Change Your Image
intelandroid-42112
Reviews
The Power (2021)
There's a difference between "slow burn" and "boring"...
... and this movie definitely falls into the latter category. Even when things finally start happening in the last 45 minutes, it's all so preposterous and nonsensical as to preclude any real sense of dread or horror. Aside from its genuinely creepy atmosphere this film is a complete waste of time.
Isolation (2015)
A pointless waste of time
Aren't things supposed to happen in movies? Apparently, no one told these people. This is one of the most boring movies I've ever seen in my life. It's well over an hour before anything even resembling conflict occurs on screen, but by then I couldn't have cared less. What a huge waste of time.
The Lodge (2019)
A huge waste of time
I've only ever seen Riley Keough in two movies: this one and UNDER THE SILVER LAKE. She's a good enough actress, but you have to wonder: Are ALL her movies nice to look at, but ultimately pretentious, pointless, and boring?
The Lie (2018)
Contrived and unsatisfying
THE LIE is one of those movies in which the protagonists make the wrong decision at every single point in the narrative; not out of stress, or desperation, or ignorance, but solely to drive the plot forward. And that twist? Sorry, but it didn't play fair. Although the film is very well acted and gorgeously shot, I found it more infuriating than entertaining.