Change Your Image
estayunita
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
The tension between the abstractions of physics and the leftist political
Leaving the theater after seeing "Oppenheimer," in the perspective of Nolan's three hours long was too short for me since "bio-pic" is my favorite second genre. I know this film is not for everyone to watch and it's sort of unfair when I'm not a science or history expert criticizing the deep materials itself but remember what a film is made for without criticism?
The film, it's specifically about this one person, Oppenheimer, a physicist who led the Manhattan Project, during World War II, and turns out to offer more complexity. And it has more to say about the film's essential themes, the ironies when science, ambition, and political power mix than the atomic bomb itself.
I let myself oppose one of Nolan's ideas and his incapable of human connections by not presenting a particular point of view from the Japanese perspective. After all, such a Nolan-typical, he always knows how to handle the emotions by showing the overwhelming flashes of destruction, and conflagrations that burn his audience to the cinders from his marvelous feat.
Mikey and Nicky (1976)
"I feel sick, I don't want to be with a girl tonight"
First film of May I've watched in 2023 with her darkest comedy stands as her best and most daring film!
That with two amazing actors at the top of their game and fascinating places of 70's New York City at night made it into a highly memorable, unique and very enjoyable viewing to watch.
As the dialogues use a lot the implicit and how viewers can put A + B together. Two rich and complicated characters spilling their guts out to each other in one of the most intense, acidic and sad documents of masculinity and male bonding on record. I can't imagine how myself would do If I had a friend like crazy Nicky, but sure I do understand his situation.
Turns out, the nearly of ending its film was a little surprised because Mikey is 'one of them' and the death of Nicky is such another mainstream's way. He's looking for help in Mikey's house and being dead in front of Mikey's house too.
Splendor in the Grass (1961)
A hyperbolic film with controversial content for its times
Sexual repression and neurosis
Love-struck teenagers are kept apart by class and social. Caught between their sexual urges and their parents' disapproval of early marriage.
Betrayal, and mentally depressed until something approaching maturity all follow and took a quiet time.
The topic of sexuality is the base of the film and portrays how a lack of parental guidance. In the end, you need to let go of someone, because sometimes that's what's best.
Another factor why I've watched this film was the hottest Warren Beatty, he was the most attractive guy in 70s film beside Alain Delon lol.
Cliché but the classic is never disappointed me.
Out of the Past (1947)
The Mysterious Jeff Bailey
"Well, I know a lot of smart guys and a few honest and he's both."
Some people said that men with deep voices are more likely to be perceived as attractive and masculine, yes I agree with it! And it describes the main character, Jeff.
This is the perfect example of a noir-genre film. Electrifying with its darkness, romance, and a generous portion of flashback moments.
Endlessly quotable, a hard-bitten story full of twists, a classic femme fatale, and of course the legends, -Robert Mitchum and Kirk Douglas.
I've watched bunch of classic films but it feels different with Robert Mitchum films. There is an strongest aura through his role in whatever role he did.
Women Talking (2022)
Experiment enters the mainstream to create a new feminist cinema in the smell of "religion"
Stay, fight, or leave? Why would anyone stay in a society that patriarchally perpetuates violence against them?
It's a film fired by its spirit and righteous anger. Just like the title, all the scenes are full of women talking, debating, and arguing with a purpose which makes it the strongest element during the film.
It can feel stagey but the debates about biological sex, violence, and education are quite fascinating even some people try to give the same phrase like "12 Angry Men" structure but I can't accept it, it's too much.
Their educations have been minimal, they can't even read or write, and their level critical thinking in their discussions of how to resolve the dilemma and confusion were very unrealistic and strange to me.
Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
"A bed is best friend of a girl ever had." - Sidney
"The two men in "The Sweet Smell of Success" relate to each other like junkyard dogs. "
Very well acted by the charming Curtis & charismatic Lancaster with amazing cinematography by James Wong Howe.
What a pity, to knowing the fact that this film wasn't have enough recognition at first its show.
And, all in all, I love to see Sidney, buzzing around like an annoying fly hahaha.
The film stands as the record of one of the most convincing and closely observed symbiotic relationships in the movies. Hunsecker and Falco. You can't have one without the other. "From now on," Falco says, "the best of everything is good enough for me." Well, at least he's the best flunkie.
Pink Floyd: The Story of Wish You Were Here (2012)
By the way which one's Pink?
Honestly, I wanted to watch this one for long time but finally I had a chance to watch it last week just because one of those tracks named 'Have a Cigar' which is my favorite track on this album that I've already knew nearly at the time.
All in all, the explanation about its film are worth watching and at the end of film, I've cried, seriously.
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
An outstanding masterpiece courtroom drama!
I used to think "12 Angry Men" is the best courtroom movie I have ever watched but this film has changed my perception completely. WOW just wow!
I really enjoy watching Charles Laughton act. He is such great actor! His character is written in such a way that you will believe in him since the beginning but then there is a series of surprises that keep you hooked to the film.
One of the best pieces of cinema, Billy Wilder, everyone.
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
"There's nothing else, just us and the cameras."
A tragic fact that is true in Hollywood even today, where one day a person is at the peak of his career, but the next they will unwittingly feel lonely in his big house or even be a poor. Life is full of mystery we know nothing about.
This film is as fresh and timeless as ever. It has some wonderful acting, especially from Gloria Swanson. Beautiful and dark cinematography, flawless direction, a great musical score and a classic plot makes this a must see masterpiece.
Spellbound (1945)
Hitchcock was never disappointed?
A young Gregory Peck and a brilliant Ingrid Bergman make this a classic and a fun look back in time! I've been adoring Gregory's films and this one is hell, he was so handsome & charismatic, I can't stand it!
It is another great movie directed by Hitchcock! No surprise that it was nominated for 5 Academy Awards! Just enjoy this masterpiece!
The Apartment (1960)
Is it too late to watch?
A delightful slice of life comedy with excellent writing, remarkable performances and simple old fashioned charm. Oh ya, I love, Jack Lemmon's performance, he is such nice & funny guy.
Delightful 60s classic about how twisted our lives can become if we allow ourselves to get too used to things. In the end, you have to decide what's best for you.
Duel (1971)
"You'll never know the psychopath sitting next to you."
A simple thriller-movie of a man in his car and random psycho. Well, I can't imagine if it happened to myself. During watching this, I was blow away how sick the truck driver is!
Such a simple plot but so brilliantly done, okay Speilberg.
Blow Out (1981)
Those screaming tho
I think there's no that really special about this film beside the serious Travolta doing his job, he's totally enjoy his work and he looks fine. And for those weird screaming are so bothered me but the interesting thing is this film closed by the real murdered scream when their film project just wasting time for find a fit scream and finally they have it LOL.
Well, so far, it's worth watching.
The Long Goodbye (1973)
"Yeah, I even lost my cat." - Marlowe
Elliott Gould is damn good as Marlowe. The Long Goodbye song plays throughout the film by various means is haunting.
I love Marlowe's attitude, he is such nice guy. I can't explain too much about this film, just brilliant from start to finish! I really enjoyed watching this masterpiece. Oh ya, then there is that wonderful cat.
Deux hommes dans la ville (1973)
This is a truly masterpiece of Alain Delon film!
I never cried watching Alain Delon's film before, but this one is an exception.
However, despite the differences between Alain Delon and Jean Gabin, their acting styles share melancholy and barely repressed violence. In Two Men in Town (1973), the final of their collaborations together, the stars share enough iconic chemistry for their scenes to reflect the intergenerational passing of a torch.
This is such a touching film. It's so sad when I see the ratings and review while this film should be more have recognition.
Good job, Alain! Also my crush.
The Parallax View (1974)
"Don't touch me unless you love me." - Joe
During watching this film, I can't even focus how beautiful Warren Beatty was. Oh I wish I could see him. He was too cool as a cucumber & shines throughout as an ambitious reporter. There are some memorable scenes I won't forget.
This is the best thrilling film ever made! Also the best film character ever portrayed. Such really good flick & satisfy conspiracy theorists.
The Ipcress File (1965)
Palmer, my name is Palmer
A brilliant and suspenseful reinterpretation of an old story. The casts are well suited and matched .
It really gives the film an edgy quality and along with Barry's music score who brings you to the edge of your seat at times.
Absolute Power (1997)
"Remember, tomorrow is promised to no one."
The 66 years old of Clint Eastwood was absolutely amazing! Well acted and good story, one of my fav actors, Clint still got it.
What a great talent God gave that man.
JFK Revisited: Through the Looking Glass (2021)
22 Nov 1963
I really enjoyed this documentary, such awful piece of history. This is great informative documentary with interviews by some of the amazing knowledgeable authorities on the JFK assassination.
I learnt and it's interesting to know that Lee Harvey Oswald was actually something other than what I was led to believe for so many years.
Another masterpiece from a great director historian, Oliver Stone!
JFK (1991)
He's taken too early but his legacy lives on, JFK!
Another great film from director Oliver Stone! I give it 5 stars for all the actors. Kevin Costner did amazing work for this! Absolutely compelling and riveting, well made movie on speculations and conjectures of the assassination of the charismatic 35th president of the United States
I really like the performances of Stone techniques of switching up different film stock to create different emotional and visual effects. What a great director.
Seven Days in May (1964)
The Movie That JFK Wanted Made, But Didn't Live to See
A marvelous film, great acting by these legends, Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas and Fredric March. I was in love with their charismatics and the smile of Kirk that made me blush.
The interesting thing that I've just found about this film was this film was JFK wanted to see so badly before his assassination and then contacted the director of the film, John Frankenheimer about it.
"President Kennedy wanted Seven Days in May made," Frankenheimer recalled years later to Talbot.
Wow, it's surprised me, remember JFK is one of my favorite persons in political world.
Klute (1971)
A simple mysterious retro!
A nice film, slow moving but intriguing. The romance and mystery texture of the movie is interesting.
70s is the best era for me, all those hippie styles and fashion. Through this film, I wish I could go back to the retro era which is so cool to enjoy the best era of music. Or is it just because I love Led Zeppelin? Well, done, Mr. Klute!
The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956)
Lots of turns kept the story engaging
We must acknowledge that the lives we lead are not nearly as normal. We feel stress, anxiety and any normal feeling as human being. They are filled with difficult choices, often fraught with danger to one degree or another, and sometimes even the long ago past rises up to confront us in the present.
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
"Raymond Shaw is the kindest, bravest, warmest, most wonderful human being I've ever known in my life."
Oh, man.
He made to commit acts too unspeakable to be cited here by an enemy who had captured his mind and his soul.
He freed himself at last and, in the end, heroically and unhesitatingly gave his life to save his country, Raymond Shaw.
Hell.
To Live and Die in L.A. (1985)
Another nerve-wracking from Friedkin
Yes, to Live and Die in LA was one of the absolute greats of all time! It's a great action film from the 1980s that has held up over time despite the era-specific mood and visuals.
Well acted and emotionally authentic.