Change Your Image
prophetagnostic
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Hitchcockian
A lot of inspiration from Hitchcock in the film. The strange cinematography, the unsettling silences, the odd symmetry of the sets, the unexplained events, and the characters increasing paranoia, the building of suspense/tension - All leading to an ambiguous ending. An ending that mirrors the future of the characters.
A lot of inspiration from Hitchcock in the film. The strange cinematography, the unsettling silences, the odd symmetry of the sets, the unexplained events, and the characters increasing paranoia, the building of suspense/tension - All leading to an ambiguous ending. An ending that mirrors the future of the characters.
God's Not Dead: We the People (2021)
Creepy and weird
Firstly, believe or don't, I don't care. You do you.
The main character just comes off as menacingly weird and phoney, the other actors are worse - if that is even possible.
The story is trite, disorganized, and overdone. It treats it's audience like idiots, spoon feeding every limping plot point.
Somehow manages to be painfully boring and super creepy at the same time.
Black Summer (2019)
Has one good thing.
Jobs for Canadians.
Everything else about this show is terrible, and I want my time back.
Documentary Now!: Parker Gail's Location Is Everything (2016)
I laughed. Once.
The cat was quite good, a real pro.
That feline is going places, unfortunately it stopped off at this pile of unsweetened vanilla pudding along the way.
Documentary Now! (2015)
Bland
A deflated balloon has more edge.
I honestly feel sorry for Mulaney and Hader.
Documentary Now!: Juan Likes Rice and Chicken (2016)
Meh.
A clumsy stab at parody.
Armisen strikes again.
Strikes out.
Documentary Now!: The Bunker (2016)
Why? Just...why?
Why do people keep giving Fred Armisen air time?
Bill Hader's brilliant segments overshadowed by Armisen's heavy handed attempt at jaded irony.
The fast forward button has never been more useful.
Documentary Now!: Any Given Saturday Afternoon (2019)
Sigh.
If I wanted to be bored in to a coma on a Saturday afternoon, I'd watch golf.
If I wanted to be tediously assaulted with banality, I'd watch this again.
A couple of extra points for Moynihan and Hall.
One more star for the fact that Armisen finally gave his ego a rest.
Documentary Now!: Batsh*t Valley, Part 1 (2019)
Nothing better on.
Pallid. Beige. Limp.
Intended to be humorous look into the counter culture of the 60's.
Use it as slightly intellectual background noise, while doing something more significant...like the dishes.
Documentary Now!: Long Gone (2019)
A tribute to mediocrity.
Wether or not it's meant to be an ironic look at ego, is the question.
Is this episode an insight to the inflated self of the character, or Fred Armisen?
Without a doubt.... It's Armisen.
Documentary Now!: Searching for Mr. Larson: A Love Letter from the Far Side (2019)
Bland, yet terrifyingly real.
This episode has all the qualities of dry toast.
Which is exactly the point.
A horrifically genuine look into middle class obsession.