Change Your Image
johnmceuen
Reviews
The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio (2005)
A feel-good movie
I don't remember hearing about this movie in trailers or on TV or even on the internet. But, I was surfing through our Pay-Per-View and came across the title and was interested. As I read about who was in it and the summer, "a woman who tries to raise her 10 children in a small town off of winnings from contest entries, set in the 50s era", I thought, I would like to learn more. So I ventured over to IMDb.com to find out more. It sounded so interesting, that I gave it a try.
It was well worth it. I think I cried the entire movie, whether it was due to laughter or sadness. I thought it was so very creative. It reminded me of a Doris Day movie, with all the scenes overlapping and colors. It was fantastic. And the ending, which I will not give away, left me feelings so happy, while tears streamed my face.
I would highly recommend this movie to anyone, and have! The actors were magnificent, not just Julianne Moore and Woodly Harrelson, but the kids, as well! So believable and just a good feeling movie!
Tea for Two (1950)
A true Classic
Tea for Two is a true classic. One of the finest performances of Doris Day. Her innocence and demeanor are portrayed wonderfully. This is one of those movies that when you know it is coming on, you tune in with your loved one and a bowl of popcorn, snuggled up on the couch. They don't make movies like this anymore, that's for sure. The music and the dancing is divine! It takes you back in time, to a place where music is essential and a simple piano is all you need to get through the day. A beautiful love story. Doris Day at her best! This was the movie that not only inspired me to want to become a musician, but taught me about true love and being oneself. One of these days, I'm going to own an old inn and have dancers and musicians storm my house to perform. What an awesome rendition of No, No Nannette! Great JOB!
Summer Magic (1963)
Haley Mills is excellent
Summer Magic by Walt Disney is an awesome find. This is my all-time favorite Haley Mills movie. She is a tad more grown up since her Parent Trap & Pollyanna days, but still as sweet and innocent as ever! The all-start cast fits together perfectly. Burl Ives as Mr. Poppham was a perfect pick! I can honestly say, they don't make movies like this anymore. I have always enjoyed the classical Disney musicals, but this one is so much fun. The song "Pink of Perfection" gets in my head and I just want to sit down at a piano and sing away. Take my advice: if you want a clean, family movie, go out and rent it today...better yet, BUY IT! It will be worth your time and your money.
The Shadow Dancer (2005)
There's just something about being in Italy
There is just something about this movie that appealed to me. The premise of this story is not about the love of the woman, but love in general: Because God wants us all to love one another, was the final line of the movie. I watched the previews for this film, thinking what a sweet love story this will be, only to find out later that the love of the woman is only a portion of the love story. It wasn't until a few days before, that I realized that Harvey Kietel was even in this movie. He does a great job bringing out the passion in "Jeremy" as a writer and as a lover. I watched it with my husband, who normally doesn't watch romantic movies, but as a writer himself, he found it fascinating. He even put his book down and cuddled up with me. The passion for one another was very evident. I enjoyed the closeness and the emphasis on the eyes. I noticed right away the blue eyes of both "Jeremy" and "Isabella" and how their eyes connected. I was glad that it wasn't the typical love story, but the love surrounding not just this family, but the entire town. There's just something about Italy that turns friends into loved ones, and brings loved ones even closer. I highly recommend this film.
Anne of Green Gables (1985)
One of the finest movies ever made
Anne of Green Gables is one of the finest movies ever made! I have enjoyed this movie for the last 20 years. It has grown with me and now I have passed the love of that Anne Girl on to my children. Kevin Sullivan takes the high points of the books and cleverly tells a beautiful story of Anne Shirley and her peers. Every year, each season, my family and I watch the Anne Saga! Yes, we watch it 4 times a year and enjoy it every time. My heart grows with anticipation the Saturday we sit down with our popcorn and watch Anne's world unfold, right before our very eyes. I would suggest this movie to anyone, in fact, I have. My friends all know that this is my favorite movie and not to disturb me the first Saturday of each seasons. I love Anne, Diana, Marilla & Matthew, and especially Gilbert. They come alive on the screen and fill our hearts with joy.
American Playhouse: The Prodigious Hickey (1987)
The Lawrenceville Stories
I love this movie! I still have the original from the Disney Channel years ago. It's neat to see some of these actors, before they were stars! Steven Baldwin in his early years, along with Edward Herrmann and Dave (from News Radio & Anne of Green Gables). Their fresh faces are such a delight. Canadian comedy at it's finest
As one who has lived at a boarding school, just let me say how accurate this story is. It is funny, entertaining, sweet and full of memories. The camaraderie is so real and so fun! The interaction between these boys is fantastic.I have suggested this movie to many of my friends and will do so for years to come. It's clean, it's entertaining, and full of laughter and surprises! Edward Herrmann is a great head-master.