Change Your Image
jpclarke2005
Reviews
Unhinged (2020)
Russell Crowe Unhinged
He became unhinged when he threw a telephone at a receptionist allegedly.
Joker (2019)
What a joke
Heath great in dark Knight, even liked Jared Leto in suicide squad but after seeing the countless ad's for Joker definitely don't want to watch that even if it is free to watch rather than waste money on it at the cinema. Phoenix is too depressing to watch & most of the time i want to fast forward thru his performance as too much drama to sit & watch without wanting to get up and do something like make a cup of tea. Personally would have liked to see more of Jared Leto's character of him and tougue in cheek type with Harvey Quinn with a cameo.
Amazing Stories (2020)
unfortunately not that amazing
Loved the idea of them bringing back the old eighties show produced by Spielberg and still is for the new show, I would have thought with all the advances in technology with CGI the show would be mind blowing but it is more blowing out the other end lol.
I have watched all 2 series from the eighties show and only really enjoyed one episode only which was Mummy Daddy which reminded me of the old type black and white movies that was comedy horrors like abbot & Costello meets the mummy but much better as it was in colour and was funnier, the only episode so far from the new series which only has 5 episodes is the 3rd one called Dynoman and the Volt! starring the late great Robert Forrester who makes anything he is in amazing pun intended.
Still to watch episode 5 "The Rift" but episode 1 the cellar was very slow and predictable though did think that he was going to end up in the past with her and be his own ancestor (seen it all before, doesn't make sense as would create a paradox but it is only tv ;-) episode 2 I only scanned thru as was really boring and if I was a person to take acid I would imagine that's what it would be like.
Episode 3 was the main good part of the trailer which I felt should have had the episodes segmented instead of jumbled all up then wouldn't be such a disappointment when watching the individual episodes waiting for the good bits to appear and they never do which increases the disappointment when watching the show, Episode 4 had some good bits of the trailer in it but was seen that done it all before type viewing and only enjoyed the special effects parts of that episode.
I have my fingers crossed for the fifth episode but not holding my breath
plus while waiting for the series I was looking it up on imdb and getting wrong info about the show as showed 10 episodes but only 5 of them with titles and it showed the first 5 as all being shown on the 6th March 2020 as per the 1st episode so I thought I could binge watch them instead of waiting for each episode per week.
All I can say is if they can do something as brilliant as the Mandalorian why can't they do something brilliant with amazing stories as since Spielberg as all these classic movies like raiders of the lost ark and E.T. and so on and so on why are we served up this drivel with only 1 great episode, every single episodes of the mandalorian left you as wanting more and had you excited about the next episode to come plus having famous directors do diff episodes was genius.
Doctor Who (2005)
Would prefer Bradley Walsh to be the new Doctor Who with Joe Pasquale as his companion
Now really into Gender specific so not really against the new doctor because of her gender just haven't taken to her as the new doctor and why all these new companions when it is usually only 1 person or in some cases two.
when I saw David Bradley in the special when Peter Capaldi was about to change I kinda hoped he would have taken over or focus on new adventures with him playing the original doctor William Hartnell then they could have went into the new doctor who.
maybe the new episodes will get better but didn't like the new year episode and the part two episode on the following Sunday, I will keep watching to make sure I don't miss out in case they get better but if it keeps churning them out like these may stop watching altogether which is a shame as been steadly watching them all even the ones with Matt "rubber face" Smith I hope that Jody isn't another Sylvester McCoy who dipped off the series the last time round before the american movie starring Paul McGann.
Malone (1987)
great 80's action no brainer
Even though some people state that this film is awful, but they are forgetting that most 80's action films where and this was one of many that was churned out then forgotten.
I vividly remember first watching this on video rental and thought it was brilliant and even though it's very dated I still love the film as an 80's classic like I would watch some old black and white film.
I don't feel I should have to wait until the film is 40 or 50 years old to claim it is an classic nor should I go with other persons comments that it is crap just because they are watching the film without growing up in the 80's when the film was made and is set in.
with regards jpclarke
Man on Fire (1987)
how original movie compares to the remake
I thought that the Scott Glenn movie doesn't go into the book as much as the denzel Washington remake but I found Scott Glenn character more in line with the books character and was more similar than denzel.
I know it is just a movie but I would have thought that the movie could have been better if they done it like the book as the remake (denzel) twisted certain elements and since it spawned a series of novels with greasy moving on and getting into more conflicts I thought that there could have been another series of films rather than the one off that was done though they can still do another film as nothing is impossible.
If you haven't read the book the film is based on then I suggest that you read it as there is more depth to the character and some background story to it. I think that I had read the book after seeing the film starring Scott Glenn as I had never heard of the author before reading the book man on fire.
The Scott Glenn movie may be a little dated as for the time that it was made but there is good value with the amount of stars that are in the movie and if you liked the remake it will be worth a look at the original as the book is set in Italy and this original movie is as well and I still feel that denzel Washington is too young for to play the character as he is an ex-legionnaire and had served in the army for decades.
I do like the remake but it could have done without the words coming up on the screen at certain points of the film and I would have loved it if he done what greasy had done in the book as he started at the little guys that carried out the actual kidnapping then ended up going after the top man in the mafia.