Change Your Image
yaseerrizwan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Khakee: The Bihar Chapter (2022)
Power flows from barrel of the gun!
Very well made. Bihar of 90s and 2000s was a unique place - mafia, politicians and police often coalesced in each others territory. Some Criminals were hailed as robinhoods while at times police hardly put up any resistance to criminals and extortionists.
The sentiment of Bihar of those years has been succinctly captured in this series. Ashutosh Rana, Anoop Soni, Ravi Kishan & Karan Tacker have done parts very well.
Well researched series. Kumar sanu lives on in hearts and minds of people in interior of Bihar. Till date, it's impossible to cross any 'gumti/auto/condiments shop etc without hearing Kumar sanu's voice blaring saajan, phool or kaante,aashiqui songs. The references to casteist equation is hard to miss and has been quintessential to Bihar politics. Language, diction, slangs in series very well mirrors how majority of Biharis communicate.
Gangs of Wasseypur was released 10 years ago but the glass ceiling it broke, the unchartered territory it opened to stories like these from badlands & hinterland to be shown to pan India audience - will be permanently indebted to it.
Khakee - the Bihar chapter is a well made,damn good series. Shouldn't be missed!
The Valhalla Murders (2019)
Gripping, hidden Gem.
Slow, progresses well. Characters develop slowly - Icelandic landscape is beautifully portrayed : all black or white.
Arnar & Kata make up for a good pair. Great show. Deserves more than current IMDb rating of 7.1.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
Gripping, An unsung wonder from Denmark!
Very very well made. Balanced, shows nuances of police job - that oversights do happen. No unrealistic stuff shows being done by detectives or police as is often shown in other shows to portray detectives as 'Gifted and eccentric geniuses'.
Characters develop slowly but assert themselves quite brilliantly when needed.
Great show. Deserves to be much more popular.
Windfall (2022)
Pretty good!
Not as bad as it's rated currently - 5.8
Slow, takes time to build up and ends on an unexpected note. Jason Segel is good
Definitely one time watch.
Vivir sin permiso (2018)
Must watch. Hidden Spanish wonder.
Worth the time. Hidden Spanish masterpiece. This isn't as popular as other Spanish hits as Narcos or Money Heist but it is so good.
Unauthorized living stops short on this side of line while it had potential to be so much more.
For starters, Mario Mendoza is omnipresent. He's like everywhere. A is dating or hugging B, Mario appears behind the walls. C is arguing with D, MM again comes out of nowhere. Amid running a vast business and dealing with multiple people, police, Elisa, Nemo's clan, he still finds time to repair/fix his parents ancestral home while still wearing suit.
Mario's role and presence should've been curbed to a realistic level.
For me, the finest character was Ferro. Luis Zahera, I love you mate - infused life into this role. Just so good on camera. Owns up every single frame he is in. The character he plays, Ferro with such conviction and honesty - if there was a real life Ferro, He would have taken a backseat to enjoy LZ on screen. He's honest, totally loyal, one you can ALWAYS count on - just the kind of friend everyone seeks. We all crave for someone like Ferro in our lives..
Sad that Unauthorized living came to end. Started watching only to enjoy Spanish landscape but 23 episodes later, totally in awe.
Los favoritos de Midas (2020)
Decent show.
Worth the time, at times show is intense and story seems to progress well. Could have been made much better - something on lines of Money heist.
Six episodes only so good, short watch.
The Billion Dollar Code (2021)
Interesting and insightful
Behind the carefully crafted image lies a corporation built on appropriation of ideas for which due credit was never given.
Well made.
Ankahi Kahaniya (2021)
Impressive and interesting
Well made, Abhishek Banerjee has delivered fine performance!
Worth the time.
Clickbait (2021)
What's wrong with people!
Current rating of 7.3 is grossly unfair to this fantastic and fabulous show. Clickbait is fast-paced, keeps the viewer on edge and is a well made Entertaining thriller.
Director succeeds in evoking multiple emotions as show progresses. Initially, you feel pity for Nick Brewer, few episodes later you despise him only to feel sorry for the guy towards conclusion. Plenty of Unexpected twists and turns.
Many years from now this show will be introduced as 'one of the finest thriller mini series' & "How could one miss this totally awesome show that people are unaware of', since some felt it is worth 7.3/10.
Don't trust rating guys. Give it a shot, it's worth your time.
Hit and Run (2021)
Quite impressive!
Gripping. Good storyline and direction. Gets better as it progresses.
Lior has done justice to his role. Second Israeli series for me after Fauda - keep it up with the good work.
Ozark (2017)
Gets better each season
Spectacularly well made. Detailed and well researched. Characters grow and outdo themselves as the story progresses - Ruth Langmore, Wendy Byrde, Darlene, heck even Jonah Byrde. The camaraderie between Jonah and Buddy is one of my most favourite parts of Ozark.
In particular, Ozark has especially strong female characters - Ruth, Wendy, Helen pierce, Darlene.
Sufficient number of series have been created around cartel & Mexican drug lord as central plots (Breaking Bad, Narcos, Queen of the South) but Ozark still manages to bring something fresh and unique on the table.
Unbelievable how i didn't put my hands on this masterpiece for nearly four years.
Ozark is a terrific piece of work from Jason Bateman, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman, Bill Dubuque and team.
Happy that another season is coming. Sad that it's gonna be the last season.
Black Sea (2014)
Engrossing and Entertaining
Jude law is good. Unfair to find 'technical issues' in movie - It's not a documentary on U boats. Keeps you glued to your seat.
Lupin (2021)
Quite nice!
Truly surprised at the negative reviews. Grossly unfair to the makers and actor of this show. It's engaging, sticks to the central theme. Not in league of BBC's Sherlock but certainly worth watch.
Omar Sy performance is good.
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
Entertaining, Well thought out!
Well made movie on a well written book. Keeps the audience glued to seat until end.
Pagglait (2021)
Quirky and fun.
Sanya Malhotra is turning out to be a versatile actress. Role after role, she has picked up challenging roles and done justice to the character she has played.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Gripping. Gets slowly on you.
Well made. Eva Hewson shines as Adele. Absolutely magnificent. Characters take shape slowly which is hallmark of great shows.
Vice (2018)
Bale nails it! Cheney was a monster.
Christian Bale is amazing. Put on so much weight to look beefy , like American Hustle, and has done justice to the story.
Dick Cheney was a dirty man. Bale is just so good as Cheney. Steve Farrell as Don Rumsfeld was fine choice.
A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014)
Liam Neeson is brilliant!
Intense. Much better than the current rating - 6.5 reflects.
Jack Whitehall: Travels with My Father (2017)
Super fun!
Whitehall sr is equally funny, if not more than Jack. Started with S4 episodes where they travel to Australia, gauged the awesomeness and then watched previous episodes from Thailand, Cambodia and east Europe.
S4 should have more episodes. Australia is a vast country, doesn't do justice to cover it in just two episodes.
Criminal Justice (2019)
Fine acting, strong storyline
Strong performances by Pankaj Tripathi, Vikrant Massey, Jackie Shroff n others. Brilliant direction. One of the finest Hindi series. Curious why is this underrated..
Eagle Eye (2008)
Mediocre, direction-less stuff
Outlandish concept, mediocre content. Story unworthy of a movie.
Kalyug (1981)
Well made, balanced movie.
This Movie is a remarkable piece of work from Shyam Benegal. Influence of Mahabharata cannot be missed.
Shashi Kapoor's screen presence is strong, Handsome man. No songs in an era when songs, music played major role was courageous on part of filmmakers. Not a surprise, owing to the strong performances and strong storyline, this film was awarded best film in 1981.
White Lines (2020)
It's just fine
Could've been better. However, definitely not worth 1/10 or 2/10 that it's being given.
Zoe comes across as a balanced, careful character in first few episodes who then loses inhibition, self restraint and wrecks her marriage, relationship with her kid within 6 of arrival in Ibiza. Great story, mediocre direction.
Location is beautiful, Spain is gorgeous. The backdrop in plenty of scenes is pure treat for eyes.
Choked (2020)
Fair picturization of the demonetization days
Anurag Kashyap has once again portrayed the struggle of public in the days following the mindless decision of demonetization. Long unending queues outside banks, bank employees working overtime to cater to thankless, frustrated public and the consequences that impacted all of us.
Saiyami Kher has played her part superbly. Well done Kashyap and team.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
K drama at its best! Top notch stuff
This show was my foray into world of Korean dramas. Content, acting, research into lives of North Koreans, everything executed to perfection.
The character of Ri jyong hyeok and Yoon seri will live with us for years to come. Romance as a subject has been explored tirelessly over the years however, the main protagonists brought an unusual freshness, novelty on screen. Ri's comrades were not usual fillers, they had important roles and all of them played their bit with utmost diligence.
The show rightly captures the basic tenets of human values, emotions, irrespective of the side of border we are born and grow up. What sacred games did to Netflix in India, narcos to Netflix in Spanish speaking Latin America, crash landing on you may open up the world to League of K dramas.
Extraordinary is an understatement for this show.