Change Your Image
blakthndr
Reviews
Twisted Metal (2023)
Forgot the hateful reviews
I'd probably really give it an 8 but want to help keep the rating up so I'm giving it a 10. I've played all twisted metal games but twisted metal 4 and I have no problem with it. So it's not a story about a tournament but there are plenty of characters and vehicles from the game that if you've played plenty of the games you will recognize them. It's a good fun story! If they are smart enough to green light a second season I think the haters that don't like it cause it's not a tournament will appreciate it more. And I will be sad if there isn't a second season. I am happy with peacock that I didn't have to wait 10 weeks to watch it all and got every episode at once!
Black Christmas (2019)
PG-13
It's not a remake and see that's it's a PG-13 slasher so don't expect really any violence or gore.
The Meg (2018)
I liked it
No reason to love it, but I think maybe a lot of the bad reviews are people who went into the movie thinking it would be the new "Jaws" which if you go into the movie thinking that then you will be disappointed.
Joker (2019)
Just wondering...
Only wondering what the word "bang" means, as in this movie was "bang boring" and "bang stupid" what does adding the word "bang" to something mean?
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Have you seen Rambo movies?
People just can't watch movies as a single movie, someone always has to compare a movie to another one. But to that point, Rambo first blood - there were traps he made in the forest. Rambo first blood part 2 - there were traps and he was also trying to rescue people. Rambo 3 - he goes into a war torn country to rescue someone. Rambo 4 - goes into burma to rescue people. So the comparison of the movie to "home alone" or "taken" is ridiculous cause traps and rescue were in all the Rambo movies
It Chapter Two (2019)
"It" isn't just to be scary
"It" shouldn't be considered just a straight up horror movie, it's also a story through kids lives and an evil they confronted even till being adults. And to the haters out there about the movie, Stephen King did a cameo in it so he must have been happy with it
Get Smart (2008)
Really, what do these negatives think
So many people can't just watch a movie for fun! I read one review about whoever wrote it being upset that instead of using his knife to cut the bands instead of the crossbow was stupid....the movie is NOT supposed to be taken seriously in any way at all! Some people just aren't happy with any movie, probably the same people who get upset at horror movies being not up to par on the level of horror "the shining" is...newsflash, it's NOT scary, just a cult following cause someone said it was scary. I know I went to horror but if you read my review closely you'll see why. Fun movie, that's it
Dick (1999)
Just for fun!
There's no reason to take this movie seriously, as far as I'm concerned it's very loosely right, just played out in a funny way. Just a fun movie to watch on a night or afternoon just to turn your brain off and have a little laugh
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
I'm eating
I'm eating peanut m$m's while boringly reading crap reviews, I would like to talk to some of these people and ask what they want. Why can't people just enjoy movies, it's a super hero movie, nothing is real. It's for fun
The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018)
Is anyone gonna stop comparing movies?!?
I get so sick of reviews that want to compare all movies to older ones! I see "the shining" referenced ALL the time! I see the shining as the horror genres "pulp fiction". People agree that it's great when really all there is is some nice acting. Guess I'm the only one that will say it....for me "the shining" wasn't scary and just got on my nerves. How bout reviewing the movie itself and stop comparing movies to other movies. Can movies just be critiqued as the movie without all the "but it wasn't as good as this one".
He's Out There (2018)
Little better than the other house stalkers
First off, I read reviews on here about the annoying children, how do y'all really think the kids should act? They are little girls afraid they are going to die. To me the movie is a little better than "strangers" and maybe a little better than "hush" also. All in all its more of a movie better suited to watch with a girlfriend or wife or by yourself, with a group of friends it isn't enough to keep everyones interest to sit still and watch it
Emelie (2015)
Not so much
I give it a 4 only because it was a little interesting to see what she was gonna do next with the kids, and I was surprised at what her goal was
Venom (2018)
WTF Is all the negative criticism?
Very much enjoyed it, Tom hardy is great in everything he does!
Devil's Gate (2017)
Could have been better if...
Could have been better if the writers would have decided to either make the demons...or monsters...or aliens, whatever they really were, either a demon, monster, or alien. Not all 3 in one, that's just confusing
The Glass House (2001)
Not as bad as some reviews
I really didn't find it ALL that predictable, good tension if you immerse yourself in her situation of sneaking around not knowing if she will get caught or not, I watched it on a late Saturday night by myself and I think the only way to enjoy this film is by yourself.
3 Days to Kill (2014)
I enjoyed it very much
Enjoyable film, you won't write home about it but a good movie nonetheless
Whitney Cummings: I'm Your Girlfriend (2016)
Talked about herself too much
Made everyone know that she has a lot of money and wouldn't shut up about it
Game Night (2018)
Not garbage!
Well written and actors did really well I thought, that's all
Overboard (2018)
Not as bad as people are reviewing it!
Yeah the 80's one was good but so is this one. Mostly not laugh out loud funny but is a comedic, fun loving leisure movie. A lot of people on here always have bad things to say about every movie cause they are stupid people who don't know how to turn their brains off and enjoy something light-hearted, movies like this are refreshing to me
Van Wilder 2: The Rise of Taj (2006)
Not as bad as it's being reviewed
It's no Ryan Reynolds of course, but it's just a teen fun movie. People are reviewing this like it's supposed to be something other than that. I didn't laugh out loud, but for me watching a comedy isn't always about rolling in the floor laughing. It's just feel good.
The Disappointments Room (2016)
Not so bad as to be called horrible
First off I am a big fan of Kate beckinsale so kind of biased on that, it is a slow moving movie but I don't always dislike slow dramas, and drama/mystery is the genre I would put it in, not horror
Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016)
Fun to watch
Just a simple fun movie, a good refreshment away from comedies that are all now about sex and sex talk and lots of bad language. That's why I liked it, it's PG-13 but close to a PG in my opinion