Change Your Image
debig-03023
Reviews
The New Boy (2023)
Beautiful cinematography plus John Coffey woo does not a great movie make.
I watched this only because Aswan Reid won the AACTA and because Cate Blanchett was in it. I like Deborah Mailman but she seems to be the indigenous woman of choice in 90% of roles lately. Surely there are other women available for this type of role.
I love cinematic movies and this was no disappointment in that area of production. I also don't mind ploughing through slow movies providing there is some payoff in the long run.
Kept waiting for something to happen plot wise and it just didn't. Just endless beautiful cinematography, scene after disjointed scene.
In the end I viewed this as part religious mumbo jumbo vs Dreamtime with a dose of John Coffey thrown in and a waste of two hours. Very disappointing.
Shiny Happy People: Duggar Family Secrets (2023)
Not just about the Duggars
I watched bits and pieces of their show back in the day. Having baby after baby. Just sickening. The last baby having multiple problems. Anyone could see why.
But the absolutely massive piece of information that came out of this docco is The JOSHUA Generation.
As an Australian, I finally understand how Roe v Wade was overturned.
This generation of cult disciples infiltrating U. S. politics is what the rest of your population should be worried about.
The fact that their goal is your Supreme Court justice system is absolutely mind-blowing. How are you letting this happen?
Please encourage as many people as possible to watch this show, reminding them that the Duggars are small fry in comparison to the bigger picture of where your country is heading. And by default, probably mine as well.
Accused: Morgan's Story (2023)
Rip off
I didn't realise that some of these were going to be the exact same script as some of the UK ones.
I watched the British version of 'Accused' first and pretty much liked every episode.
I was quite disappointed when both the UK series ended. They were well written and drew the viewers in every time.
'Megan' is only the second US episode that I have watched.
It is a complete rip-off of one of the UK episodes.
Like many many shows over the years the US copies original UK ideas but doesn't always deliver an equal, let alone an improved show.
I watched it until the end but was ultimately let down because I felt that the British version was superior.
Now I'm wondering how many others are just inferior copies of the original version.
Gold (2022)
CASTAWAY meets MAD MAX
I thought Zac Efron did well in this role. People saying it was slow must be young and impatient. I didn't think it was slow at all.
The dust, the heat, the sandstorm etc were all so realistic I felt I was there.
Just found it a bit odd that two women were wandering around out nowhere although they did seem to know the lay of the land (the waterhole for example).
Good, justified ending.
The Big Short (2015)
Must see
Categorically critical viewing for anyone living in the 21st century, no matter what country. Absolutely infuriating topic, well delivered for the layperson by this movie. Still angry.......
Nitram (2021)
Preventable Tragedy
Movies like these based on facts remind us that the bullying of intellectually disabled children and the lack of support for the parents of these children can have tragic consequences.
Multiple spree-killers, mass-murders and serial killers throughout the decades have been maligned, outcast, misunderstood and ostracised by the majority of our community who don't see it as their job to listen to and support them.
Little if nothing has changed since 1996 in parts of the world.
Too Close (2021)
Loved this.
The only boring part I found was the continual questioning of Emma by Connie during the first ep. However, having worked in mental health, I have observed many patients follow this exact behaviour, so not as far fetched (or phoney) as the professional critics have suggested.
Secondly I find it quite odd that not one of the professional critics ever mentioned post-natal depression or PTSD (with an absolute lack of spousal or social/community support) as major factors combined with acute benzo withdrawal and grief states as contributing to Connie's hallucinations and complete unravelling. This catastrophic mental state is quite a reasonable cause of the opening scene. As a health worker, this did not seem unbelievable at all to me.
Many women find themselves in similar situations every day. Fortunately an incident such as that which is illustrated in Too Close does not occur that often.
One of Us (2017)
Eye opening
This documentary made me furious! And incredibly sad that in this day and age the men of this religion are so protected and the women are just incubators.
Disturbing and harrowing, especially the complete failure to address child sexual abuse.
Run (2020)
Rip off?
Is this a rip off of The Act with Patricia Arquette and Joey King? Seems so. Which is disappointing. Even down to the wheelchair and the medications.
Kraftidioten (2014)
The Godfather meets Fargo
Brilliant, quirky thriller played out against a backdrop of breathtaking scenery of snow and ice ...... and blood.
Ladies in Black (2018)
Charming
A beautiful, charming look into department stores in Australia decades ago. Absolutely loved it. NONI was brilliant.
Richard Jewell (2019)
Brilliant
Sad that this was up against PARASITE (also brilliant) and Sam Rockwell up against Joaquin for awards this year. Didn't think Laura Dern deserved awards compared to Kathy Bates IMHO.
Each year is a lottery and this film is far superior to winners from other less competitive candidates in previous years.
The Night Of (2016)
Ripped off story
Absolute rip off of CRIMINAL JUSTICE made in the UK in 2008 starring Ben Whishaw, Maxine Peak. Opening story is almost scene for scene exact replicas.
Maniac (2018)
Quirky
If you liked Twin Peaks, you'll love this, although thankfully, not quite as dark.
Patrick Melrose (2018)
The eye thing!!
Absolutely loved this and I am now a massive cumberbatch fan, but the eye colour thing from boy to man annoyed the bloody hell out of me. Were there no other blue eyed boy actors available????!