Change Your Image
sallymoosa
Reviews
Young & Hungry (2014)
Got boring after two seasons
This show was really good in the first few seasons but got really repetitive and annoying. The two main characters on and off again relationship was too played out. Gabi (the main character) never grew up or matured. She stayed the same annoying, talkative, immature person. Each episode was the same. It's a fun show to pass some time.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Was expecting more
This movie doesn't even compare to the first one. The first one was amazing. This sequel unfortunately came a bit short. This whole 2.5hr movie would've been over in 5 mins if Diana renounced her original wish and wished for Max Lord to have never found the stone.....also was a bit too long for me
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
90% of it was fighting scenes.
I watched the first two chapters of John Wick and loved them! But this one was literally SOOOO BORING. The whole movie was basically other assassins trying to kill him. Which then ended up having the whole movie be fight scenes one after another. There's only so many fighting scenes before you get bored with them. I mean how many people is he going to kill! I left the movie early because it was so boring
Cheers (1982)
2019 and still a hit!
I absolutely love this show! This show came out in the 80's and it's still relevant to today. I just recently found this gem on Netflix. There were high reviews so I thought I'd give it a try and I'm so happy I did! The cast members really played off each other really well. Everyone has their own backstory. It mainly focuses on the main character Sam Malone but the writers show depth in the co-stars. I especially LOVED the first few seasons where coach was still acting in it. He made the show so much more funnier! God bless his soul.
The later seasons are still funny though. The whole cast themselves were amazing. They really made it look natural. It didn't even look like they were acting. They were very believable. My least favorite character was Diane. She really started to annoy me around season 2. Overall, this is a must see!
The 100 (2014)
Stop watching after 2nd season
Let me start by saying this show is amazing. It has all the things you want in a tv show. The first and second season were amazing!!! I binge watched it for 3 days straight. After the second season, it just got weird and just pointless. The third season is where they speak grounder language more frequently. I'm Currently half way through season 3 and I lost my interest in watching it further. Season 2 finale would've been a perfect finale for the entire show.
10 Rules for Sleeping Around (2013)
Makes for a good laugh. Worth it
Yes, the other reviews saying that it's weird are correct. But that's what makes it interesting to watch. It ties together really well. Very unique film with many funny scenes. If anyone here gets sensitive about things and can't take a joke then don't watch it. The characters do a very well job acting their parts. I and my friend watched it together and could not stop laughing!