Change Your Image
norareign
Reviews
Queer Eye: Stoner Skates By (2019)
EVERYthing I Love About This Show
This episode is exactly the reason I've continually watched and Love this show!! (Please allow me to apologize for my crazy capitalization during this review, but I'm still trying to figure out how to emphasize in text.
I'm smiling, laughing, and tearing up throughout the whole episode! Both the Dad & Daughter are so lovely!
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Maternal Instincts (2015)
Stupidity is a weakness
I find all episodes involving Amanda Rollins' family so irritating. Her sister (and her mother) are worse than the sickos and psychos displayed on this program.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Devastating Story (2015)
These are the episodes that totally piss me off
Barba's comment that the actions taken by the main protagonist in this episode sets culture back decades seems believable to me. Her actions are part of the problem she claims to be fighting against. It's so disheartening.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Intimidation Game (2015)
Only a 5 because ...
Tutuola puts three slugs in Logan Paul's character.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Dissonant Voices (2013)
False Allegations
Shows centering around false allegations in which the accuser isn't prosecuted to the fullest are infuriating. This man's life is ruined and nothing happens to these girls. It's disgusting!
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Her Negotiation (2013)
Dr, Hannibal Lecter Level Terror
This story arc is by far the most chilling of the entire series. Well written, well acted, well directed.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Legitimate Rape (2013)
This is the 2nd episode this season (14) that almost made me violent towards my TV
I won't bother rehashing the vitriol that has already been spewed about this awful episode. Watching it made me so angry I wanted to stop watching t.v. altogether and go join every rally against each and every offensive thing/law/concept every day until all of them are illegal in every state. And then move to foreign countries and join the rallies and protests there.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Deadly Ambition (2013)
I hate this storyline
I did not watch/have not yet watched all episodes that included Rollins' sister, but I had watched this one prior to viewing any other episodes involving Rollins. I hated Rollins as a character for much of the rest of my viewings prior to starting to watch her timeline from the beginning.
Her sister is such a sociopath that it infuriated me that Rollins would cut her even the slightest ounce of slack. I'm all for being loyal to family, etc., but the second she's willing to sacrifice Amanda for her own skin, I lost respect for Amanda.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Secrets Exhumed (2013)
One of the best of the best
This is an "if you only see 20 of the 480 (so far) episodes, make sure this is one of them" episodes!
In the Tall Grass (2019)
I want my time back
This is utter crap. Crap. Lots of people wasted a lot of time making a lot of crap. Have I mentioned . . . CRAP!
The Good Doctor: Claire (2019)
Way to flip the script, writers room!
I have a love/hate relationship with this show. Usually I spend the first 40 minutes being annoyed with the actions of the characters and the last 20 minutes feeling redemption (which is why I keep watching). This episode started out the exact opposite. I was really enjoying learning more about Claire's storyline. I felt there was plenty of drama, difficulty and sadness already present. Then, just as I was thinking "How nice it was" to have a feel-good episode, they completely gut the viewers with the ending. No offense, but I get enough of that watching CNN right now. I don't need it in my 'entertainment'. This show serves up plenty of harsh reality without this level of visceral devastation.