you liked in season one are gone in season 2. Digital babies ewwww.
Upload: Robin Hood (2022)
Skip this disaster
Imagine a great season 1 and then put thru the shreader. Even Back to the future 2 and : had some redeeming qualities; season 2 is worse that snakes on the plane. Even the worst parts of season 1 are light years better than a screaming Ingrid.
Upload: Dinner Party (2022)
Awful
Ingrid is hideous. Rather go to the FDR tier and have a tooth extracted. Than watch this. Ruined a great season 1. Lost all heart. Hideous. Nora is a wimp. Nathan is a droid.
Upload (2020)
Season 2 is hideous
It removes all all the charm of season 1. Season 2 is half over before Nathan and Nora meet up again. Isabel is pure awful. It like watching your favorite show with Joe Biden and Nancy Pelosi as grandparents. Whoever approved this season, should be uploaded and placed in an empty tank.
Abraham Lincoln: The Railsplitter (2022)
Sadly this is less about Lincoln than an agenda
I had high hopes for this miniseries after seeing 'George Washington', but this miniseries is less about Lincoln's stories than letting liberal professors speak over Lincoln's story and his words.
Scorpion: Kenny and the Jet (2018)
This episode is so unbelievable it's no wonder the show is canceled
Cutting up a plane in flight. This episode is so unbelievable it's no wonder the show is canceled. No pilot would let a team of idiots cut open his plane.
Leverage: Redemption: The Double-Edged Sword Job (2021)
Another illiterate episode
Let's see. Software developer that doesn't use git or backup. Magnetic current sensors detect fiber optic cables?? Only future world this is predicting in Arlo is the one Built Better.
Leverage: Redemption: The Paranormal Hacktivity Job (2021)
Weak episode
Weak disjointed episode full of props pulled from nowhere, tech support is weak. Story is a ripoff of home alone. Miss hardison. First season of the original leverage was great then went downhill. This starts at the lows of season 4 and goes lower.
Rescue Special Ops: Ambushed (2011)
One of the worst episodes
Take exciting rescue and turn it into industrial espionage.. worthless lifeblood story.
Honest Thief (2020)
1 for writing
There is NO Charleston in Mass. It's CharlesTOWN. Someone didn't fact check. So no Charleston hotel.
Sea Patrol: Eye for an Eye (2011)
Well they shoot now
The spook is a complete witch and ruins each episode in which she spoears. At least season 5, the Navy has discovered they have guns that can shoot.
The Curse of Oak Island: A Loose Cannonball (2021)
factually incorrect
Plymouth was the second English colony not the first. Jamestown was 1607. Plymouth was 1620, not as claimed 1621, nor was it the first English colony.
Sea Patrol: Half Life (2009)
More stupidly from the writers
If you thought season 2 was bad, season 3 is worse. No understanding of the concepts of radio communications, GPS, radiation, radiation sickness, health physics
Sea Patrol: Oh Danny Boy (2009)
another low
Why did the Royal Australian Navy ever agree to participate on this show? These Hammersley sailors share about 2 brain cells amongst them as show the Navy in a terrible light.
Sea Patrol: Takedown (2008)
Wow GPS works under water in a sealed metal engine room
Shows the data systems world the writers are living in. GPS would not work in a sealed metal room. And I don't believe a captain would give up his engine room
Edwardian Farm (2010)
9 if it didn't have Alex
Sadly another good show in the spirit of secrets of the castle ruined by the pompous and snarky remarks from Alex in general and in particular to Peter and guests.
Victorian Farm (2009)
Watching in spite of Alex
Watched secrets of the Castle with Peter and Ruth. There they were joined with Tom. Sadly here Alex, from Season 19 of Time Team is on Victorian Farm. It's a sign of how we liked Secrets of the Castle that we grudgingly tolerating Alex.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
An awful movie
Disjointed awful movie. 1984 was more than old 1970s cars. Zero plot.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Idiotic
Too many flashbacks, broken plot lines. Simply idiotic
Away (2020)
Space soap opera not sci-fi
Writers focused on soap opera situations not space, or factors like the finite speed of light nor other physics. Communications are not instantaneous to the moon, nor would the bandwidth be 5G. WW3 in space is not a reality between the team members.
Project Power (2020)
Utter Crap
Worse than expected. Full of lies.
One of the worse movies I've seen.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Awful
One: the VP does NOT take the oath of office.
Two: the 25th amendment needs to be envied so a cabinet meeting is required.
Three: the FBI agent is incredibly stupid if she believe all she finds within hours